Route R2 (2019): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Text replacement - "valign-top" to "valign=top")
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:


 
Route R2 is a Rapid Service that operates between Fraser West Terminus, and the Canberra Outlet Centre. From February 2026, it will operate between Fyshwick and the City only. 
Route R2 is a Rapid Service that operates between Fraser West Terminus, and the Canberra Outlet Centre.  
{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
! colspan="2" align=center bgcolor=#CCCCFF| <big>Route R2</big>
|-
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:R2-2023.gif]]
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:R2-2023.gif]]
|-
|-
Line 29: Line 26:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Preceded by'''
| valign=top | '''Preceded by'''
| Routes 4, 13/313, 43/343/743, 80, 905, 980<BR>Red Rapid (200 series) and Blue Rapid (300 series)
| [[Route 004 (2008)]], [[Route 013 (2000)]],<br>[[Route 043 (2014)]], [[Route 080 (2009)]],<br>[[Route 313 (1999)]], [[Route 343 (2014)]],<Br>[[Route 743 (2014)]], [[Route 905 (2006)]],<br>
[[Route 980 (2008)]]
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| --
| [[Route 012 (2026)]]
|-
| valign=top | '''Frequency'''
| 12 minutes
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


==== December 2022 - Present ====
==== 2 February 2026 onwards ====
 
===== Inbound =====
Cohen St Interchange  Platform 3 (C) Cohen (L) Lathlain (R) Westfield Station (C) Cohen to Belconnen Interchange Platform 1 (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (R) Haydon (L) Belconnen (C) Barry (R) Kingsley (L) Rimmer (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 2 (R) East (L) London (L) Commonwealth (L) King Edward (R) Parkes (L) King George (R) Walpole (L) Queen Victoria (C) National (L) Brisbane (R) Wentworth (C) Canberra (L) Tom Price (L) Iron Knob to Canberra Outlet Centre
 
===== Outbound =====
Fyshwick Park and Ride Iron Knob St (C) Iron Knob (L) Newcastle (R) Canberra (R) Wentworth (L) Brisbane (R) National (C) Queen Victoria (R) Walpole (L) King George (R) Parkes (L) King Edward (R) Flynn (L) Commonwealth (R) London (R) East (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 1 (C) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Rimmer (R) Kingsley (L) Barry (C) Belconnen (R) Haydon (L) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu to Belconnen interchange Platform 4 (C) Cohen to Westfield Station (L) Lathlain (R) Cohen to Cohen St Interchange
 
==== 4 January 2026 to 1 February 2026 ====
 
===== Inbound =====
Fraser West Terminus (R) Shakespeare (R) Kerrigan (L) Lance Hill (R) Ginninderra (L) Archdall (R) Osburn (R) O’Reilly (L) Southern Cross (R) Starke (L) Luke (R) Hardwick (L) Kippax Interchange (R) Hardwick (L) Hardwick (L) Flack (L) Moyes (R) Southern Cross (R) Coulter (L) Nettlefold (L) Cohen Platform 3 (L) Lathlain (R) Westfield Station (C) Cohen to Belconnen Interchange Platform 1 (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (R) Haydon (L) Belconnen (C) Barry (R) Kingsley (L) Rimmer (C) Rudd (C) Bunda (R) Mort (C) East (L) London (L) Commonwealth (L) King Edward (R) Parkes (L) King George (R) Walpole (L) Queen Victoria (C) National (L) Brisbane (R) Wentworth (C) Canberra (L) Tom Price (L) Iron Knob to Canberra Outlet Centre
 
===== Outbound =====
Fyshwick Park and Ride Iron Knob St (C) Iron Knob (L) Newcastle (R) Canberra (R) Wentworth (L) Brisbane (R) National (C) Queen Victoria (R) Walpole (L) King George (R) Parkes (L) King Edward (R) Flynn (L) Commonwealth (R) London (R) East (C) Mort (L) Bunda (C) Rudd (L) Moore (R) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Rimmer (R) Kingsley (L) Barry (C) Belconnen (R) Haydon (L) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu to Belconnen interchange Platform 4 (C) Cohen to Westfield Station (L) Lathlain (R) Cohen to Cohen St Station Platform 6 (R) Nettlefold (R) Coulter (L) Southern Cross (L) Moyes (R) Flack (R) Hardwick (R) Kippax Interchange (R) Hardwick (R) Hardwick (L) Luke (R) Starke (L) Southern Cross (R) O’Reilly (L) Osburn (L) Archdall (R) Ginninderra (L) Lance Hill (R) Kerrigan (L) Shakespeare to Fraser West Terminus
 
