Route 047 (1971): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "Route 47 was a feeder service between Bruce and the City. {| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;" ! colspan="2" align=center |File:0.pngFile:4.pngFile:7.pngFile:CityInterchange.png |- | valign="top" | '''Start''' | Canberra College of Advanced Education |- | valign="top" | '''End''' | Jamison Center (1971-73)<br>City Interchange (1973-79) |- | valign=top | '''Via''' | Macquarie, Aranda,...")
 
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
| valign="top" | '''Start'''
| valign="top" | '''Start'''
| Canberra College of Advanced Education
| Canberra College of Advanced Education
(renamed University of Canberra in 1990)
|-
|-
| valign="top" | '''End'''  
| valign="top" | '''End'''  
Line 30: Line 31:
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| --
| --
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:047-1976-11.pdf|November 1976]] - [[Media:047-1977-01.pdf|January 1977]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


==== September 1977 - January 1979 ====
===== Inbound =====
CCAE Cooinda St (R) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Cameron (L) Benjamin (L) College (R) Eastern Valley (C) Bindubi (R) Bandjalong (L) Caswell (R) Belconnen (L) Fairfax (R) Miller (C) Boldrewood (L) Barry (R) Moore (L) Alinga to City Interchange
===== Outbound =====
City Interchange (C) Alinga (R) Moore (L) Barry (R) Boldrewood (C) Miller (L) Fairfax (R) Belconnen (L) Caswell (R) Bandjalong (R) Bindubi (C) Eastern Valley (L) College (R) Benjamin (R) Cameron (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (L) Cooinda to CCAE
==== December 1976 - September 1977 ====
===== Inbound =====
CCAE Cooinda St (R) College (L) Benjamin (L) Belconnen (R) Bindubi (L) Bindel (L) Bandjalong (L) Caswell (R) Belconnen (L) Fairfax (C) Macarthur (R) Northbourne (L) Cooyong (R) Mort to City Interchange
===== Outbound =====
City Interchange East Row (C) Mort (L) Cooyong (R) Northbourne (L) Macarthur (C) Fairfax (R) Belconnen (L) Caswell (R) Bandjalong (R) Bindel (R) Bindubi (L) Belconnen (R) Benjamin (R) College (L) Cooinda to CCAE
==== August 1974 - December 1976 ====
===== Inbound =====
CCAE Cooinda St (R) College (R) Chandler (L) Cameron (L) Benjamin (L) College (R) Eastern Valley (C) Bindubi (R) Bindel (L) Bandjalong (L) Caswell (R) Belconnen (L) Fairfax (R) Miller (C) Boldrewood (L) Barry (R) Moore (L) Alinga (R) Northbourne to City Interchange
===== Outbound =====
East Row (L) Alinga (R) Moore (L) Barry (R) Boldrewood (C) Miller (L) Fairfax (R) Belconnen (L) Bandjalong (R) Bindel (R) Bindubi (C) Eastern Valley (L) College (R) Benjamin (R) Cameron (R) Chandler (L) College (L) Cooinda to CCAE.
==== March 1971 - August 1974 ====
===== Directions unavailable =====


=== Notes ===
=== Notes ===


 
* From 1971-74 it operated during college semesters only.
* From March 1974, selected services operated direct between CCAE and the City via Belconnen Way. This was later split into the seperate [[Route 349 (1977)]]
* From August 1974, one service each morning and afternoon bypassed the City and operated to/from Russell via Macarthur House


[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
Line 44: Line 78:
[[Category:Bruce]]
[[Category:Bruce]]
[[Category:Macquarie]]
[[Category:Macquarie]]
[[Category:Jamison Centre]]
[[Category:O'Connor]]
[[Category:O'Connor]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 12:36, 8 January 2026

Route 47 was a feeder service between Bruce and the City.

Start Canberra College of Advanced Education

(renamed University of Canberra in 1990)

End Jamison Center (1971-73)
City Interchange (1973-79)
Via Macquarie, Aranda, O'Connor
Start date March 1971
End date January 1979
Route Type Feeder
Days of operation Seven days
Preceded by --
Succeeded by --
Timetables
November 1976 - January 1977

Directions

September 1977 - January 1979

Inbound

CCAE Cooinda St (R) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Cameron (L) Benjamin (L) College (R) Eastern Valley (C) Bindubi (R) Bandjalong (L) Caswell (R) Belconnen (L) Fairfax (R) Miller (C) Boldrewood (L) Barry (R) Moore (L) Alinga to City Interchange

Outbound

City Interchange (C) Alinga (R) Moore (L) Barry (R) Boldrewood (C) Miller (L) Fairfax (R) Belconnen (L) Caswell (R) Bandjalong (R) Bindubi (C) Eastern Valley (L) College (R) Benjamin (R) Cameron (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (L) Cooinda to CCAE

December 1976 - September 1977

Inbound

CCAE Cooinda St (R) College (L) Benjamin (L) Belconnen (R) Bindubi (L) Bindel (L) Bandjalong (L) Caswell (R) Belconnen (L) Fairfax (C) Macarthur (R) Northbourne (L) Cooyong (R) Mort to City Interchange

Outbound

City Interchange East Row (C) Mort (L) Cooyong (R) Northbourne (L) Macarthur (C) Fairfax (R) Belconnen (L) Caswell (R) Bandjalong (R) Bindel (R) Bindubi (L) Belconnen (R) Benjamin (R) College (L) Cooinda to CCAE

August 1974 - December 1976

Inbound

CCAE Cooinda St (R) College (R) Chandler (L) Cameron (L) Benjamin (L) College (R) Eastern Valley (C) Bindubi (R) Bindel (L) Bandjalong (L) Caswell (R) Belconnen (L) Fairfax (R) Miller (C) Boldrewood (L) Barry (R) Moore (L) Alinga (R) Northbourne to City Interchange

Outbound

East Row (L) Alinga (R) Moore (L) Barry (R) Boldrewood (C) Miller (L) Fairfax (R) Belconnen (L) Bandjalong (R) Bindel (R) Bindubi (C) Eastern Valley (L) College (R) Benjamin (R) Cameron (R) Chandler (L) College (L) Cooinda to CCAE.

March 1971 - August 1974

Directions unavailable

Notes

  • From 1971-74 it operated during college semesters only.
  • From March 1974, selected services operated direct between CCAE and the City via Belconnen Way. This was later split into the seperate Route 349 (1977)
  • From August 1974, one service each morning and afternoon bypassed the City and operated to/from Russell via Macarthur House