Route 287 (1982): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "Route 287 was a limited service from Woden Interchange to the Railway Station. {| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;" ! colspan="2" align=center |File:2.pngFile:8.pngFile:7.pngFile:Railway.png |- | valign="top" | '''Start''' | Canberra Railway Station |- | valign="top" | '''End''' | Woden Interchange |- | valign=top | '''Via''' | Narrabundah |- | valign=top | '''Start date''' | July 198...")
 
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 17: Line 17:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''End date'''
| valign=top | '''End date'''
| Unknown
| 1982-83
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Route Type'''
| valign=top | '''Route Type'''
Line 30: Line 30:
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
|  
|  
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:287-1982-07.pdf|July 1982]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


 
* The timetable for this service list timing points only: Railway Station, Goyder St, Red Hill Terminus, Hindmarsh Dr, Woden Interchange.


=== Notes ===
=== Notes ===


*
*The service departed the Railway Station at 12.30pm on weekdays, following the arrival of the train from Sydney at 12.19pm.
*There were no services from Woden to the Railway to connect to trains bound for Sydney.
*It is unclear when the route was discontinued. We have [https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/130833103 identified] that it ran until at least December 1982. The next 'Railway services' timetable in 1984 refers to connections to Woden being available via [[Route 333 (1979)]] from City Interchange.


[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
Line 45: Line 51:
[[Category:Narrabundah]]
[[Category:Narrabundah]]
[[Category:Red Hill Terminus]]
[[Category:Red Hill Terminus]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 15:10, 18 October 2025

Route 287 was a limited service from Woden Interchange to the Railway Station.

Start Canberra Railway Station
End Woden Interchange
Via Narrabundah
Start date July 1982
End date 1982-83
Route Type Limited
Days of operation Weekdays
Preceded by
Succeeded by
Timetables
July 1982

Directions

  • The timetable for this service list timing points only: Railway Station, Goyder St, Red Hill Terminus, Hindmarsh Dr, Woden Interchange.

Notes

  • The service departed the Railway Station at 12.30pm on weekdays, following the arrival of the train from Sydney at 12.19pm.
  • There were no services from Woden to the Railway to connect to trains bound for Sydney.
  • It is unclear when the route was discontinued. We have identified that it ran until at least December 1982. The next 'Railway services' timetable in 1984 refers to connections to Woden being available via Route 333 (1979) from City Interchange.