Route 262 (1996): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "Route 262 was a loop service from Woden Interchange. {| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;" ! colspan="2" align=center |File:2.pngFile:6.pngFile:2.pngFile:WodenInterchange.png |- | valign="top" | '''Start''' | Woden Interchange |- | valign="top" | '''End''' | Woden Interchange |- | valign=top | '''Via''' | Lyons, Chifley, Pearce, <br>Torrens, Mawson |- | valign=top | '''Start date''' |...")
 
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 26: Line 26:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Preceded by'''
| valign=top | '''Preceded by'''
| --
| [[Route 201 (1988)]], [[Route 202 (1988)]]
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| [[Route 021 (1999)]], [[Route 022 (1999)]]
| [[Route 021 (1999)]], [[Route 022 (1999)]]
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white; max-width: 464px;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:262-1997-01.pdf|January 1997]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


==== August 1996 - January 1999 ====
Woden Interchange (L) Callam (L) Launceston (L) Hindmarsh (R) Eggleston (R) Macfarland (R) Hodgson (L) Beasley (C) Mawson (R) Heard (R) Wilkins (R) Beasley (L) Basedow (L) Torrens Terminus (R) Basedow (L) Beasley (L) Hodgson (L) Macfarland (L) Eggleston (L) Hindmarsh (R) Launceston (R) Callam (R) Woden Interchange


==== May 1996 - August 1996 ====
Woden Interchange (L) Callam (L) Launceston (L) Hindmarsh (R) Eggleston (R) Macfarland (R) Hodgson (L) Beasley (R) Athllon (R) Beasley (L) Hodgson (L) Macfarland (L) Eggleston (L) Hindmarsh (R) Launceston (R) Callam (R) Woden Interchange


=== Notes ===
=== Notes ===


*
*It operated on weekday evenings, and all day weekends.
*Weekday daytime services were provided by [[Route 201 (1988)]] and [[Route 202 (1988)]].
*The route was modified in August 1996 to operate via Mawson, and Torrens Terminus.


[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
Line 47: Line 57:
[[Category:Torrens]]
[[Category:Torrens]]
[[Category:Mawson]]
[[Category:Mawson]]
[[Category:Torrens Terminus]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 17:19, 9 November 2025

Route 262 was a loop service from Woden Interchange.

Start Woden Interchange
End Woden Interchange
Via Lyons, Chifley, Pearce,
Torrens, Mawson
Start date May 1996
End date January 1999
Route Type Feeder
Days of operation Seven days
Preceded by Route 201 (1988), Route 202 (1988)
Succeeded by Route 021 (1999), Route 022 (1999)
Timetables
January 1997

Directions

August 1996 - January 1999

Woden Interchange (L) Callam (L) Launceston (L) Hindmarsh (R) Eggleston (R) Macfarland (R) Hodgson (L) Beasley (C) Mawson (R) Heard (R) Wilkins (R) Beasley (L) Basedow (L) Torrens Terminus (R) Basedow (L) Beasley (L) Hodgson (L) Macfarland (L) Eggleston (L) Hindmarsh (R) Launceston (R) Callam (R) Woden Interchange

May 1996 - August 1996

Woden Interchange (L) Callam (L) Launceston (L) Hindmarsh (R) Eggleston (R) Macfarland (R) Hodgson (L) Beasley (R) Athllon (R) Beasley (L) Hodgson (L) Macfarland (L) Eggleston (L) Hindmarsh (R) Launceston (R) Callam (R) Woden Interchange

Notes

  • It operated on weekday evenings, and all day weekends.
  • Weekday daytime services were provided by Route 201 (1988) and Route 202 (1988).
  • The route was modified in August 1996 to operate via Mawson, and Torrens Terminus.