Route R7 (2019): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
! colspan="3" align=center bgcolor=#CCCCFF| <big>Route R7</big>
! colspan="2" align=center bgcolor=#CCCCFF| <big>Route R7</big>
|-
|-
! colspan="3" align=center |[[File:R7-2023.png]]
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:R7-2023.png]]
|-
|-
| valign="top" | '''Start'''
| valign="top" | '''Start'''
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Start date'''
| valign=top | '''Start date'''
| 30 January 2023
| 29 April 2019
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''End date'''
| valign=top | '''End date'''
Line 25: Line 25:
| Seven days
| Seven days
|-
|-
| valign-top | '''Preceded by'''
| valign=top | '''Preceded by'''
| [[Route R7 (2022)]]
| [[Route 725 (2014)]], [[Route 726 (2014)]]
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| --
| --
|-
| '''Timetable link'''
|
|}
|}


Route R7 is a Rapid service that runs between ANU (Rimmer St) and Weston Creek Terminus via Weston and Duffy  
Route R7 is a Rapid service that runs between ANU (Rimmer St) and Weston Creek Terminus via Weston and Duffy  


=== Directions ===
==== 2 February 2026 onwards ====
===== Northbound =====
Weston Creek Terminus (R) Hindmarsh (L) Wyangala (R) Burrinjuck (R) Dixon (L) Hindmarsh (L) Brierly (R) Parkinson (L) Namatjira (R) Streeton (R) Cotter (C) Adelaide (C) Capital (C) Commonwealth (R) London (R) East (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 3 (C) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) to Rimmer St.
===== Southbound =====
ANU Rimmer St (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 2 (R) East (L) London (L) Commonwealth (C) Capital (C) Adelaide (L) Cotter (L) Streeton (L) Namatjira (R) Parkinson (L) Brierly (R) Hindmarsh (R) Dixon (L) Burrinjuck (L) Wyangala (R) Hindmarsh to Weston Creek Terminus
==== 4 January 2026 to 1 February 2026 ====


=== Directions ===
===== Northbound =====
Weston Creek Terminus (R) Hindmarsh (L) Wyangala (R) Burrinjuck (R) Dixon (L) Hindmarsh (L) Brierly (R) Parkinson (L) Namatjira (R) Streeton (R) Cotter (C) Adelaide (C) Capital (C) Commonwealth (R) London (R) East (C) Mort (L) Bunda (C) Rudd (L) Moore (R) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) to Rimmer St.
 
===== Southbound =====
ANU Rimmer St (C) Rimmer (C) Rudd (C) Bunda (R) Mort (C) East (L) London (L) Commonwealth (C) Capital (C) Adelaide (L) Cotter (L) Streeton (L) Namatjira (R) Parkinson (L) Brierly (R) Hindmarsh (R) Dixon (L) Burrinjuck (L) Wyangala (R) Hindmarsh to Weston Creek Terminus
 
==== May 2025 - 4 January 2026 ====
 
===== Northbound =====
Weston Creek Terminus (R) Hindmarsh (L) Wyangala (R) Burrinjuck (R) Dixon (L) Hindmarsh (L) Brierly (R) Parkinson (L) Namatjira (R) Streeton (R) Cotter (C) Adelaide (C) Capital (C) Commonwealth (R) London (R) East (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 3 (C) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) to Rimmer St.
 
===== Southbound =====
ANU Rimmer St (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 2 (R) East (L) London (L) Commonwealth (C) Capital (C) Adelaide (L) Cotter (L) Streeton (L) Namatjira (R) Parkinson (L) Brierly (R) Hindmarsh (R) Dixon (L) Burrinjuck (L) Wyangala (R) Hindmarsh to Weston Creek Terminus
 
==== January 2023 - May 2025 ====


==== Northbound ====
===== Northbound =====
Weston Creek Terminus (R) Hindmarsh (L) Wyangala (R) Burrinjuck (R) Dixon (L) Hindmarsh (L) Brierly (R) Parkinson (L) Namatjira (R) Streeton (R) Cotter (C) Adelaide (C) Capital (C) Commonwealth (C) Vernon (L) Constitution (L) London (R) East (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 3 (C) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) to Rimmer St.
Weston Creek Terminus (R) Hindmarsh (L) Wyangala (R) Burrinjuck (R) Dixon (L) Hindmarsh (L) Brierly (R) Parkinson (L) Namatjira (R) Streeton (R) Cotter (C) Adelaide (C) Capital (C) Commonwealth (C) Vernon (L) Constitution (L) London (R) East (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 3 (C) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) to Rimmer St.


