Route 025 (1961): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Route 025 was a suburban feeder from Watson to the City.
Route 025 was a suburban feeder from City to Watson (later Hackett).


{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:0.png]][[File:2.png]][[File:5.png]][[File:Watson.png]]
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:0.png]][[File:2.png]][[File:5.png]][[File:CityInterchange.png]]
|-
|-
| valign="top" | '''Start'''
| valign="top" | '''Start'''
Line 11: Line 11:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Via'''
| valign=top | '''Via'''
| Watson, Dickson, Braddon
| Hackett, Watson, Dickson, Braddon
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Start date'''
| valign=top | '''Start date'''
Line 29: Line 29:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| --
| [[Route 385 (1979)]]
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:025-1976-09.pdf|September 1976]] - [[Media:025-1977-01.pdf|January 1977]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


Watson (Knox and Molesworth), Knox St, Antill St, Cowper St, Ipima St, Northbourne Ave, City
==== September 1976 - September 1979 ====
 
===== Outbound =====
City Interchange (C) Mort (L) Cooyong (R) Northbourne (R) Ipima (C) Cowper (R) Antill (R) Madigan (L) Haddon (R) Hackett Terminus
 
===== Inbound =====
Hackett Terminus (R) Madigan (L) Antill (L) Cowper (C) Ipima (L) Northbourne (L) Cooyong (R) Mort to City Interchange
 
==== September 1968 - September 1976 ====
 
===== Outbound =====
City Interchange Northbourne Ave (C) Northbourne (R) Ipima (C) Cowper (R) Antill (R) Madigan (L) Haddon (R) Hackett Terminus
 
===== Inbound =====
Hackett Terminus (R) Madigan (L) Antill (L) Cowper (C) Ipima (L) Northbourne to City Interchange
 
==== March 1961 - September 1968 ====
 
===== Outbound =====
City Interchange Northbourne Ave (C) Northbourne (R) Ipima (C) Cowper (R) Antill (L) Knox (L) Watson West Terminus
 
===== Inbound =====
Watson West Terminus (L) Molesworth (R) Knox (R) Antill (L) Cowper (C) Ipima (L) Northbourne to City Interchange


=== Notes ===
=== Notes ===


* A route map was not produced. Directions are as per the timetable.  
* The route was redirected to Hackett Terminus in September 1968, with [[Route 024 (1961)]] providing coverage of Watson.  
* The route was modified in September 1976 to operate via Mort St and Cooyong St.  


[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
Line 45: Line 72:
[[Category:City Interchange]]
[[Category:City Interchange]]
[[Category:Watson]]
[[Category:Watson]]
[[Category:Hackett]]
[[Category:Dickson]]
[[Category:Dickson]]
[[Category:Braddon]]
[[Category:Braddon]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 12:34, 8 January 2026

Route 025 was a suburban feeder from City to Watson (later Hackett).

Start Watson Terminus (1961-68)
Hackett Terminus (1968-79)
End City Interchange
Via Hackett, Watson, Dickson, Braddon
Start date 6 March 1961
End date September 1979
Route Type Feeder
Days of operation Seven days
Preceded by --
Succeeded by Route 385 (1979)
Timetables
September 1976 - January 1977

Directions

September 1976 - September 1979

Outbound

City Interchange (C) Mort (L) Cooyong (R) Northbourne (R) Ipima (C) Cowper (R) Antill (R) Madigan (L) Haddon (R) Hackett Terminus

Inbound

Hackett Terminus (R) Madigan (L) Antill (L) Cowper (C) Ipima (L) Northbourne (L) Cooyong (R) Mort to City Interchange

September 1968 - September 1976

Outbound

City Interchange Northbourne Ave (C) Northbourne (R) Ipima (C) Cowper (R) Antill (R) Madigan (L) Haddon (R) Hackett Terminus

Inbound

Hackett Terminus (R) Madigan (L) Antill (L) Cowper (C) Ipima (L) Northbourne to City Interchange

March 1961 - September 1968

Outbound

City Interchange Northbourne Ave (C) Northbourne (R) Ipima (C) Cowper (R) Antill (L) Knox (L) Watson West Terminus

Inbound

Watson West Terminus (L) Molesworth (R) Knox (R) Antill (L) Cowper (C) Ipima (L) Northbourne to City Interchange

Notes

  • The route was redirected to Hackett Terminus in September 1968, with Route 024 (1961) providing coverage of Watson.
  • The route was modified in September 1976 to operate via Mort St and Cooyong St.