Route 251 (1981): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Text replacement - "Route 294 (1981)" to "Route 294 (1980)")
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Route 251 was a feeder service from Woden to Kambah.
Route 251 was a feeder service from Woden to Kambah.  


{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:2.png]][[File:5.png]][[File:0.png]][[File:Kambah.png]]
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:2.png]][[File:5.png]][[File:1.png]][[File:Kambah.png]]
|-
|-
| valign="top" | '''Start'''
| valign="top" | '''Start'''
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Start date'''
| valign=top | '''Start date'''
| August 1981
| 7 September 1981<ref>[https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/127069538?browse=ndp%3Abrowse%2Ftitle%2FC%2Ftitle%2F11%2F1981%2F08%2F31%2Fpage%2F13929891%2Farticle%2F127069538 31 Aug 1981 - Tuggeranong bus services to increase - Trove]</ref>
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''End date'''
| valign=top | '''End date'''
Line 30: Line 30:
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| [[Route 122 (1988)]]
| [[Route 122 (1988)]]
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:251-1981-08.pdf|August 1981]] - [[Media:251-1982-06.pdf|June 1982]] - [[Media:251-1985-01.pdf|January 1985]] - [[Media:251-1987-03.pdf|March 1987]]
|}
|}


Line 50: Line 54:
[[Category:Kambah Terminus]]
[[Category:Kambah Terminus]]
[[Category:Kambah]]
[[Category:Kambah]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 21:06, 30 October 2025

Route 251 was a feeder service from Woden to Kambah.

Start Woden Interchange
End Kambah Terminus
Via Kambah East
Start date 7 September 1981[1]
End date July 1988
Route Type Feeder
Days of operation Monday to Saturday
Preceded by Route 504 (1976)
Succeeded by Route 122 (1988)
Timetables
August 1981 - June 1982 - January 1985 - March 1987

Directions

Outbound

Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Tuggeranong (C) Drakeford (L) Marconi (L) Summerland (C) O'Halloran (L) Jenke to Kambah Terminus

Inbound

Kambah Terminus Jenke Cct (C) Jenke (R) O'Halloran (C) Summerland (R) Marconi (R) Drakeford (C) Tuggeranong (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange

Notes

  • The route did not operate on Saturday afternoons or Sundays.
  • Evening weekday area services from Woden were provided by Route 294 (1980).
  • Saturday afternoon and Sunday services were provided by Route 261 (1981)