==== Southbound ====
===== Southbound =====
ANU Rimmer St (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 2 (R) East (L) London (R) Constitution (L) Vernon (C) Commonwealth (C) Capital (C) Adelaide (L) Cotter (L) Streeton (L) Namatjira (R) Parkinson (L) Brierly (R) Hindmarsh (R) Dixon (L) Burrinjuck (L) Wyangala (R) Hindmarsh to Weston Creek Terminus
ANU Rimmer St (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 2 (R) East (L) London (R) Constitution (L) Vernon (C) Commonwealth (C) Capital (C) Adelaide (L) Cotter (L) Streeton (L) Namatjira (R) Parkinson (L) Brierly (R) Hindmarsh (R) Dixon (L) Burrinjuck (L) Wyangala (R) Hindmarsh to Weston Creek Terminus


==== December 2022 - January 2023 ====
==== Northbound ====
Weston Creek Terminus (R) Hindmarsh (L) Wyangala (R) Burrinjuck (R) Dixon (L) Hindmarsh (L) Brierly (R) Parkinson (L) Namatjira (R) Streeton (R) Cotter (C) Adelaide (C) Capital (C) Commonwealth (C) Vernon (R) Vernon (L) Constitution (L) London (R) East (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 3 (C) Alinga to Canberra House.
===== Southbound =====
City West Terminus (C) Marcus Clarke (R) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 4 (R) East (L) London (R) Constitution (L) Vernon (C) Commonwealth (C) Capital (C) Adelaide (L) Cotter (L) Streeton (L) Namatjira (R) Parkinson (L) Brierly (R) Hindmarsh (R) Dixon (L) Burrinjuck (L) Wyangala (R) Hindmarsh to Weston Creek Terminus
==== April 2019 - December 2022 ====
===== Northbound =====
Weston Creek Terminus (R) Hindmarsh (L) Wyangala (R) Burrinjuck (R) Dixon (L) Hindmarsh (L) Brierly (R) Parkinson (L) Namatjira (R) Streeton (R) Cotter (C) Adelaide (C) Capital (C) Commonwealth (L) London (R) East (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 3 (C) Alinga to Canberra House.
===== Southbound =====
City West Terminus (C) Marcus Clarke (R) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 4 (R) East (L) London (L) Commonwealth (C) Capital (C) Adelaide (L) Cotter (L) Streeton (L) Namatjira (R) Parkinson (L) Brierly (R) Hindmarsh (R) Dixon (L) Burrinjuck (L) Wyangala (R) Hindmarsh to Weston Creek Terminus


=== Notes ===


===Notes===
* Services to the City initially terminated at Alinga and Marcus Clarke Sts, with southbound services commencing at City West.
Changes from the previous version of the R7 were:
* The route was modified on 3 December 2022 to travel via Vernon Circle and Constitution Avenue due to the raising of London Cct. It resumed operating via London Cct, and the new at-grade intersection with Commonwealth Ave on 18 May 2025.
* Northern end of route extended from City Interchange to ANU (Marcus Clarke and Rimmer)  
* Route altered on 30 January 2023 to extend northern end to ANU (Rimmer St)
* The route was modified through the City during January 2026 due to construction of Light Rail Stage 2A.


[[Category:Current Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Current Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Rimmer Street Bus Station]]
[[Category:Rimmer Street Bus Station]]
[[Category:City Interchange]]
[[Category:City Interchange]]
[[Category:Cooleman Court]]
[[Category:Cooleman Interchange]]
[[Category:Weston]]
[[Category:Weston]]
[[Category:Duffy]]
[[Category:Duffy]]
[[Category:Weston Creek Terminus]]
[[Category:Chapman Terminus]]

Latest revision as of 13:56, 3 January 2026

Route R7
Start Rimmer Street Bus Station
End Weston Creek Terminus
Via Weston, Duffy
Start date 29 April 2019
End date --
Route Type Rapid
Days of operation Seven days
Preceded by Route 725 (2014), Route 726 (2014)
Succeeded by --

Route R7 is a Rapid service that runs between ANU (Rimmer St) and Weston Creek Terminus via Weston and Duffy

Directions

2 February 2026 onwards

Northbound

Weston Creek Terminus (R) Hindmarsh (L) Wyangala (R) Burrinjuck (R) Dixon (L) Hindmarsh (L) Brierly (R) Parkinson (L) Namatjira (R) Streeton (R) Cotter (C) Adelaide (C) Capital (C) Commonwealth (R) London (R) East (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 3 (C) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) to Rimmer St.

Southbound

ANU Rimmer St (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 2 (R) East (L) London (L) Commonwealth (C) Capital (C) Adelaide (L) Cotter (L) Streeton (L) Namatjira (R) Parkinson (L) Brierly (R) Hindmarsh (R) Dixon (L) Burrinjuck (L) Wyangala (R) Hindmarsh to Weston Creek Terminus

4 January 2026 to 1 February 2026

Northbound

Weston Creek Terminus (R) Hindmarsh (L) Wyangala (R) Burrinjuck (R) Dixon (L) Hindmarsh (L) Brierly (R) Parkinson (L) Namatjira (R) Streeton (R) Cotter (C) Adelaide (C) Capital (C) Commonwealth (R) London (R) East (C) Mort (L) Bunda (C) Rudd (L) Moore (R) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) to Rimmer St.

Southbound

ANU Rimmer St (C) Rimmer (C) Rudd (C) Bunda (R) Mort (C) East (L) London (L) Commonwealth (C) Capital (C) Adelaide (L) Cotter (L) Streeton (L) Namatjira (R) Parkinson (L) Brierly (R) Hindmarsh (R) Dixon (L) Burrinjuck (L) Wyangala (R) Hindmarsh to Weston Creek Terminus

May 2025 - 4 January 2026

Northbound

Weston Creek Terminus (R) Hindmarsh (L) Wyangala (R) Burrinjuck (R) Dixon (L) Hindmarsh (L) Brierly (R) Parkinson (L) Namatjira (R) Streeton (R) Cotter (C) Adelaide (C) Capital (C) Commonwealth (R) London (R) East (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 3 (C) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) to Rimmer St.

Southbound

ANU Rimmer St (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 2 (R) East (L) London (L) Commonwealth (C) Capital (C) Adelaide (L) Cotter (L) Streeton (L) Namatjira (R) Parkinson (L) Brierly (R) Hindmarsh (R) Dixon (L) Burrinjuck (L) Wyangala (R) Hindmarsh to Weston Creek Terminus

January 2023 - May 2025

Northbound

Weston Creek Terminus (R) Hindmarsh (L) Wyangala (R) Burrinjuck (R) Dixon (L) Hindmarsh (L) Brierly (R) Parkinson (L) Namatjira (R) Streeton (R) Cotter (C) Adelaide (C) Capital (C) Commonwealth (C) Vernon (L) Constitution (L) London (R) East (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 3 (C) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) to Rimmer St.

Southbound

ANU Rimmer St (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 2 (R) East (L) London (R) Constitution (L) Vernon (C) Commonwealth (C) Capital (C) Adelaide (L) Cotter (L) Streeton (L) Namatjira (R) Parkinson (L) Brierly (R) Hindmarsh (R) Dixon (L) Burrinjuck (L) Wyangala (R) Hindmarsh to Weston Creek Terminus

December 2022 - January 2023

Northbound

Weston Creek Terminus (R) Hindmarsh (L) Wyangala (R) Burrinjuck (R) Dixon (L) Hindmarsh (L) Brierly (R) Parkinson (L) Namatjira (R) Streeton (R) Cotter (C) Adelaide (C) Capital (C) Commonwealth (C) Vernon (R) Vernon (L) Constitution (L) London (R) East (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 3 (C) Alinga to Canberra House.

Southbound

City West Terminus (C) Marcus Clarke (R) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 4 (R) East (L) London (R) Constitution (L) Vernon (C) Commonwealth (C) Capital (C) Adelaide (L) Cotter (L) Streeton (L) Namatjira (R) Parkinson (L) Brierly (R) Hindmarsh (R) Dixon (L) Burrinjuck (L) Wyangala (R) Hindmarsh to Weston Creek Terminus

April 2019 - December 2022

Northbound

Weston Creek Terminus (R) Hindmarsh (L) Wyangala (R) Burrinjuck (R) Dixon (L) Hindmarsh (L) Brierly (R) Parkinson (L) Namatjira (R) Streeton (R) Cotter (C) Adelaide (C) Capital (C) Commonwealth (L) London (R) East (L) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 3 (C) Alinga to Canberra House.

Southbound

City West Terminus (C) Marcus Clarke (R) Alinga to City Interchange Platform 4 (R) East (L) London (L) Commonwealth (C) Capital (C) Adelaide (L) Cotter (L) Streeton (L) Namatjira (R) Parkinson (L) Brierly (R) Hindmarsh (R) Dixon (L) Burrinjuck (L) Wyangala (R) Hindmarsh to Weston Creek Terminus

Notes

  • Services to the City initially terminated at Alinga and Marcus Clarke Sts, with southbound services commencing at City West.
  • The route was modified on 3 December 2022 to travel via Vernon Circle and Constitution Avenue due to the raising of London Cct. It resumed operating via London Cct, and the new at-grade intersection with Commonwealth Ave on 18 May 2025.
  • Route altered on 30 January 2023 to extend northern end to ANU (Rimmer St)
  • The route was modified through the City during January 2026 due to construction of Light Rail Stage 2A.