Route 400 (1978): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "Route 400 was a feeder service that operated between Belconnen and Spence. {| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;" ! colspan="2" align=center |File:4.pngFile:0.pngFile:0.pngFile:Spence.png |- | valign="top" | '''Start''' | Belconnen Interchange |- | valign="top" | '''End''' | Spence Terminus <br>(Melba Terminus - Apr-Oct 1981) |- | valign=top | '''Via''' | Evatt, McKellar, Giralang, Kal...")
 
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Route 400 was a feeder service that operated between Belconnen and Spence.  
Route 400 was a feeder service that operated between Belconnen and Spence.  


{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
| valign="top" | '''End'''  
| valign="top" | '''End'''  
| Spence Terminus <br>(Melba Terminus - Apr-Oct 1981)
| Spence Terminus (1978-81)<br>Melba Terminus (Apr-Oct 1981)
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Via'''
| valign=top | '''Via'''
Line 17: Line 17:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''End date'''
| valign=top | '''End date'''
| January 1999
| October 1981
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Route Type'''
| valign=top | '''Route Type'''
Line 29: Line 29:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| [[Route 030 (1999)]], [[Route 031 (1999)]],<br>[[Route 032 (1999)]], [[Route 047 (1999)]]
| [[Route 400 (1981)]]
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:400-1978.pdf|1978]] - [[Media:400-1979-09.pdf|September 1979]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


==== Northbound ====
==== April 1981 - October 1981 ====
 
===== Inbound =====
Melba Terminus Conley Dr (C) Conley (R) Verbrugghen (L) Copland (R) Clancy (L) William Webb (R) Owen Dixon (L) William Slim (R) Chuculba (L) Baldwin (L) Maribyrnong (L) Baldwin (C) Haydon (R) College (R) Kirinari (L) Bimbimbie (L) Cooinda (R) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange
 
===== Outbound =====
Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (L) Cooinda (R) Bimbimbie (R) Kirinari (L) College (L) Haydon (C) Baldwin (R) Maribyrnong (R) Baldwin (R) Chuculba (L) William Slim (R) Owen Dixon (L) William Webb (R) Clancy (L) Copland (R) Verbrugghen (L) Conley to Melba Terminus
 
==== January 1979 - April 1981 ====
 
===== Inbound =====
Spence Terminus (R) Copland (L) Clancy (L) William Webb (R) Owen Dixon (L) William Slim (R) Chuculba (L) Baldwin (L) Maribyrnong (L) Baldwin (C) Haydon (R) College (R) Kirinari (L) Bimbimbie (L) Cooinda (R) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange
 
===== Outbound =====
Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (L) Cooinda (R) Bimbimbie (R) Kirinari (L) College (L) Haydon (C) Baldwin (R) Maribyrnong (R) Baldwin (R) Chuculba (L) William Slim (R) Owen Dixon (L) William Webb (R) Clancy (R) Copland (L) Spence Terminus
 
==== June 1978 - January 1979 ====
 
===== Inbound =====
Spence Terminus (R) Copland (L) Clancy (L) William Webb (R) Owen Dixon (L) William Slim (R) Chuculba (L) Baldwin (L) Maribyrnong (L) Baldwin (C) Haydon (R) College (R) Kirinari (L) Bimbimbie (L) Cooinda (R) College (R) Chandler (L) Cameron (L) Benjamin (R) College (L) Lathlain to opposite Belconnen Mall.
 
===== Outbound =====
Lathlain St adjacent to Belconnen Mall (C) Lathlain (L) College (L) Benjamin (R) Cameron (R) Chandler (L) College (L) Cooinda (R) Bimbimbie (R) Kirinari (L) College (L) Haydon (C) Baldwin (R) Maribyrnong (R) Baldwin (R) Chuculba (L) William Slim (R) Owen Dixon (L) William Webb (R) Clancy (R) Copland (L) Spence Terminus
 




=== Notes ===
=== Notes ===


*
*Until January 1979, the service operated off-peak on weekdays only.
*It originally operated to/from Lathlain St in Belconnen until Belconnen Interchange opened in January 1979.
*The route was extended to Melba in April 1981
   
   
[[Category:Belconnen Interchange]]
[[Category:Belconnen Interchange]]

Latest revision as of 15:56, 18 October 2025

Route 400 was a feeder service that operated between Belconnen and Spence.

Start Belconnen Interchange
End Spence Terminus (1978-81)
Melba Terminus (Apr-Oct 1981)
Via Evatt, McKellar, Giralang, Kaleen, Bruce
Start date June 1978
End date October 1981
Route Type Feeder
Days of operation Weekdays (1978-79)
Seven days (1979-99)
Preceded by --
Succeeded by Route 400 (1981)
Timetables
1978 - September 1979

Directions

April 1981 - October 1981

Inbound

Melba Terminus Conley Dr (C) Conley (R) Verbrugghen (L) Copland (R) Clancy (L) William Webb (R) Owen Dixon (L) William Slim (R) Chuculba (L) Baldwin (L) Maribyrnong (L) Baldwin (C) Haydon (R) College (R) Kirinari (L) Bimbimbie (L) Cooinda (R) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange

Outbound

Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (L) Cooinda (R) Bimbimbie (R) Kirinari (L) College (L) Haydon (C) Baldwin (R) Maribyrnong (R) Baldwin (R) Chuculba (L) William Slim (R) Owen Dixon (L) William Webb (R) Clancy (L) Copland (R) Verbrugghen (L) Conley to Melba Terminus

January 1979 - April 1981

Inbound

Spence Terminus (R) Copland (L) Clancy (L) William Webb (R) Owen Dixon (L) William Slim (R) Chuculba (L) Baldwin (L) Maribyrnong (L) Baldwin (C) Haydon (R) College (R) Kirinari (L) Bimbimbie (L) Cooinda (R) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange

Outbound

Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (L) Cooinda (R) Bimbimbie (R) Kirinari (L) College (L) Haydon (C) Baldwin (R) Maribyrnong (R) Baldwin (R) Chuculba (L) William Slim (R) Owen Dixon (L) William Webb (R) Clancy (R) Copland (L) Spence Terminus

June 1978 - January 1979

Inbound

Spence Terminus (R) Copland (L) Clancy (L) William Webb (R) Owen Dixon (L) William Slim (R) Chuculba (L) Baldwin (L) Maribyrnong (L) Baldwin (C) Haydon (R) College (R) Kirinari (L) Bimbimbie (L) Cooinda (R) College (R) Chandler (L) Cameron (L) Benjamin (R) College (L) Lathlain to opposite Belconnen Mall.

Outbound

Lathlain St adjacent to Belconnen Mall (C) Lathlain (L) College (L) Benjamin (R) Cameron (R) Chandler (L) College (L) Cooinda (R) Bimbimbie (R) Kirinari (L) College (L) Haydon (C) Baldwin (R) Maribyrnong (R) Baldwin (R) Chuculba (L) William Slim (R) Owen Dixon (L) William Webb (R) Clancy (R) Copland (L) Spence Terminus


Notes

  • Until January 1979, the service operated off-peak on weekdays only.
  • It originally operated to/from Lathlain St in Belconnen until Belconnen Interchange opened in January 1979.
  • The route was extended to Melba in April 1981