Route 026 (1968): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "Route 26 was a feeder service from the City to the Airport, and later, Campbell Park. {| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;" ! colspan="2" align=center |File:2.pngFile:6.pngFile:A.pngFile:CivilAirport.png |- | valign="top" | '''Start''' | City Interchange |- | valign="top" | '''End''' | Canberra Airport (1968-75)<br>Campbell Park (1975-77) |- | valign=top | '''Via''' | Braddon, Reid, Ca...")
 
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:2.png]][[File:6.png]][[File:A.png]][[File:CivilAirport.png]]
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:2.png]][[File:6.png]][[File:A.png]][[File:CampbellPark.png]]
|-
|-
| valign="top" | '''Start'''
| valign="top" | '''Start'''
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Start date'''
| valign=top | '''Start date'''
| December 1968
| October 1968
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''End date'''
| valign=top | '''End date'''
| January 1977
| September 1979
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Route Type'''
| valign=top | '''Route Type'''
Line 29: Line 29:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
|  
| [[Route 303 (1979)]]
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:026-1976-09.pdf|September 1976]] - [[Media:026-1977-01.pdf|January 1977]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


==== January 1977 - September 1979 ====
===== Inbound =====
Campbell Park Offices (C) Northcott (R) Fairbairn (L) Truscott (C) White (L) Vasey (R) Chauvel (R) Blamey (C) Currong (R) Coranderrk (L) Doonkuna (L) Ainslie (R) Ballumbir (C) Cooyong (L) Mort to City Interchange
===== Outbound =====
City Interchange (C) Mort (R) Cooyong (C) Ballumbir (L) Ainslie (R) Doonkuna (R) Coranderrk (L) Currong (C) Blamey (L) Chauvel (L) Vasey (R) White (C) Truscott (R) Fairbairn (L) Northcott to Campbell Park Terminus
==== January 1977 ====
===== Inbound =====
Campbell Park Offices (C) Northcott (R) Fairbairn (L) Truscott (C) White (L) Vasey (R) Chauvel (R) Blamey (C) Currong (R) Coranderrk (L) Doonkuna (C) Elouera (L) Torrens (R) Cooyong (L) Mort to City Interchange
===== Outbound =====
City Interchange (C) Mort (R) Cooyong (L) Torrens (R) Elouera (C) Doonkuna (R) Coranderrk (L) Currong (C) Blamey (L) Chauvel (L) Vasey (R) White (C) Truscott (R) Fairbairn (L) Northcott to Campbell Park Terminus
==== September 1976 - January 1977 ====
===== Inbound =====
Campbell Park Offices (C) Northcott (R) Fairbairn (L) Truscott (C) White (L) Vasey (R) Chauvel (R) Blamey (C) Currong (R) Coranderrk (L) Doonkuna (L) Ainslie (R) Ballumbir (C) Cooyong (L) Mort to City Interchange
===== Outbound =====
City Interchange (C) Mort (R) Cooyong (C) Ballumbir (L) Ainslie (R) Doonkuna (R) Coranderrk (L) Currong (C) Blamey (L) Chauvel (L) Vasey (R) White (C) Truscott (R) Fairbairn (L) Northcott to Campbell Park Terminus


==== October 1968 - September 1976 ====
Fairbairn (Aerodrome), Pialligo, Duntroon, Plant Rd, Fairbairn Ave, Truscott St, Vasey Cres, Campbell Shops, Blamey Cres, Currong St, Coranderrk St, Doonkuna St, Donaldson St, Cooyong St, Northbourne Ave, City


=== Notes ===
=== Notes ===


*  
*From 1968 to 1976, selected services extended to the RAAF Base (Fairbairn)
*In 1976, the route was modified to operate between the City and Campbell Park.
*In January 1977, the route was modified to operate via Elouera and Torrens St, but appears to have reverted to its previous route later that month.


[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
Line 49: Line 80:
[[Category:Duntroon]]
[[Category:Duntroon]]
[[Category:Pialligo]]
[[Category:Pialligo]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 12:35, 8 January 2026

Route 26 was a feeder service from the City to the Airport, and later, Campbell Park.

Start City Interchange
End Canberra Airport (1968-75)
Campbell Park (1975-77)
Via Braddon, Reid, Campbell,
Duntroon, Pialligo
Start date October 1968
End date September 1979
Route Type Feeder
Days of operation Seven days
Preceded by
Succeeded by Route 303 (1979)
Timetables
September 1976 - January 1977

Directions

January 1977 - September 1979

Inbound

Campbell Park Offices (C) Northcott (R) Fairbairn (L) Truscott (C) White (L) Vasey (R) Chauvel (R) Blamey (C) Currong (R) Coranderrk (L) Doonkuna (L) Ainslie (R) Ballumbir (C) Cooyong (L) Mort to City Interchange

Outbound

City Interchange (C) Mort (R) Cooyong (C) Ballumbir (L) Ainslie (R) Doonkuna (R) Coranderrk (L) Currong (C) Blamey (L) Chauvel (L) Vasey (R) White (C) Truscott (R) Fairbairn (L) Northcott to Campbell Park Terminus

January 1977

Inbound

Campbell Park Offices (C) Northcott (R) Fairbairn (L) Truscott (C) White (L) Vasey (R) Chauvel (R) Blamey (C) Currong (R) Coranderrk (L) Doonkuna (C) Elouera (L) Torrens (R) Cooyong (L) Mort to City Interchange

Outbound

City Interchange (C) Mort (R) Cooyong (L) Torrens (R) Elouera (C) Doonkuna (R) Coranderrk (L) Currong (C) Blamey (L) Chauvel (L) Vasey (R) White (C) Truscott (R) Fairbairn (L) Northcott to Campbell Park Terminus

September 1976 - January 1977

Inbound

Campbell Park Offices (C) Northcott (R) Fairbairn (L) Truscott (C) White (L) Vasey (R) Chauvel (R) Blamey (C) Currong (R) Coranderrk (L) Doonkuna (L) Ainslie (R) Ballumbir (C) Cooyong (L) Mort to City Interchange

Outbound

City Interchange (C) Mort (R) Cooyong (C) Ballumbir (L) Ainslie (R) Doonkuna (R) Coranderrk (L) Currong (C) Blamey (L) Chauvel (L) Vasey (R) White (C) Truscott (R) Fairbairn (L) Northcott to Campbell Park Terminus

October 1968 - September 1976

Fairbairn (Aerodrome), Pialligo, Duntroon, Plant Rd, Fairbairn Ave, Truscott St, Vasey Cres, Campbell Shops, Blamey Cres, Currong St, Coranderrk St, Doonkuna St, Donaldson St, Cooyong St, Northbourne Ave, City

Notes

  • From 1968 to 1976, selected services extended to the RAAF Base (Fairbairn)
  • In 1976, the route was modified to operate between the City and Campbell Park.
  • In January 1977, the route was modified to operate via Elouera and Torrens St, but appears to have reverted to its previous route later that month.