==== May 2025 - 4 January 2026 ====
 
===== Inbound =====
Fraser West Terminus (R) Shakespeare (R) Kerrigan (L) Lance Hill (R) Ginninderra (L) Archdall (R) Osburn (R) O’Reilly (L) Southern Cross (R) Starke (L) Luke (R) Hardwick (L) Kippax Interchange (R) Hardwick (L) Hardwick (L) Flack (L) Moyes (R) Southern Cross (R) Coulter (L) Nettlefold (L) Cohen Platform 3 (L) Lathlain (R) Westfield Station (C) Cohen to Belconnen Interchange Platform 1 (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (R) Haydon (L) Belconnen (C) Barry (R) Kingsley (L) Rimmer (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 2 (R) East (L) London (L) Commonwealth (L) King Edward (R) Parkes (L) King George (R) Walpole (L) Queen Victoria (C) National (L) Brisbane (R) Wentworth (C) Canberra (L) Tom Price (L) Iron Knob to Canberra Outlet Centre
 
===== Outbound =====
Fyshwick Park and Ride Iron Knob St (C) Iron Knob (L) Newcastle (R) Canberra (R) Wentworth (L) Brisbane (R) National (C) Queen Victoria (R) Walpole (L) King George (R) Parkes (L) King Edward (R) Flynn (L) Commonwealth (R) London (R) East (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 1 (C) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Rimmer (R) Kingsley (L) Barry (C) Belconnen (R) Haydon (L) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu to Belconnen interchange Platform 4 (C) Cohen to Westfield Station (L) Lathlain (R) Cohen to Cohen St Station Platform 6 (R) Nettlefold (R) Coulter (L) Southern Cross (L) Moyes (R) Flack (R) Hardwick (R) Kippax Interchange (R) Hardwick (R) Hardwick (L) Luke (R) Starke (L) Southern Cross (R) O’Reilly (L) Osburn (L) Archdall (R) Ginninderra (L) Lance Hill (R) Kerrigan (L) Shakespeare to Fraser West Terminus
 
==== December 2022 - May 2025 ====


===== Inbound =====
===== Inbound =====
Line 57: Line 76:


=== Notes ===
=== Notes ===
*  
*Selected services divert via St Clare's College, St Edmund's College, and Macgregor Primary on school days.
*Evening services do not operate between Canberra Outlet and the Railway Station.
*The route was modified on 3 December 2022 to travel via Vernon Circle and Constitution Avenue due to the raising of London Cct. It resumed operating via London Cct, and the new at-grade intersection with Commonwealth Ave on 18 May 2025.
*The route was modified through the City from 5 January to 1 February 2026, due to construction of Light Rail Stage 2A.
*The route will be modified from 2 February 2026 to operate only between Belconnen and Fyshwick, with the Fraser to Belconnen leg replaced by [[Route 012 (2026)]].This change is expected to remain in place for the duration of the Commonwealth Avenue Bridge Renewal Project. 


[[Category:Current Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Current Transport Canberra Routes]]
Line 70: Line 93:
[[Category:Fraser West Terminus]]
[[Category:Fraser West Terminus]]
[[Category:Macgregor]]
[[Category:Macgregor]]
[[Category:Upcoming route changes]]

Latest revision as of 13:49, 3 January 2026

Route R2 is a Rapid Service that operates between Fraser West Terminus, and the Canberra Outlet Centre. From February 2026, it will operate between Fyshwick and the City only.

Start Fraser West Terminus
End Canberra Outlet Centre
Via Dunlop, Macgregor, Kippax, Belconnen
City, Russell, Barton
Start date 29 April 2019
End date Current
Route Type Rapid
Days of operation Seven days
Preceded by Route 004 (2008), Route 013 (2000),
Route 043 (2014), Route 080 (2009),
Route 313 (1999), Route 343 (2014),
Route 743 (2014), Route 905 (2006),

Route 980 (2008)

Succeeded by Route 012 (2026)

Directions

2 February 2026 onwards

Inbound

Cohen St Interchange Platform 3 (C) Cohen (L) Lathlain (R) Westfield Station (C) Cohen to Belconnen Interchange Platform 1 (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (R) Haydon (L) Belconnen (C) Barry (R) Kingsley (L) Rimmer (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 2 (R) East (L) London (L) Commonwealth (L) King Edward (R) Parkes (L) King George (R) Walpole (L) Queen Victoria (C) National (L) Brisbane (R) Wentworth (C) Canberra (L) Tom Price (L) Iron Knob to Canberra Outlet Centre

