Route 400 (1981): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "Route 400 was a feeder service that operated between Belconnen and Spence. {| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;" ! colspan="2" align=center |File:4.pngFile:0.pngFile:0.pngFile:Giralang.png |- | valign="top" | '''Start''' | Belconnen Interchange |- | valign="top" | '''End''' | Giralang Terminus (1981-1996)<br>Belconnen Interchange (1996-99) |- | valign=top | '''Via''' | Giralang, Kalee...")
 
No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Route 400 was a feeder service that operated between Belconnen and Spence.
Route 400 was a feeder service that operated between Belconnen and Giralang


{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="max-width: 464px;"
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:4.png]][[File:0.png]][[File:0.png]][[File:Giralang.png]]
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:4.png]][[File:0.png]][[File:0.png]][[File:Giralang.png]]
|-
|-
Line 26: Line 26:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Preceded by'''
| valign=top | '''Preceded by'''
| [[Route 400 (1978)
| [[Route 400 (1978)]]
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| [[Route 030 (1999)]], [[Route 031 (1999)]],<br>[[Route 032 (1999)]], [[Route 047 (1999)]]
| [[Route 030 (1999)]], [[Route 031 (1999)]],<br>[[Route 032 (1999)]], [[Route 047 (1999)]]
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:400-1981-04.pdf|April 1981]] - [[Media:400-1982-06.pdf|June 1982]] - [[Media:400-1984-02.pdf|February 1984]] - [[Media:340-1985-01.pdf|January 1985]] - [[Media:400-1987-03.pdf|March 1987]] - [[Media:400-1997-01.pdf|January 1997]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


==== Northbound ====
==== May 1996 - January 1999 ====
 
===== Loop service =====
Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (L) Cooinda (R) Bimbimbie (R) Kirinari (L) College (L) Haydon (C) Baldwin (R) Maribyrnong (R) Baldwin (R) Chuculba (L) 2nd Canopus (R) Chuculba Chuculba (L) Baldwin (L) Maribyrnong (L) Baldwin (C) Haydon (R) College (R) Kirinari (L) Bimbimbie (L) Cooinda (R) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange
 
==== February 1984 (approx) - May 1996 ====
 
===== Outbound =====
Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (L) Cooinda (R) Bimbimbie (R) Kirinari (L) College (L) Haydon (C) Baldwin (R) Maribyrnong (R) Baldwin (R) Chuculba (C) to Giralang Terminus.
 
===== Inbound =====
Giralang Terminus (C) Chuculba (L) Baldwin (L) Maribyrnong (L) Baldwin (C) Haydon (R) College (R) Kirinari (L) Bimbimbie (L) Cooinda (R) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange
 
==== December 1983 - February 1984 (approx) ====
 
===== Outbound =====
Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (L) Cooinda (R) Bimbimbie (R) Kirinari (L) College (L) Haydon (C) Baldwin (R) Maribyrnong (R) Baldwin (R) Chuculba (L) Canopus to Menkar Cl
 
===== Inbound =====
Canopus Cres at Menkar Cl (C) Canopus (R) Chuculba (L) Baldwin (L) Maribyrnong (L) Baldwin (C) Haydon (R) College (R) Kirinari (L) Bimbimbie (L) Cooinda (R) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange
 
==== October 1981 - December 1983 ====
 
===== Outbound =====
Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (L) Cooinda (R) Bimbimbie (R) Kirinari (L) College (L) Haydon (C) Baldwin (R) Maribyrnong (R) Baldwin (R) Chuculba (L) William Slim to first stop.


