Route 510 (1981): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Route 510 was an off-peak feeder service between Erindale and Cooleman Court, via Wanniassa and Kambah.
Route 510 was an off-peak feeder service between Erindale and Cooleman Court, via Wanniassa, Kambah, and Stirling.


{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
Line 11: Line 11:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Via'''
| valign=top | '''Via'''
| Wanniassa, Kambah, Stirling
| Wanniassa, Kambah West, Stirling
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Start date'''
| valign=top | '''Start date'''
| August 1981
| 7 September 1981<ref>[https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/127069538?browse=ndp%3Abrowse%2Ftitle%2FC%2Ftitle%2F11%2F1981%2F08%2F31%2Fpage%2F13929891%2Farticle%2F127069538 31 Aug 1981 - Tuggeranong bus services to increase - Trove]</ref>
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''End date'''
| valign=top | '''End date'''
Line 30: Line 30:
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| [[Route 110 (1988)]]
| [[Route 110 (1988)]]
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:510-1981-08.pdf|August 1981]] - [[Media:510-1981-10.pdf|October 1981]] - [[Media:510-1984-02.pdf|February 1984]] - [[Media:510-1986-10.pdf|October 1986]]
|}
|}


Line 61: Line 65:
[[Category:Wanniassa]]
[[Category:Wanniassa]]
[[Category:Stirling]]
[[Category:Stirling]]
[[Category:Cooleman Court]]
[[Category:Cooleman Interchange]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 18:45, 28 December 2025

Route 510 was an off-peak feeder service between Erindale and Cooleman Court, via Wanniassa, Kambah, and Stirling.

Start Cooleman Court
End Erindale Centre
Via Wanniassa, Kambah West, Stirling
Start date 7 September 1981[1]
End date July 1988
Route Type Off-peak feeder
Days of operation Weekdays
Preceded by --
Succeeded by Route 110 (1988)
Timetables
August 1981 - October 1981 - February 1984 - October 1986

Directions

October 1981 - July 1988

to Erindale

Cooleman Court Brierly St (C) Brierly (R) Liardet (L) Macnally (L) Namatjira (L) Streeton (L) Fremantle (L) Bunbury (R) Namatjira (R) Kambah Pool (L) Barritt (R) Boddington (R) O'Halloran (C) Summerland (R) Livingston (R) Atkins (C) Langdon (R) Garratt (R) Wheeler (L) Fincham (R) Forlonge (L) Wheeler (R) Sternberg (R) Comrie to Erindale Centre

to Cooleman

Erindale Centre Comrie St (L) Sternberg (L) Wheeler (R) Forlonge (L) Fincham (R) Wheeler (L) Garratt (L) Langdon (C) Atkins (L) Livingston (L) Summerland (C) O'Halloran (L) Boddington (L) Barritt (R) Kambah Pool (L) Namatjira (L) Bunbury (R) Fremantle (R) Streeton (R) Hindmarsh (L) Brierly to Cooleman Court.

August - October 1981

to Erindale

Cooleman Court Brierly St (C) Brierly (R) Liardet (L) Macnally (L) Namatjira (L) Streeton (L) Fremantle (L) Streeton (R) Namatjira (R) Kambah Pool (L) Barritt (R) Boddington (R) O'Halloran (C) Summerland (R) Livingston (R) Atkins (C) Langdon (R) Garratt (R) Wheeler (L) Fincham (R) Forlonge (L) Wheeler (R) Sternberg (R) Comrie to Erindale Centre

to Cooleman

Erindale Centre Comrie St (L) Sternberg (L) Wheeler (R) Forlonge (L) Fincham (R) Wheeler (L) Garratt (L) Langdon (C) Atkins (L) Livingston (L) Summerland (C) O'Halloran (L) Boddington (L) Barritt (R) Kambah Pool (L) Namatjira (L) Streeton (R) Fremantle (R) Streeton (R) Hindmarsh (L) Brierly to Cooleman Court.

Notes

  • The route was introduced as a 'shoppers special' in August 1981.
  • The route was modified in October 1981 to operate via Bunbury St.
  • From June 1982, it operated during school terms only.