Outbound

Fyshwick Park and Ride Iron Knob St (C) Iron Knob (L) Newcastle (R) Canberra (R) Wentworth (L) Brisbane (R) National (C) Queen Victoria (R) Walpole (L) King George (R) Parkes (L) King Edward (R) Flynn (L) Commonwealth (R) London (R) East (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 1 (C) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Rimmer (R) Kingsley (L) Barry (C) Belconnen (R) Haydon (L) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu to Belconnen interchange Platform 4 (C) Cohen to Westfield Station (L) Lathlain (R) Cohen to Cohen St Interchange

4 January 2026 to 1 February 2026

Inbound

Fraser West Terminus (R) Shakespeare (R) Kerrigan (L) Lance Hill (R) Ginninderra (L) Archdall (R) Osburn (R) O’Reilly (L) Southern Cross (R) Starke (L) Luke (R) Hardwick (L) Kippax Interchange (R) Hardwick (L) Hardwick (L) Flack (L) Moyes (R) Southern Cross (R) Coulter (L) Nettlefold (L) Cohen Platform 3 (L) Lathlain (R) Westfield Station (C) Cohen to Belconnen Interchange Platform 1 (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (R) Haydon (L) Belconnen (C) Barry (R) Kingsley (L) Rimmer (C) Rudd (C) Bunda (R) Mort (C) East (L) London (L) Commonwealth (L) King Edward (R) Parkes (L) King George (R) Walpole (L) Queen Victoria (C) National (L) Brisbane (R) Wentworth (C) Canberra (L) Tom Price (L) Iron Knob to Canberra Outlet Centre

Outbound

Fyshwick Park and Ride Iron Knob St (C) Iron Knob (L) Newcastle (R) Canberra (R) Wentworth (L) Brisbane (R) National (C) Queen Victoria (R) Walpole (L) King George (R) Parkes (L) King Edward (R) Flynn (L) Commonwealth (R) London (R) East (C) Mort (L) Bunda (C) Rudd (L) Moore (R) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Rimmer (R) Kingsley (L) Barry (C) Belconnen (R) Haydon (L) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu to Belconnen interchange Platform 4 (C) Cohen to Westfield Station (L) Lathlain (R) Cohen to Cohen St Station Platform 6 (R) Nettlefold (R) Coulter (L) Southern Cross (L) Moyes (R) Flack (R) Hardwick (R) Kippax Interchange (R) Hardwick (R) Hardwick (L) Luke (R) Starke (L) Southern Cross (R) O’Reilly (L) Osburn (L) Archdall (R) Ginninderra (L) Lance Hill (R) Kerrigan (L) Shakespeare to Fraser West Terminus

May 2025 - 4 January 2026

Inbound

Fraser West Terminus (R) Shakespeare (R) Kerrigan (L) Lance Hill (R) Ginninderra (L) Archdall (R) Osburn (R) O’Reilly (L) Southern Cross (R) Starke (L) Luke (R) Hardwick (L) Kippax Interchange (R) Hardwick (L) Hardwick (L) Flack (L) Moyes (R) Southern Cross (R) Coulter (L) Nettlefold (L) Cohen Platform 3 (L) Lathlain (R) Westfield Station (C) Cohen to Belconnen Interchange Platform 1 (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (R) Haydon (L) Belconnen (C) Barry (R) Kingsley (L) Rimmer (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 2 (R) East (L) London (L) Commonwealth (L) King Edward (R) Parkes (L) King George (R) Walpole (L) Queen Victoria (C) National (L) Brisbane (R) Wentworth (C) Canberra (L) Tom Price (L) Iron Knob to Canberra Outlet Centre

Outbound

Fyshwick Park and Ride Iron Knob St (C) Iron Knob (L) Newcastle (R) Canberra (R) Wentworth (L) Brisbane (R) National (C) Queen Victoria (R) Walpole (L) King George (R) Parkes (L) King Edward (R) Flynn (L) Commonwealth (R) London (R) East (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 1 (C) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Rimmer (R) Kingsley (L) Barry (C) Belconnen (R) Haydon (L) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu to Belconnen interchange Platform 4 (C) Cohen to Westfield Station (L) Lathlain (R) Cohen to Cohen St Station Platform 6 (R) Nettlefold (R) Coulter (L) Southern Cross (L) Moyes (R) Flack (R) Hardwick (R) Kippax Interchange (R) Hardwick (R) Hardwick (L) Luke (R) Starke (L) Southern Cross (R) O’Reilly (L) Osburn (L) Archdall (R) Ginninderra (L) Lance Hill (R) Kerrigan (L) Shakespeare to Fraser West Terminus

