Route 401 (1994): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "Route 401 was a feeder service that operated on a loop from Belconnen Interchange. {| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;" ! colspan="2" align=center |File:4.pngFile:0.pngFile:1.pngFile:BelconnenInterchange.png |- | valign="top" | '''Start''' | Belconnen Interchange |- | valign="top" | '''End''' | Belconnen Interchange |- | valign=top | '''Via''' | Florey, Flynn, Fraser, <br>Spence, Evat...")
 
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 26: Line 26:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Preceded by'''
| valign=top | '''Preceded by'''
| --
| [[Route 411 (1978)]], [[Route 412 (1978)]],
[[Route 413 (1978)]], [[Route 414 (1979)]],
[[Route 415 (1978)]]
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
|  
| [[Route 015 (1999)]], [[Route 002 (2008)]],
[[Route 002 (2008)]]
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white; max-width: 464px;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:401-1997-01.pdf|January 1997]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


==== Inbound ====
==== January 1997 - January 1999 ====
 
Belconnen Interchange (C) Busway (R) Coulter (L) John Cleland (C) Copland (L) Alpen (R) Baddeley (R) Kingsford Smith (R) Clarey (R) Owen Dixon (R) Copland (L) Clancy (L) Heydon (R) Owen Dixon (R) William Webb (L) Dumas (R) William Slim (L) Ginninderra (R) Aikman (R) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange.


==== Outbound ====
==== August 1994 - January 1997 ====
Belconnen Interchange (L) Eastern Valley (R) Emu (L) Aikman (L) Ginninderra (R) William Webb (L) Moynihan (R) Copland (R) Ashkanasy (R) Clancy (L) Heydon (L) Owen Dixon (L) Kuringa (L) Kingsford Smith (R) Magrath (R) Moroney (R) Bingley (L) Daley (L) Tillyard (L) Ginninderra (L) Companion (R) Kingsford Smith (L) Ginninderra (R) John Cleland (R) Coulter (L) Busway to Belconnen Interchange


=== Notes ===
=== Notes ===


* On weekends, services terminated at Kingston Shops
* It operated an anti-clockwise loop, paired with [[Route 402 (1994)]]. which operated the clockwise version.
* The route was re-designed in January 1997, no longer servicing Flynn or Fraser, and operating in a clockwise direction, while Route 402 operated anti-clockwise.
* Weekend services were provided by Routes 450, 461, and 467, which also provided weeknight evening services from May 1996.
* Selected services terminated in Fraser East (Bingley Cr and Moroney St) or at Spence Shops.


[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
Line 51: Line 62:
[[CAtegory:Evatt]]
[[CAtegory:Evatt]]
[[Category:McKellar]]
[[Category:McKellar]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 17:38, 9 November 2025

Route 401 was a feeder service that operated on a loop from Belconnen Interchange.

Start Belconnen Interchange
End Belconnen Interchange
Via Florey, Flynn, Fraser,
Spence, Evatt, McKellar
Start date August 1994
End date January 1999
Route Type Feeder
Days of operation Weekdays
Preceded by Route 411 (1978), Route 412 (1978),

Route 413 (1978), Route 414 (1979), Route 415 (1978)

Succeeded by Route 015 (1999), Route 002 (2008),

Route 002 (2008)

Timetables
January 1997

Directions

January 1997 - January 1999

Belconnen Interchange (C) Busway (R) Coulter (L) John Cleland (C) Copland (L) Alpen (R) Baddeley (R) Kingsford Smith (R) Clarey (R) Owen Dixon (R) Copland (L) Clancy (L) Heydon (R) Owen Dixon (R) William Webb (L) Dumas (R) William Slim (L) Ginninderra (R) Aikman (R) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange.

August 1994 - January 1997

Belconnen Interchange (L) Eastern Valley (R) Emu (L) Aikman (L) Ginninderra (R) William Webb (L) Moynihan (R) Copland (R) Ashkanasy (R) Clancy (L) Heydon (L) Owen Dixon (L) Kuringa (L) Kingsford Smith (R) Magrath (R) Moroney (R) Bingley (L) Daley (L) Tillyard (L) Ginninderra (L) Companion (R) Kingsford Smith (L) Ginninderra (R) John Cleland (R) Coulter (L) Busway to Belconnen Interchange

Notes

  • It operated an anti-clockwise loop, paired with Route 402 (1994). which operated the clockwise version.
  • The route was re-designed in January 1997, no longer servicing Flynn or Fraser, and operating in a clockwise direction, while Route 402 operated anti-clockwise.
  • Weekend services were provided by Routes 450, 461, and 467, which also provided weeknight evening services from May 1996.
  • Selected services terminated in Fraser East (Bingley Cr and Moroney St) or at Spence Shops.