Route 042 (1972): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "Route 42 was a feeder service from the City (later Higgins) to North Belconnen. {| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;" ! colspan="2" align=center |File:0.pngFile:4.pngFile:2.pngFile:Spence.png |- | valign="top" | '''Start''' | City Interchange (1972-77)<br>Higgins Interchange (1977-79) |- | valign="top" | '''End''' | Melba (1972-74)<br>Spence Terminus (1974-79) |- | valign=top | '''Vi...")
 
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Route 42 was a feeder service from the City (later Higgins) to North Belconnen.  
Route 42 was a feeder service from Higgins to North Belconnen   
 
{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:0.png]][[File:4.png]][[File:2.png]][[File:Spence.png]]
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:0.png]][[File:4.png]][[File:2.png]][[File:Spence.png]]
|-
|-
| valign="top" | '''Start'''
| valign="top" | '''Start'''
| City Interchange (1972-77)<br>Higgins Interchange (1977-79)
| Higgins Interchange  
|-
|-
| valign="top" | '''End'''  
| valign="top" | '''End'''  
Line 30: Line 29:
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
|  
|  
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:042-1977-01.pdf|January 1977]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


==== August 1974 - January 1979 ====
===== to Spence =====
Higgins Interchange (L) Fullagar (R) Castieau (L) Kingsford Smith (R) Verbrugghen (L) Copland (R) Clancy (L) Heydon (L) Owen Dixon (L) Copland (R) Spence Terminus
===== to Higgins =====
Spence Terminus (L) Copland (R) Owen Dixon (R) Heydon (R) Clancy (L) Copland (R) Verbrugghen (L) Kingsford Smith (R) Castieau (L) Fullagar (R) Higgins Interchange


==== November 1972 - August 1974 ====
Directions unavailable.


==== Notes ====
==== Notes ====
*
*Route 42 was often combined with [[Route 016 (1968)]], which operated from Higgins to Woden via the City
*Upon introduction in November 1972, the route operated from Higgins to Melba
*The route was extended to Spence, via Evatt, in August 1974




[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:City Interchange]]
[[Category:Spence Terminus]]
[[Category:Spence Terminus]]
[[Category:Higgins Interchange]]
[[Category:Higgins Interchange]]
Line 48: Line 61:
[[Category:Melba]]
[[Category:Melba]]
[[Category:Evatt]]
[[Category:Evatt]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 23:52, 20 October 2025

Route 42 was a feeder service from Higgins to North Belconnen

Start Higgins Interchange
End Melba (1972-74)
Spence Terminus (1974-79)
Via Higgins, Melba, Evatt, Spence
Start date November 1972
End date January 1979
Route Type Feeder
Days of operation Seven days
Preceded by
Succeeded by
Timetables
January 1977

Directions

August 1974 - January 1979

to Spence

Higgins Interchange (L) Fullagar (R) Castieau (L) Kingsford Smith (R) Verbrugghen (L) Copland (R) Clancy (L) Heydon (L) Owen Dixon (L) Copland (R) Spence Terminus

to Higgins

Spence Terminus (L) Copland (R) Owen Dixon (R) Heydon (R) Clancy (L) Copland (R) Verbrugghen (L) Kingsford Smith (R) Castieau (L) Fullagar (R) Higgins Interchange

November 1972 - August 1974

Directions unavailable.

Notes

  • Route 42 was often combined with Route 016 (1968), which operated from Higgins to Woden via the City
  • Upon introduction in November 1972, the route operated from Higgins to Melba
  • The route was extended to Spence, via Evatt, in August 1974