Network 1948: Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "=== Introduction === A new system of route numbering was introduced in March 1948 for the Department of the Interior Omnibus Service. Routes on the south (Kingston) side of the Molonglo River were represented by a number, while those on the north (Ainslie) side of the river were represented by a letter, as were the route taken when crossing the river. While some routes operated exclusively on one side of the river, others crossed it, and combined with a route on the ot...")
 
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
|-
! colspan="2" align=center bgcolor=#9FE2BF |Network 1948
|-
| valign=top | '''Start date'''
| 8 March 1948
|-
| valign=top | '''End date'''
| 29 October 1950
|-
| valign=top | '''Preceded by'''
| [[Network 1944]]
|-
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
|[[Network 1951]]
|-
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:Network1948.png]]
|}
=== Introduction ===
=== Introduction ===
A new system of route numbering was introduced in March 1948 for the Department of the Interior Omnibus Service. Routes on the south (Kingston) side of the Molonglo River were represented by a number, while those on the north (Ainslie) side of the river were represented by a letter, as were the route taken when crossing the river.  
A new system of route numbering was introduced in March 1948 for the Department of the Interior Omnibus Service. Routes on the south (Kingston) side of the Molonglo River were represented by a number, while those on the north (Ainslie) side of the river were represented by a letter, as were the route taken when crossing the river.  


While some routes operated exclusively on one side of the river, others crossed it, and combined with a route on the other side. These combinations could therefore operate a route represented by a single digit, a digit and a letter, or a digit and two letters.
While some routes operated exclusively on one side of the river, others crossed it, and combined with a route on the other side. The route displayed on the bus would be formed by combining the various components, in the direction of travel.  


The routes can be assembled via the table below. For example, Route 7AT would travel from Wentworth Ave to Turner via Acton, and route 6BR would operate from Kingston to Reid via Manuka, Barton, and Commonwealth Avenue.
The routes can be assembled via the table below. For example, Route 7AT would travel from Wentworth Ave to Turner via Acton, and route 6BR would operate from Kingston to Reid via Manuka, Barton, and Commonwealth Avenue.
Line 154: Line 173:
|7BR
|7BR
|}
|}
*
===== Southside routes =====
{| class="wikitable"
|
|'''1'''
|'''2'''
|'''3'''
|'''4'''
|'''5'''
|'''6'''
|'''7'''
|'''8'''
|'''9'''
|'''10'''
|'''10/12'''
|'''12/13'''
|-
|'''Narrabundah'''
|
|
|X
|X
|X
|
|X
|X
|X
|
|
|
|-
|'''Griffith  Bus Shed'''
|
|
|X
|X
|X
|
|X
|X
|
|
|
|
|-
|'''Causeway'''
|X
|
|X
|
|X
|X
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|'''Railway Station'''
|
|
|
|
|
|X
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|'''Wentworth Ave'''
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|
|
|X
|X
|
|-
|'''Kingston Shops'''
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|
|
|
|X
|X
|
|-
|'''Captain Cook Cr/Wild St'''
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|X
|
|
|
|-
|'''Manuka Shops'''
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|
|X
|X
|X
|X
|
|-
|'''Moresby Street'''
|X
|X
|X
|X
|
|
|
|
|
|X
|X
|
|-
|'''Melbourne Ave'''
|X
|X
|X
|X
|
|
|
|
|
|X
|X
|
|-
|'''Deakin'''
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|X
|X
|-
|'''Yarralumla'''
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|X
|X
|X
|-
|'''Hotel Wellington'''
|
|
|X
|
|X
|X
|
|X
|X
|
|
|
|-
|'''Brassey House'''
|
|
|X
|
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|
|
|
|-
|'''Hotel Kurrajong'''
|
|
|X
|
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|
|
|
|-
|'''Canberra Post Office'''
|
|
|X
|
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|
|
|
|-
|'''(Old) Parliament House'''
|
|
|X
|
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|
|
|
|-
|'''Adelaide Ave'''
|X
|X
|
|X
|
|
|
|
|
|
|X
|X
|-
|'''State Circle'''
|X
|X
|
|X
|
|
|
|
|
|
|X
|X
|-
|'''Commonwealth Offices West'''
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|
|X
|X
|
|X
|X
|-
|'''Hotel Canberra'''
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|
|X
|X
|-
|'''Acton Offices and Hospital'''
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|
|X
|X
|-
|'''National University'''
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|
|X
|X
|-
|'''Beauchamp House'''
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|
|X
|X
|-
|'''City'''
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|X
|
|X
|X
|}
===== Northside routes =====
* Route O - City, Turner Bus Shed, O'Connor Bus Shed, Ipima St, Ainslie Terminus (Hawdon St). Some services extended to Scrivener St.
* Route R - City, Fawkner St, Gorman House, Euree St, Hotel Ainslie, Paterson St, Ainslie Terminus (Hawdon St)
* Route B - Indicated that southside originating bus would cross the river via Commonwealth Ave Bridge, instead of Lennox Crossing.
* Route F - City, Fawkner St, Farrer St, Cowper St, Limestone Ave, Ainslie Terminus (Hawdon St).
* Selected services extended to Fyshwick, Duntroon, and Fairbairn, but did not use an identifying letter.
* Additional route combinations in 1955 included 1R, 3O, 3R, 5R, 6R, 7O, 7F 8F, O, R. Route operating via  Scott's Crossing used SCR (e.g. 7SCR)
[[Category:Route Networks]]

