Route 504 (1976): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "Route 504 was an interim feeder service from Woden to Wanniassa via Kambah East. {| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;" ! colspan="2" align=center |File:5.pngFile:0.pngFile:4.pngFile:WodenInterchange.png |- | valign="top" | '''Start''' | Woden Interchange |- | valign="top" | '''End''' | Wanniassa (Sternberg/Mackinnon) (1976-79)<br>Erindale Centre (1979-81) |- | valign=top | '''Via''' |...")
 
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
| valign="top" | '''End'''  
| valign="top" | '''End'''  
| Wanniassa (Sternberg/Mackinnon) (1976-79)<br>Erindale Centre (1979-81)
| Wanniassa (1976-79)<br>Erindale Centre (1979-81)
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Via'''
| valign=top | '''Via'''
Line 17: Line 17:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''End date'''
| valign=top | '''End date'''
| August 1981
| 6 September 1981<ref>[https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/127069538?browse=ndp%3Abrowse%2Ftitle%2FC%2Ftitle%2F11%2F1981%2F08%2F31%2Fpage%2F13929891%2Farticle%2F127069538 31 Aug 1981 - Tuggeranong bus services to increase - Trove]</ref>
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Route Type'''
| valign=top | '''Route Type'''
Line 29: Line 29:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
|  
| [[Route 252 (1981)]]
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:504-1981-04.pdf|April 1981]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


*
==== September 1979 - August 1981 ====
 
===== Southbound =====
Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Tuggeranong (C) Drakeford (L) 2nd Summerland (R) Livingston (R) Atkins (C) Langdon (L) Longmore (R) Sainsbury (R) Langdon (L) Garratt (L) Wheeler (L) Sternberg (R) Comrie to Erindale Centre
 
===== Northbound =====
Erindale Centre Comrie St (L) Sternberg (R) Wheeler (R) Garratt (R) Langdon (L) Sainsbury (L) Longmore (R) Langdon (C) Atkins (L) Livingston (L) Summerland (R) Drakeford (C) Tuggeranong (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange.
 
==== December 1976 - September 1979 ====


===== Southbound =====
Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Tuggeranong (C) Drakeford (L) 2nd Summerland (R) Livingston (R) Atkins (C) Langdon (L) Longmore (R) Sainsbury (R) Langdon (L) Garratt (L) Wheeler (L) Sternberg to Whiteman St.


===== Northbound =====
Cnr Sternberg and Whiteman (C) Sternberg (R) Wheeler (R) Garratt (R) Langdon (L) Sainsbury (L) Longmore (R) Langdon (C) Atkins (L) Livingston (L) Summerland (R) Drakeford (C) Tuggeranong (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange.
=== Notes ===
=== Notes ===
*  
*The route was extended to Erindale in September 1979. Selected evening services operated as [[Route 023 (1975)]] to Kambah, before operating from Kambah to Erindale as Route 504.


[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
Line 46: Line 62:
[[Category:Erindale Interchange]]
[[Category:Erindale Interchange]]
[[Category:Area Services]]
[[Category:Area Services]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 13:31, 26 October 2025

Route 504 was an interim feeder service from Woden to Wanniassa via Kambah East.

Start Woden Interchange
End Wanniassa (1976-79)
Erindale Centre (1979-81)
Via Kambah East
Start date December 1976
End date 6 September 1981[1]
Route Type Interim feeder
Days of operation Seven days
Preceded by --
Succeeded by Route 252 (1981)
Timetables
April 1981

Directions

September 1979 - August 1981

Southbound

Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Tuggeranong (C) Drakeford (L) 2nd Summerland (R) Livingston (R) Atkins (C) Langdon (L) Longmore (R) Sainsbury (R) Langdon (L) Garratt (L) Wheeler (L) Sternberg (R) Comrie to Erindale Centre

Northbound

Erindale Centre Comrie St (L) Sternberg (R) Wheeler (R) Garratt (R) Langdon (L) Sainsbury (L) Longmore (R) Langdon (C) Atkins (L) Livingston (L) Summerland (R) Drakeford (C) Tuggeranong (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange.

December 1976 - September 1979

Southbound

Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Tuggeranong (C) Drakeford (L) 2nd Summerland (R) Livingston (R) Atkins (C) Langdon (L) Longmore (R) Sainsbury (R) Langdon (L) Garratt (L) Wheeler (L) Sternberg to Whiteman St.

Northbound

Cnr Sternberg and Whiteman (C) Sternberg (R) Wheeler (R) Garratt (R) Langdon (L) Sainsbury (L) Longmore (R) Langdon (C) Atkins (L) Livingston (L) Summerland (R) Drakeford (C) Tuggeranong (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange.

Notes

  • The route was extended to Erindale in September 1979. Selected evening services operated as Route 023 (1975) to Kambah, before operating from Kambah to Erindale as Route 504.