Route 460 (1981): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "Route 460 was a weekend feeder service from Belconnen to Spence. {| class="toccolours" cellpadding="2" align="right" ! colspan="2" align="center" |File:4.pngFile:6.pngFile:0.pngFile:Spence.png |- | valign="top" |'''Start''' | Belconnen Interchange |- | valign="top" |'''End''' | Spence Terminus |- | valign="top" |'''Via''' | Evatt, McKellar |- | valign="top" |'''Start date''' | October 1981 |- | valign="top" |'''End date''' | January 1999 |- | valign="top...")
 
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Route 460 was a weekend feeder service from Belconnen to Spence.
Route 460 was a weekend feeder service from Belconnen to Spence.


{| class="toccolours" cellpadding="2" align="right"
{| class="toccolours" cellpadding="2" align="right" style="max-width: 464px;"
! colspan="2" align="center" |[[File:4.png]][[File:6.png]][[File:0.png]][[File:Spence.png]]
! colspan="2" align="center" |[[File:4.png]][[File:6.png]][[File:0.png]][[File:Spence.png]]
|-
|-
Line 26: Line 26:
|-
|-
| valign="top" |'''Preceded by'''
| valign="top" |'''Preceded by'''
| 411, 412, 414
| [[Route 411 (1978)]], [[Route 412 (1978)]],  
[[Route 414 (1979)]].
|-
|-
| valign="top" |'''Succeeded by'''
| valign="top" |'''Succeeded by'''
| [[Route 043 (1999)]]
| [[Route 043 (1999)]]
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:460-1981-10.pdf|October 1981]] - [[Media:412-1984-02.pdf|February 1984]] - [[Media:412-1986-10.pdf|October 1986]] - [[Media:411-1987-03.pdf|March 1987]] - [[Media:460-1997-01.pdf|January 1997]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


==== July 1988 - January 1999 ====
===== Outbound =====
Belconnen Interchange (L) Eastern Valley (R) Emu (L) Aikman (L) Ginninderra (R) William Slim (L) Dumas (L) William Webb (R) Moynihan (R) Copland (R) Clancy (L) Heydon (L) Owen Dixon (L) Copland (R) Spence Terminus
===== Inbound =====
Spence Terminus (L) Copland (R) Owen Dixon (R) Heydon (R) Clancy (L) Copland (L) Moynihan (L) William Webb (R) Dumas (R) William Slim (L) Ginninderra (R) Aikman (R) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange
==== October 1981 - July 1988 ====
==== Outbound ====
Belconnen Interchange (C) Busway (R) Coulter (R) Ginninderra (L) William Webb (L) Moynihan (R) Copland (R) Clancy (L) Heydon (L) Owen Dixon (L) Copland (R) Spence Terminus


===== Inbound =====
Spence Terminus (L) Copland (R) Owen Dixon (R) Heydon (R) Clancy (L) Copland (L) Moynihan (L) William Webb (R) Ginninderra (L) Coulter (L) Busway to Belconnen Interchange


=== Notes ===
=== Notes ===


*  
*From October 1981 to July 1988, it operated Saturday afternoons and Sundays only. Weekday services were provided by [[Route 411 (1978)]], [[Route 412 (1978)]], and [[Route 414 (1979)]]. Saturday evening services were provided by [[Route 491 (1981)]]
*The route was modified in July 1988 to operate via McKellar.
*From August 1994, weekday services were provided by [[Route 401 (1994)]], [[Route 402 (1994)]], [[Route 403 (1994)]], and [[Route 404 (1994)]].
*From May 1996, the route began operating on weekday evenings. 


[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
Line 46: Line 68:
[[Category:Evatt]]
[[Category:Evatt]]
[[Category:McKellar]]
[[Category:McKellar]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 17:52, 9 November 2025

Route 460 was a weekend feeder service from Belconnen to Spence.

Start Belconnen Interchange
End Spence Terminus
Via Evatt, McKellar
Start date October 1981
End date January 1999
Route Type Feeder
Days of operation Weekends (1981-96)
Seven days (1996-99)
Preceded by Route 411 (1978), Route 412 (1978),

Route 414 (1979).

Succeeded by Route 043 (1999)
Timetables
October 1981 - February 1984 - October 1986 - March 1987 - January 1997

Directions

July 1988 - January 1999

Outbound

Belconnen Interchange (L) Eastern Valley (R) Emu (L) Aikman (L) Ginninderra (R) William Slim (L) Dumas (L) William Webb (R) Moynihan (R) Copland (R) Clancy (L) Heydon (L) Owen Dixon (L) Copland (R) Spence Terminus

Inbound

Spence Terminus (L) Copland (R) Owen Dixon (R) Heydon (R) Clancy (L) Copland (L) Moynihan (L) William Webb (R) Dumas (R) William Slim (L) Ginninderra (R) Aikman (R) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange

October 1981 - July 1988

Outbound

Belconnen Interchange (C) Busway (R) Coulter (R) Ginninderra (L) William Webb (L) Moynihan (R) Copland (R) Clancy (L) Heydon (L) Owen Dixon (L) Copland (R) Spence Terminus

Inbound

Spence Terminus (L) Copland (R) Owen Dixon (R) Heydon (R) Clancy (L) Copland (L) Moynihan (L) William Webb (R) Ginninderra (L) Coulter (L) Busway to Belconnen Interchange

Notes