Route 202 (1988): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "Route 202 was a feeder service from Woden to Farrer {| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;" ! colspan="2" align=center |File:2.pngFile:0.pngFile:2.pngFile:Farrer.png |- | valign="top" | '''Start''' | Woden Interchange |- | valign="top" | '''End''' | Farrer Terminus |- | valign=top | '''Via''' | Lyons, Chifley, Pearce, <br>Mawson, Torrens |- | valign=top | '''Start date''' | July 1988 |-...")
 
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Route 202 was a feeder service from Woden to Farrer
Route 202 was a feeder service from Woden to Farrer (later, Torrens)


{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:2.png]][[File:0.png]][[File:2.png]][[File:Farrer.png]]
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:2.png]][[File:0.png]][[File:2.png]][[File:WodenInterchange.png]]
|-
|-
| valign="top" | '''Start'''
| valign="top" | '''Start'''
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
| valign="top" | '''End'''  
| valign="top" | '''End'''  
| Farrer Terminus
| Farrer Terminus (1988-92)<br>Torrens Terminus (1992-99)
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Via'''
| valign=top | '''Via'''
| Lyons, Chifley, Pearce, <br>Mawson, Torrens
| Farrer, Isaacs, Torrens, <br>Pearce, Phillip
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Start date'''
| valign=top | '''Start date'''
Line 23: Line 23:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Days of operation'''
| valign=top | '''Days of operation'''
| Seven days
| Seven days (1988-92)<br>Weekdays (1992-99)
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Preceded by'''
| valign=top | '''Preceded by'''
Line 29: Line 29:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| 200, [[Route 202 (1992)]],<Br>[[Route 203 (1990)]]
| [[Route 021 (1999)]], [[Route 022 (1999)]]
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:202-1997-01.pdf|January 1997]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


==== June 1992 - January 1999 ====
===== Outbound =====
Woden Interchange (R) Callam (C) Botany (L) Melrose (R) Hodgson (R) Beasley (R) Basedow (L) Torrens Terminus


===== Inbound =====
Torrens Terminus (R) Basedow (L) Beasley (L) Hodgson (L) Melrose (R) Botany (C) Callam (L) Woden Interchange
==== July 1988 - June 1992 ====
===== Outbound =====
Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Melrose (R) Hodgson (R) Beasley (L) Yamba (R) Julia Flynn (R) Dorsch (L) Yamba (R) Dookie (L) Lambrigg (L) Farrer Terminus
===== Inbound =====
Farrer Terminus (L) Pudney (R) Lambrigg (R) Dookie (L) Yamba (R) Dorsch (L) Julia Flynn (L) Yamba (R) Beasley (L) Hodgson (L) Melrose (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange


=== Notes ===
=== Notes ===
 
*From July 1988 to June 1992, the route operated from Woden to Farrer via Phillip, Pearce, Torrens, and Isaacs.
*
*The route was modified in June 1992 to operate to/from Torrens Terminus, and via Botany St in Phillip. The Isaacs and Farrer sections of the route were replaced by [[Route 200 (1988)]] and [[Route 203 (1990)]].
*Weekend services were provided by [[Route 201 (1988)]] from June 1992 to May 1996, and by [[Route 262 (1996)]] from May 1996 to January 1999.
[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Farrer Terminus]]
[[Category:Farrer Terminus]]
[[Category:Torrens Terminus]]
[[Category:Woden Interchange]]
[[Category:Woden Interchange]]
[[Category:Farrer]]
[[Category:Farrer]]
Line 47: Line 67:
[[Category:Phillip]]
[[Category:Phillip]]
[[Category:Torrens]]
[[Category:Torrens]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 15:33, 2 November 2025

Route 202 was a feeder service from Woden to Farrer (later, Torrens)

Start Woden Interchange
End Farrer Terminus (1988-92)
Torrens Terminus (1992-99)
Via Farrer, Isaacs, Torrens,
Pearce, Phillip
Start date July 1988
End date January 1999
Route Type Feeder
Days of operation Seven days (1988-92)
Weekdays (1992-99)
Preceded by Route 009 (1968)
Succeeded by Route 021 (1999), Route 022 (1999)
Timetables
January 1997

Directions

June 1992 - January 1999

Outbound

Woden Interchange (R) Callam (C) Botany (L) Melrose (R) Hodgson (R) Beasley (R) Basedow (L) Torrens Terminus

Inbound

Torrens Terminus (R) Basedow (L) Beasley (L) Hodgson (L) Melrose (R) Botany (C) Callam (L) Woden Interchange

July 1988 - June 1992

Outbound

Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Melrose (R) Hodgson (R) Beasley (L) Yamba (R) Julia Flynn (R) Dorsch (L) Yamba (R) Dookie (L) Lambrigg (L) Farrer Terminus

Inbound

Farrer Terminus (L) Pudney (R) Lambrigg (R) Dookie (L) Yamba (R) Dorsch (L) Julia Flynn (L) Yamba (R) Beasley (L) Hodgson (L) Melrose (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange

Notes

  • From July 1988 to June 1992, the route operated from Woden to Farrer via Phillip, Pearce, Torrens, and Isaacs.
  • The route was modified in June 1992 to operate to/from Torrens Terminus, and via Botany St in Phillip. The Isaacs and Farrer sections of the route were replaced by Route 200 (1988) and Route 203 (1990).
  • Weekend services were provided by Route 201 (1988) from June 1992 to May 1996, and by Route 262 (1996) from May 1996 to January 1999.