Latest revision as of 12:43, 4 October 2025

Network 1948
Start date 8 March 1948
End date 29 October 1950
Preceded by Network 1944
Succeeded by Network 1951

Introduction

A new system of route numbering was introduced in March 1948 for the Department of the Interior Omnibus Service. Routes on the south (Kingston) side of the Molonglo River were represented by a number, while those on the north (Ainslie) side of the river were represented by a letter, as were the route taken when crossing the river.

While some routes operated exclusively on one side of the river, others crossed it, and combined with a route on the other side. The route displayed on the bus would be formed by combining the various components, in the direction of travel.

The routes can be assembled via the table below. For example, Route 7AT would travel from Wentworth Ave to Turner via Acton, and route 6BR would operate from Kingston to Reid via Manuka, Barton, and Commonwealth Avenue.

Route components

Southside Northside
1 - Kingston, Manuka, Forrest, Deakin, State Circle A - Acton
2 - Kingston, Manuka, Forrest, National Cct, Barton B - Commonwealth Ave
3 - Kingston, Griffith, Manuka, Forrest, National Cct, Barton F - Farrer St Braddon
4 - Kingston, Griffith, Manuka, Forrest, Deakin, State Circle R - Euree St, Reid
5 - Kingston, Griffith, Manuka, Barton T - Turner
6 - Kingston, Manuka, Barton
7 - Wentworth Ave

