Route 023 (1975): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "Route 23 was a feeder service between Woden and Kambah East. {| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;" ! colspan="2" align=center |File:0.pngFile:2.pngFile:3.pngFile:WodenInterchange.png |- | valign="top" | '''Start''' | Woden Interchange |- | valign="top" | '''End''' | Kambah High (1975)<br>Wanniassa (1976)<br>Kambah Terminus (1977-81) |- | valign=top | '''Via''' | Kambah East, Wanniassa...")
 
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Route 23 was a feeder service between Woden and Kambah East.
Route 23 was a feeder service between Woden and Kambah East.  


{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
| valign="top" | '''End'''  
| valign="top" | '''End'''  
| Kambah High (1975)<br>Wanniassa (1976)<br>Kambah Terminus (1977-81)
| Kambah High (1975)<br>Wanniassa (1976)
Summerland/Drakeford (1977)<br>Kambah Terminus (1977-81)
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Via'''
| valign=top | '''Via'''
Line 17: Line 18:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''End date'''
| valign=top | '''End date'''
| August 1981
| 6 September 1981<ref>[https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/127069538?browse=ndp%3Abrowse%2Ftitle%2FC%2Ftitle%2F11%2F1981%2F08%2F31%2Fpage%2F13929891%2Farticle%2F127069538 31 Aug 1981 - Tuggeranong bus services to increase - Trove]</ref>
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Route Type'''
| valign=top | '''Route Type'''
Line 30: Line 31:
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| [[Route 251 (1981)]]
| [[Route 251 (1981)]]
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:023-1976-02.pdf|February 1976]] - [[Media:023-1977.pdf|1977]] - [[Media:023-1980-11.pdf|November 1980]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


==== c1977 - August 1981 ====
===== Inbound =====
Kambah Terminus Jenke Cct (R) O'Halloran (C) Summerland (R) Marconi (R) Drakeford (L) Sulwood (C) Namatjira (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange
===== Outbound =====
Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Namatjira (C) Sulwood (R) Drakeford (L) Marconi (L) Summerland (C) O'Halloran (L) Jenke to Kambah Terminus
==== January 1977 - c 1977 ====
===== Inbound =====
Drakeford/Summerland (C) Summerland (R) Marconi (R) Drakeford (L) Sulwood (C) Namatjira (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange
===== Outbound =====
Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Namatjira (C) Sulwood (R) Drakeford (L) Marconi (L) Summerland to Drakeford Dr
==== February 1976 - January 1977 ====
===== Inbound =====
Fincham Cres (R) Forlonge (R) Taverner (R) Drakeford (R) Summerland (R) Marconi (R) Drakeford (L) Sulwood (C) Namatjira (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange
===== Outbound =====
Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Namatjira (C) Sulwood (R) Drakeford (L) Marconi (L) Summerland (L) Drakeford (L) Taverner (L) Forlonge (L) Fincham
==== June 1975 - February 1976 ====
===== Inbound =====
Kambah High O'Halloran Cct (C) O'Halloran (C) Summerland (R) Marconi (R) Drakeford (L) Sulwood (C) Namatjira (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange
===== Outbound =====
Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Namatjira (C) Sulwood (R) Drakeford (L) Marconi (L) Summerland (C) O'Halloran to opposite Kambah High


=== Notes ===
=== Notes ===


*
*The route initially operated from Kambah High.
*It was extended to Wanniassa (Fincham and Forlonge) in February 1976.
*January 1977 timetables indicate that the route terminated at Summerland/Drakeford (no longer servicing Wanniassa), though it is possible the route terminated at Kambah Terminus, which was in operation by that point.
*From 1980, evening services from Woden were provided by [[Route 286 (1980)]] and [[Route 293 (1980)]]


[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
Line 44: Line 83:
[[Category:Kambah]]
[[Category:Kambah]]
[[Category:Wanniassa]]
[[Category:Wanniassa]]
<references />
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 12:33, 8 January 2026

Route 23 was a feeder service between Woden and Kambah East.

Start Woden Interchange
End Kambah High (1975)
Wanniassa (1976)

Summerland/Drakeford (1977)
Kambah Terminus (1977-81)

Via Kambah East, Wanniassa
Start date June 1975
End date 6 September 1981[1]
Route Type Feeder
Days of operation Seven days
Preceded by --
Succeeded by Route 251 (1981)
Timetables
February 1976 - 1977 - November 1980

Directions

c1977 - August 1981

Inbound

Kambah Terminus Jenke Cct (R) O'Halloran (C) Summerland (R) Marconi (R) Drakeford (L) Sulwood (C) Namatjira (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange

Outbound

Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Namatjira (C) Sulwood (R) Drakeford (L) Marconi (L) Summerland (C) O'Halloran (L) Jenke to Kambah Terminus

January 1977 - c 1977

Inbound

Drakeford/Summerland (C) Summerland (R) Marconi (R) Drakeford (L) Sulwood (C) Namatjira (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange

Outbound

Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Namatjira (C) Sulwood (R) Drakeford (L) Marconi (L) Summerland to Drakeford Dr

February 1976 - January 1977

Inbound

Fincham Cres (R) Forlonge (R) Taverner (R) Drakeford (R) Summerland (R) Marconi (R) Drakeford (L) Sulwood (C) Namatjira (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange

Outbound

Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Namatjira (C) Sulwood (R) Drakeford (L) Marconi (L) Summerland (L) Drakeford (L) Taverner (L) Forlonge (L) Fincham

June 1975 - February 1976

Inbound

Kambah High O'Halloran Cct (C) O'Halloran (C) Summerland (R) Marconi (R) Drakeford (L) Sulwood (C) Namatjira (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange

Outbound

Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Namatjira (C) Sulwood (R) Drakeford (L) Marconi (L) Summerland (C) O'Halloran to opposite Kambah High

Notes

  • The route initially operated from Kambah High.
  • It was extended to Wanniassa (Fincham and Forlonge) in February 1976.
  • January 1977 timetables indicate that the route terminated at Summerland/Drakeford (no longer servicing Wanniassa), though it is possible the route terminated at Kambah Terminus, which was in operation by that point.
  • From 1980, evening services from Woden were provided by Route 286 (1980) and Route 293 (1980)