Route 010 (1968): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "Route 10 was a service from Woden to Farrer. {| class="toccolours" cellpadding="2" align="right" ! colspan="2" align="center" |File:0.pngFile:1.pngFile:0.pngFile:Farrer.png |- | valign="top" |'''Start''' | Farrer Terminus |- | valign="top" |'''End''' | Woden Interchange |- | valign="top" |'''Via''' | Farrer, Mawson |- | valign="top" |'''Start date''' | 25 March 1968 |- | valign="top" |'''End date''' | July 1988 |- | valign="top" |'''Route Type''' | Feede...")
 
No edit summary
 
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Route 10 was a service from Woden to Farrer.
Route 10 was a feeder service from Woden to Farrer.  


{| class="toccolours" cellpadding="2" align="right"
{| class="toccolours" cellpadding="2" align="right"  
! colspan="2" align="center" |[[File:0.png]][[File:1.png]][[File:0.png]][[File:Farrer.png]]
! colspan="2" align="center" bgcolor="black" |[[File:0.png]][[File:1.png]][[File:0.png]][[File:Farrer.png]]
|-
|-
| valign="top" |'''Start'''
| valign="top" |'''Start'''
Line 30: Line 30:
| valign="top" |'''Succeeded by'''
| valign="top" |'''Succeeded by'''
| [[Route 200 (1988)]]
| [[Route 200 (1988)]]
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:010-1976-10.pdf|October 1976]] - [[Media:010-1977-01.pdf|January 1977]] - [[Media:010-1981-10.pdf|October 1981]] - [[Media:010-1982-08.pdf|August 1982]] - [[Media:010-1985-11.pdf|November 1985]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


==== December 1972 - July 1988 ====
===== Inbound =====
Farrer Terminus (L) Pudney (R) Lambrigg (R) Marshall (L) Beasley (R) Wilkins (L) Heard (R) Melrose (L) Ainsworth (L) Hindmarsh (R) Callam (L) Woden Interchange
===== Outbound =====
Woden Interchange (R) Callam (L) Hindmarsh (R) Ainsworth (R) Melrose (L) Heard (R) Wilkins (L) Beasley (R) Marshall (L) Lambrigg (L) Farrer Terminus
==== March 1972 - December 1972 ====
===== Inbound =====
Farrer Terminus (L) Pudney (R) Lambrigg (R) Marshall (L) Beasley (R) Wilkins (L) Heard (R) Melrose (L) Ainsworth (L) Hindmarsh (R) Melrose to Interchange (Melrose Dr)
===== Outbound =====
Woden Interchange Melrose Dr (C) Melrose (L) Hindmarsh (R) Ainsworth (R) Melrose (L) Heard (R) Wilkins (L) Beasley (R) Marshall (L) Lambrigg (L) Farrer Terminus
==== March 1968 - March 1972 ====
===== Inbound =====
Farrer Terminus (L) Pudney (R) Lambrigg (R) Marshall (L) Beasley (R) Wilkins (L) Heard (R) Melrose (L) Ainsworth (R) Kitchener (L) Yamba (L) Melrose to Interchange (Melrose Dr)


===== Outbound =====
Woden Interchange Melrose Dr (C) Melrose (R) Yamba (R) Kitchener (L) Ainsworth (R) Melrose (L) Heard (R) Wilkins (L) Beasley (R) Marshall (L) Lambrigg (L) Farrer Terminus


=== Notes ===
=== Notes ===
*
*Mawson Dr previously formed part of Melrose Dr, which previously ran essentially along the alignment of Marr St and the section of Beasley St between Marr St and Athllon Dr.
*From December 1972 to 1976, two services daily (one northbound, one southbound) operated direct from Mawson to Barton, Russell, and Reid (not servicing Woden)
*During the 1980s, area services replaced Route 10 for evening services:
**[[Route 288 (1980)]] - November 1980 to early 1981
**[[Route 295 (1980)]] - November 1980 to early 1981
**[[Route 296 (1981)]] - from early 1981




Line 48: Line 79:
[[Category:Mawson]]
[[Category:Mawson]]
[[Category:Woden Interchange]]
[[Category:Woden Interchange]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 12:31, 8 January 2026

Route 10 was a feeder service from Woden to Farrer.

Start Farrer Terminus
End Woden Interchange
Via Farrer, Mawson
Start date 25 March 1968
End date July 1988
Route Type Feeder
Days of operation Seven days
Preceded by --
Succeeded by Route 200 (1988)
Timetables
October 1976 - January 1977 - October 1981 - August 1982 - November 1985

Directions

December 1972 - July 1988

Inbound

Farrer Terminus (L) Pudney (R) Lambrigg (R) Marshall (L) Beasley (R) Wilkins (L) Heard (R) Melrose (L) Ainsworth (L) Hindmarsh (R) Callam (L) Woden Interchange

Outbound

Woden Interchange (R) Callam (L) Hindmarsh (R) Ainsworth (R) Melrose (L) Heard (R) Wilkins (L) Beasley (R) Marshall (L) Lambrigg (L) Farrer Terminus

March 1972 - December 1972

Inbound

Farrer Terminus (L) Pudney (R) Lambrigg (R) Marshall (L) Beasley (R) Wilkins (L) Heard (R) Melrose (L) Ainsworth (L) Hindmarsh (R) Melrose to Interchange (Melrose Dr)

Outbound

Woden Interchange Melrose Dr (C) Melrose (L) Hindmarsh (R) Ainsworth (R) Melrose (L) Heard (R) Wilkins (L) Beasley (R) Marshall (L) Lambrigg (L) Farrer Terminus

March 1968 - March 1972

Inbound

Farrer Terminus (L) Pudney (R) Lambrigg (R) Marshall (L) Beasley (R) Wilkins (L) Heard (R) Melrose (L) Ainsworth (R) Kitchener (L) Yamba (L) Melrose to Interchange (Melrose Dr)

Outbound

Woden Interchange Melrose Dr (C) Melrose (R) Yamba (R) Kitchener (L) Ainsworth (R) Melrose (L) Heard (R) Wilkins (L) Beasley (R) Marshall (L) Lambrigg (L) Farrer Terminus

Notes

  • Mawson Dr previously formed part of Melrose Dr, which previously ran essentially along the alignment of Marr St and the section of Beasley St between Marr St and Athllon Dr.
  • From December 1972 to 1976, two services daily (one northbound, one southbound) operated direct from Mawson to Barton, Russell, and Reid (not servicing Woden)
  • During the 1980s, area services replaced Route 10 for evening services: