Route 180 (1987): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 23: Line 23:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Days of operation'''
| valign=top | '''Days of operation'''
| Monday - Saturday
| Monday - Saturday (1987-89)
Saturdays (1989-92)
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Preceded by'''
| valign=top | '''Preceded by'''
Line 30: Line 31:
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| [[Route 333 (1979)]]
| [[Route 333 (1979)]]
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:180-1987-11.pdf|November 1987]] - [[Media:180-1988-02.pdf|February 1988]]
|}
|}


Line 62: Line 67:
* From November 1987 to July 1988, it did not operate on Saturday afternoons.
* From November 1987 to July 1988, it did not operate on Saturday afternoons.
* The route was modified in approximately May 1989 to approach Tuggeranong Town Centre from the north (Athllon Dr) rather than the east (Soward Way).
* The route was modified in approximately May 1989 to approach Tuggeranong Town Centre from the north (Athllon Dr) rather than the east (Soward Way).
* From September 1989, the 333 operated to Tuggeranong on selected services only.  
* From September 1989, the route operated on Saturdays and late night shopping nights only, as [[Route 333 (1979)]] had been extended to Tuggeranong.  
* The route was modified in August 1991 to operate to and from the Tuggeranong Interchange.  
* The route was modified in August 1991 to operate to and from the Tuggeranong Interchange.  


Line 72: Line 77:
[[Category:Kambah]]
[[Category:Kambah]]
[[Category:Interim Services]]
[[Category:Interim Services]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 21:01, 30 October 2025

Route 180 was an interim express service between Woden and Tuggeranong Town Centres.

Start Woden Interchange
End Tuggeranong Hyperdome (1987-91)
Tuggeranong Interchange (1991-92)
Via Kambah
Start date November 1987
End date July 1992
Route Type Interim, Intertown
Days of operation Monday - Saturday (1987-89)

Saturdays (1989-92)

Preceded by ---
Succeeded by Route 333 (1979)
Timetables
November 1987 - February 1988

Directions

September 1991 - July 1992

Southbound

Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Tuggeranong (C) Drakeford (R) Athllon (L) Anketell (R) Tuggeranong Interchange

Northbound

Tuggeranong Interchange (C) Pitman (R) Athllon (L) Drakeford (C) Tuggeranong (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange

May 1989 - September 1991[1]

Southbound

Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Tuggeranong (C) Drakeford (R) Athllon (L) Anketell (R) Pitman (L) Scollay (L) Reed (L) Anketell to Tuggeranong Hyperdome

Northbound

Tuggeranong Hyperdome Anketell St (C) Anketell (R) Athllon (L) Drakeford (C) Tuggeranong (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange

November 1987 - May 1989

Southbound

Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Tuggeranong (C) Drakeford (R) Soward (R) Anketell to Tuggeranong Hyperdome

Northbound

Tuggeranong Hyperdome Anketell St (L) Pitman (L) Scollay (L) Soward (L) Drakeford (C) Tuggeranong (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange

Notes

  • The route operated Monday-Saturday
  • From November 1987 to July 1988, it did not operate on Saturday afternoons.
  • The route was modified in approximately May 1989 to approach Tuggeranong Town Centre from the north (Athllon Dr) rather than the east (Soward Way).
  • From September 1989, the route operated on Saturdays and late night shopping nights only, as Route 333 (1979) had been extended to Tuggeranong.
  • The route was modified in August 1991 to operate to and from the Tuggeranong Interchange.
  1. The route was modified at some point between May 1989 and September 1991 to operate via Cowlishaw St on southbound services in order to return to Anketell St (outside the Hyperdome) to terminate, while Pitman St was closed for construction of the interchange.