===== Inbound =====
William Slim Dr last stop before Chuculba Cr (R) Chuculba (L) Baldwin (L) Maribyrnong (L) Baldwin (C) Haydon (R) College (R) Kirinari (L) Bimbimbie (L) Cooinda (R) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange


=== Notes ===
=== Notes ===


*From October 1981 to July 1988, evening services were provided by Area Service [[Route 490 (1981)]].  
*From October 1981 to July 1988, evening services were provided by Area Service [[Route 490 (1981)]].  
*From December 1983, the service operated to and from a temporary terminus at Giralang Primary while the permanent terminus was constructed behind the intersection of William Slim Dr and Chuculba Cres.
*From December 1983 to approximately February 1984, the service operated to and from a temporary terminus at Giralang Primary while the permanent terminus was constructed behind the intersection of William Slim Dr and Chuculba Cres.
*From September 1985 to March 1987, the route did not operate after noon on Saturdays or on Sundays, with [[Route 466 (1985)]] operating in those periods.
*From September 1985 to March 1987, the route did not operate after noon on Saturdays or on Sundays, with [[Route 466 (1985)]] operating in those periods.
*It was supplemented by [[Route 401 (1988)]] from July 1998 to June 1992.
*It was supplemented by [[Route 401 (1988)]] from July 1998 to June 1992.
Line 51: Line 81:
[[Category:Giralang]]
[[Category:Giralang]]
[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 17:37, 9 November 2025

Route 400 was a feeder service that operated between Belconnen and Giralang

Start Belconnen Interchange
End Giralang Terminus (1981-1996)
Belconnen Interchange (1996-99)
Via Giralang, Kaleen, Bruce
Start date October 1981
End date January 1999
Route Type Feeder
Days of operation Seven days (1981-85, 1987-99)
Mon - Noon Sat (1985-87)
Preceded by Route 400 (1978)
Succeeded by Route 030 (1999), Route 031 (1999),
Route 032 (1999), Route 047 (1999)
Timetables
April 1981 - June 1982 - February 1984 - January 1985 - March 1987 - January 1997

Directions

May 1996 - January 1999

Loop service

Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (L) Cooinda (R) Bimbimbie (R) Kirinari (L) College (L) Haydon (C) Baldwin (R) Maribyrnong (R) Baldwin (R) Chuculba (L) 2nd Canopus (R) Chuculba Chuculba (L) Baldwin (L) Maribyrnong (L) Baldwin (C) Haydon (R) College (R) Kirinari (L) Bimbimbie (L) Cooinda (R) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange

February 1984 (approx) - May 1996

Outbound

Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (L) Cooinda (R) Bimbimbie (R) Kirinari (L) College (L) Haydon (C) Baldwin (R) Maribyrnong (R) Baldwin (R) Chuculba (C) to Giralang Terminus.

Inbound

Giralang Terminus (C) Chuculba (L) Baldwin (L) Maribyrnong (L) Baldwin (C) Haydon (R) College (R) Kirinari (L) Bimbimbie (L) Cooinda (R) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange

December 1983 - February 1984 (approx)

Outbound

Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (L) Cooinda (R) Bimbimbie (R) Kirinari (L) College (L) Haydon (C) Baldwin (R) Maribyrnong (R) Baldwin (R) Chuculba (L) Canopus to Menkar Cl

Inbound

Canopus Cres at Menkar Cl (C) Canopus (R) Chuculba (L) Baldwin (L) Maribyrnong (L) Baldwin (C) Haydon (R) College (R) Kirinari (L) Bimbimbie (L) Cooinda (R) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange

October 1981 - December 1983

Outbound

Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (L) Cooinda (R) Bimbimbie (R) Kirinari (L) College (L) Haydon (C) Baldwin (R) Maribyrnong (R) Baldwin (R) Chuculba (L) William Slim to first stop.

Inbound

William Slim Dr last stop before Chuculba Cr (R) Chuculba (L) Baldwin (L) Maribyrnong (L) Baldwin (C) Haydon (R) College (R) Kirinari (L) Bimbimbie (L) Cooinda (R) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange

Notes

  • From October 1981 to July 1988, evening services were provided by Area Service Route 490 (1981).
  • From December 1983 to approximately February 1984, the service operated to and from a temporary terminus at Giralang Primary while the permanent terminus was constructed behind the intersection of William Slim Dr and Chuculba Cres.
  • From September 1985 to March 1987, the route did not operate after noon on Saturdays or on Sundays, with Route 466 (1985) operating in those periods.
  • It was supplemented by Route 401 (1988) from July 1998 to June 1992.
  • In May 1996, the route was modified to operate as a loop from Belconnen Interchange.