Route 024 (1961): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
|-
|-
| valign="top" | '''Start'''
| valign="top" | '''Start'''
| Watson Terminus
| Watson Terminus  
|-
|-
| valign="top" | '''End'''  
| valign="top" | '''End'''  
Line 29: Line 29:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| --
| [[Route 382 (1979)]], [[Route 383 (1979)]]
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:024-1977-01.pdf|Janury 1977]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


Watson (Knox and Molesworth), Knox St, Windeyer St, Bradfield St, Melba St, Antill St, Northbourne Ave, City;
==== October 1961 - September 1979 ====
 
===== Northbound =====
Northbourne Av after London Cct (C) Northbourne (R) Antill (L) Melba (R) Bradfield (R) Phillip (L) Windeyer (L) Knox (L) Watson West Terminus
 
===== Southbound =====
Watson West Terminus (L) Molesworth (R) Knox (R) Windeyer (R) Phillip (L) Bradfield (L) Melba (R) Antill (L) Northbourne to London Cct.
 
==== March 1961 - October 1961 ====
 
===== Northbound =====
Northbourne Av after London Cct (C) Northbourne (R) Antill (L) Melba (R) Bradfield
 
===== Southbound =====
Bradfield (L) Melba (R) Antill (L) Northbourne to London Cct.


=== Notes ===
=== Notes ===


* It was supplemented in peak by [[Route 356 (1976)]]  
* It was supplemented in peak by [[Route 356 (1976)]]
* A route map was not produced. Directions are as per the timetable.  
* The route likely initially operated to Downer only. The 1961/62 timetable includes Watson as a timing, but does not list any services as operating to it. The terminus point in Downer is unknown, but it is likely to have been at Bradfield St/Phillip Av.
 
* The route is shown on an October 1961 network map as operating to Watson.
[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Watson West Terminus]]
[[Category:Watson West Terminus]]
Line 48: Line 66:
[[Category:Dickson]]
[[Category:Dickson]]
[[Category:Braddon]]
[[Category:Braddon]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Revision as of 15:36, 25 October 2025

Route 024 was a suburban feeder from Watson to the City

Start Watson Terminus
End City Interchange
Via Watson, Downer, Dickson
Start date 6 March 1961
End date September 1979
Route Type Feeder
Days of operation Seven days
Preceded by --
Succeeded by Route 382 (1979), Route 383 (1979)
Timetables
Janury 1977

Directions

October 1961 - September 1979

Northbound

Northbourne Av after London Cct (C) Northbourne (R) Antill (L) Melba (R) Bradfield (R) Phillip (L) Windeyer (L) Knox (L) Watson West Terminus

Southbound

Watson West Terminus (L) Molesworth (R) Knox (R) Windeyer (R) Phillip (L) Bradfield (L) Melba (R) Antill (L) Northbourne to London Cct.

March 1961 - October 1961

Northbound

Northbourne Av after London Cct (C) Northbourne (R) Antill (L) Melba (R) Bradfield

Southbound

Bradfield (L) Melba (R) Antill (L) Northbourne to London Cct.

Notes

  • It was supplemented in peak by Route 356 (1976)
  • The route likely initially operated to Downer only. The 1961/62 timetable includes Watson as a timing, but does not list any services as operating to it. The terminus point in Downer is unknown, but it is likely to have been at Bradfield St/Phillip Av.
  • The route is shown on an October 1961 network map as operating to Watson.