December 2022 - May 2025

Inbound

Fraser West Terminus (R) Shakespeare (R) Kerrigan (L) Lance Hill (R) Ginninderra (L) Archdall (R) Osburn (R) O’Reilly (L) Southern Cross (R) Starke (L) Luke (R) Hardwick (L) Kippax Interchange (R) Hardwick (L) Hardwick (L) Flack (L) Moyes (R) Southern Cross (R) Coulter (L) Nettlefold (L) Cohen Platform 3 (L) Lathlain (R) Westfield Station (C) Cohen to Belconnen Interchange Platform 1 (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (R) Haydon (L) Belconnen (C) Barry (R) Kingsley (L) Rimmer (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 2 (R) East (L) London (R) Constitution (L) Vernon (C) Commonwealth (L) King Edward (R) Parkes (L) King George (R) Walpole (L) Queen Victoria (C) National (L) Brisbane (R) Wentworth (C) Canberra (L) Tom Price (L) Iron Knob to Canberra Outlet Centre

Outbound

Fyshwick Park and Ride Iron Knob St (C) Iron Knob (L) Newcastle (R) Canberra (R) Wentworth (L) Brisbane (R) National (C) Queen Victoria (R) Walpole (L) King George (R) Parkes (L) King Edward (R) Flynn (L) Commonwealth Ave (C) Vernon (R) Vernon (L) Constitution (L) London (R) East (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 1 (C) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Rimmer (R) Kingsley (L) Barry (C) Belconnen (R) Haydon (L) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu to Belconnen interchange Platform 4 (C) Cohen to Westfield Station (L) Lathlain (R) Cohen to Cohen St Station Platform 6 (R) Nettlefold (R) Coulter (L) Southern Cross (L) Moyes (R) Flack (R) Hardwick (R) Kippax Interchange (R) Hardwick (R) Hardwick (L) Luke (R) Starke (L) Southern Cross (R) O’Reilly (L) Osburn (L) Archdall (R) Ginninderra (L) Lance Hill (R) Kerrigan (L) Shakespeare to Fraser West Terminus

April 2019 - December 2022

Inbound

Fraser West Terminus (R) Shakespeare (R) Kerrigan (L) Lance Hill (R) Ginninderra (L) Archdall (R) Osburn (R) O’Reilly (L) Southern Cross (R) Starke (L) Luke (R) Hardwick (L) Kippax Interchange (R) Hardwick (L) Hardwick (L) Flack (L) Moyes (R) Southern Cross (R) Coulter (L) Nettlefold (L) Cohen Platform 3 (L) Lathlain (R) Westfield Station (C) Cohen to Belconnen Interchange Platform 1 (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (R) Haydon (L) Belconnen (C) Barry (R) Kingsley (L) Rimmer (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 2 (R) East (L) London (L) Commonwealth (L) King Edward (R) Parkes (L) King George (R) Walpole (L) Queen Victoria (C) National (L) Brisbane (R) Wentworth (C) Canberra (L) Tom Price (L) Iron Knob to Canberra Outlet Centre

Outbound

Fyshwick Park and Ride Iron Knob St (C) Iron Knob (L) Newcastle (R) Canberra (R) Wentworth (L) Brisbane (R) National (C) Queen Victoria (R) Walpole (L) King George (R) Parkes (L) King Edward (R) Flynn (L) Commonwealth Ave (L) London (R) East (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 1 (C) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Rimmer (R) Kingsley (L) Barry (C) Belconnen (R) Haydon (L) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu to Belconnen interchange Platform 4 (C) Cohen to Westfield Station (L) Lathlain (R) Cohen to Cohen St Station Platform 6 (R) Nettlefold (R) Coulter (L) Southern Cross (L) Moyes (R) Flack (R) Hardwick (R) Kippax Interchange (R) Hardwick (R) Hardwick (L) Luke (R) Starke (L) Southern Cross (R) O’Reilly (L) Osburn (L) Archdall (R) Ginninderra (L) Lance Hill (R) Kerrigan (L) Shakespeare to Fraser West Terminus

Notes

  • Selected services divert via St Clare's College, St Edmund's College, and Macgregor Primary on school days.
  • Evening services do not operate between Canberra Outlet and the Railway Station.
  • The route was modified on 3 December 2022 to travel via Vernon Circle and Constitution Avenue due to the raising of London Cct. It resumed operating via London Cct, and the new at-grade intersection with Commonwealth Ave on 18 May 2025.
  • The route was modified through the City from 5 January to 1 February 2026, due to construction of Light Rail Stage 2A.
  • The route will be modified from 2 February 2026 to operate only between Belconnen and Fyshwick, with the Fraser to Belconnen leg replaced by Route 012 (2026).This change is expected to remain in place for the duration of the Commonwealth Avenue Bridge Renewal Project.