Directions

Only basic directions are available, based on timetable timing points

Southside Route Route to City Northside Route
1 - Giles St, Kingston Shops, Manuka Arcade (Capital Theatre), Moresby Street, Melbourne Ave, Adelaide Ave, State Circle, Commonwealth Offices (West), Hotel Canberra, City A - Lennox Crossing, Acton Offices, Hospital, Liversidge St, Beauchamp House F - City, Fawkner St, Farrer St, Ainslie Terminus (Tyson St)
2 - Railway Station, Causeway (selected services), Giles St, Kingston Shops, Manuka Arcade (Capital Theatre), Moresby St, Melbourne Ave, Hotel Wellington, Brassey House, Hotel Kurrajong, Parliament House, Commonwealth Offices (West), Hotel Canberra, City B - Commonwealth Ave Bridge R - City, Fawkner St, Gorman House, Euree St, Hotel Ainslie, Paterson St, Cowper St, Ainslie Terminus (Tyson St)
3 - Causeway, Giles St, Kingston Shops, Griffith Bus Shed, Manuka Arcade (Capital Theatre), Moresby St, Melbourne Ave, Hotel Wellington, Brassey House, Hotel Kurrajong, Parliament House, Commonwealth Offices (West), Hotel Canberra, City T - City, Turner Bus Shed, Ipima St, Cowper St, Ainslie Terminus (Tyson St)
4 - Giles St, Kingston Shops, Griffith Bus Shed, Manuka Arcade (Capital Theatre), Moresby St, Melbourne Ave, Adelaide Ave, State Circle, Commonwealth Offices (West), Hotel Canberra, City
5 - Giles St, Kingston Shops, Griffith Bus Shed, Manuka Arcade (Capital Theatre), Hotel Wellington, Brassey House, Hotel Kurrajong, Parliament House, Commonwealth Offices (West), Hotel Canberra, City
6 - Causeway, Giles St, Kingston Shops, Manuka Arcade (Capital Theatre), Hotel Wellington, Brassey House, Hotel Kurrajong, Parliament House, Commonwealth Offices (West), Hotel Canberra, City
7 - Giles St, Kingston Shops, Wentworth Ave, Brasse House, Hotel Kurrajong, Parliament House, Commonwealth Offices (West), Hotel Canberra, City. Selected services operated to Westridge and Narrabundah.

All listed combinations

64 combinations are listed on the 1948 timetable.

AF AT2 1 4AF
AF2 AT3 2 4AR
AF3 AT4 5 5AF
AF4 AT5 6 5AR
AF5 AT6 7 5BF
AF6 AT7 1AF 6AF
AF7 ATR1 1AR 6AR
AR1 ATR2 1AT 6AT
AR2 ATR3 1BF 6ATR
AR3 ATR6 1BR 6BR
AR4 ATR7 2AF 7AF
AR5 BF1 2AR 7AR
AR6 BF7 2AT 7AT
AR7 BR6 2ATR 7ATR
AT BR7 3AR 7BF
AT1 BT7 3AT 7BR
Southside routes
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 10/12 12/13
Narrabundah X X X X X X
Griffith Bus Shed X X X X X
Causeway X X X X
Railway Station X
Wentworth Ave X X X X X X X X X
Kingston Shops X X X X X X X X
Captain Cook Cr/Wild St X
Manuka Shops X X X X X X X X X X
Moresby Street X X X X X X
Melbourne Ave X X X X X X
Deakin X X
Yarralumla X X X
Hotel Wellington X X X X X
Brassey House X X X X X X
Hotel Kurrajong X X X X X X
Canberra Post Office X X X X X X
(Old) Parliament House X X X X X X
Adelaide Ave X X X X X
State Circle X X X X X
Commonwealth Offices West X X X X X X X X X X
Hotel Canberra X X X X X X X X X X X
Acton Offices and Hospital X X X X X X X X X X X
National University X X X X X X X X X X X
Beauchamp House X X X X X X X X X X X
City X X X X X X X X X X X
Northside routes
  • Route O - City, Turner Bus Shed, O'Connor Bus Shed, Ipima St, Ainslie Terminus (Hawdon St). Some services extended to Scrivener St.
  • Route R - City, Fawkner St, Gorman House, Euree St, Hotel Ainslie, Paterson St, Ainslie Terminus (Hawdon St)
  • Route B - Indicated that southside originating bus would cross the river via Commonwealth Ave Bridge, instead of Lennox Crossing.
  • Route F - City, Fawkner St, Farrer St, Cowper St, Limestone Ave, Ainslie Terminus (Hawdon St).
  • Selected services extended to Fyshwick, Duntroon, and Fairbairn, but did not use an identifying letter.
  • Additional route combinations in 1955 included 1R, 3O, 3R, 5R, 6R, 7O, 7F 8F, O, R. Route operating via Scott's Crossing used SCR (e.g. 7SCR)