Routes with no number: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 519: | Line 519: | ||
=== Proposed routes === | === Proposed routes === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! | !Proposal date | ||
!Type | !Type | ||
!Start | !Start | ||
| Line 528: | Line 526: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1986 | ||
| | |Feeder | ||
| | |Woden Interchange | ||
|Richardson Terminus | |||
|Calwell, Isabella Plains, Monash, Oxley, Wanniassa, Kambah East | |||
|Would have operated via Calwell (Were St, Casey Cres and Outtrim Ave), Isabella Plains (Johnson Dr, Ashley Dr, Ellerston Ave and Drumston St), Monash (Isabella Dr, Cockcroft Ave, Barraclough Cres, Clive Steele Ave, Corlette St and Harricks St), Oxley (Erindale Dr, Judkins St and Newman-Morris Cct), Wanniassa (Forlonge St and Fincham Cres) and Kambah (Athllon Dr, Vosper St, Livingston Ave and Sulwood Dr). | |||
|- | |||
|1986 | |||
|Feeder | |||
|Woden Interchange | |||
|Richardson Terminus | |||
|Richardson, Gilmore, Macarthur, Fadden, Gowrie, Wanniassa, Phillip | |||
|Would have operated via Gilmore, Macarthur (Carson St and Jackie Howe Cres), Fadden (Bramston St and Partridge St), Gowrie (Castleton Cres and Sternberg Cres) and Wanniassa (Langdon Ave and Sainsbury St). | |||
|- | |||
|1986 | |||
|Feeder | |||
|Woden Interchange | |||
|Kambah Terminus | |||
|Kambah West | |||
|Would have operated via Kambah (O'Halloran Cct, Vansittart Cres, Learmonth Dr, Bateman St, Boddington Cct, Barritt St, Allchin Cct, Kambah Pool Rd, Sulwood Dr and Tuggeranong Pkwy). | |||
|- | |||
|1986 | |||
|Feeder | |||
|Woden Interchange | |||
|Richardson Terminus | |||
|Richardson, Chisholm, Gowrie, Erindale, Woden | |||
|Would have operated via Richardson (Clift Cres and Heagney Cres), Chisholm (Baskerville St, Hambidge Cres, Proctor St and Norriss St), Gowrie (Kellett St, Bugden Ave, Castleton Cres and Statton St), Erindale and Wanniassa (Sternberg Cres, Wheeler Cres, Garratt St, Langdon Ave and Sainsbury St). | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Rapid | |Rapid | ||
|Denman Prospect | |Denman Prospect | ||
Revision as of 19:25, 26 July 2025
We have identified a range of routes that were not assigned a route number.
Operational routes
| Start date | End date | Days of operation | Type | Start | End | Via | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1928 (April) | 1953 (February) | - | Limited | Kingston (Wentworth & Giles) | Westridge | Kingston, Manuka, Forrest | Variation of route 1; operated with/without route number on and off. |
| 1928 (September) | 1929 | Mon-Tue | Limited | Kingston (Wentworth & Giles) | Russell Hill | Kingston, Griffith, Parliament House, Parkes, Acton, City, Russell Hill (Campbell) | Introduced from 11 September 1928. |
| 1929 | 1929 (February) | Weekdays | - | Kingston (Wentworth & Giles) | Cotter Reserve | Kingston, Manuka | Operated during school term only; in operation by 20 February 1929. |
| 1931 (November) | 1937 (May | Weekdays | - | Kingston (Wentworth & Giles) | Duntroon | Kingston, Manuka, Barton, Parliament House, Parkes, Royal Canberra Hospital, Acton, City, Reid, Duntroon | Unnumbered service; selected services operated via Scotts Crossing (crossed Molonglo River between Parkes and Reid); trialled from 25 November 1931; permanent service introduced September 1932. |
| 1931 (November) | 1931 (December) | Weekdays | - | Ainslie Terminus (Cowper & Cox) | Manuka Pool | - | Unnumbered service; exact route unknown; commenced 23 November 1931; discontinued 11 December 1931. |
| 1937 (May) | 1943 (July) | Mon-Sat | - | Kingston (Wentworth & Giles) | Duntroon | Kingston, Manuka, Barton, Parliament House, Parkes, Royal Canberra Hospital, Acton, City, Braddon, Reid, Duntroon | Unnumbered service; selected services operated via Scotts Crossing (crossed Molonglo River between Parkes and Reid); selected services operated as a through run service from another route (e.g. selected route 1 & 2 combined trips operated between Kingston and Reid as per their standard route, then to Duntroon instead of Ainslie). |
| 1940 (April) | 1958 | - | Limited | Cemetery | The Causeway | Forrest, Manuka, Griffith, Kingston | Unnumbered service; introduced 7 April 1940; exact route unknown between 1940 and 1950; operated as described from at least 1950. |
| 1941 (September) | 1952 (April) | Weekdays | Peak | Hall Village | City I/C | Hall | Unnumbered service; commenced 1 September 1941; through routed with route 4 in early days of operation; ceased from 28 April 1952. |
| 1941 (October) | 1942 | Mon-Sat | - | Ainslie Terminus (Tyson & Stephen) | Aerodrome | Ainslie, Braddon, Turner, City, Reid, Aerodrome | Unnumbered service; introduced from 27 October 1941. |
| 1942 | 1951 | - | Limited | Kingston (Wentworth & Giles) | Aerodrome | Kingston, Manuka, Barton, Parliament House, Parkes, Royal Canberra Hospital, Acton, City, Braddon, Reid, Duntroon, Aerodrome, Fairbairn* | Unnumbered service;* selected services only operated between City and Duntroon; services suspended to Aerodrome from 25 October 1948 for an unspecified period of time. |
| 1943 (July) | 1943 | Mon-Sat | - | Kingston (Wentworth & Giles) | Duntroon | Kingston, Manuka, Barton, Parliament House, Parkes, Royal Canberra Hospital, Acton, City, Braddon, Reid, Duntroon | Unnumbered service; selected services operated via Scotts Crossing (crossed Molonglo River between Parkes and Reid); selected services operated as a through run service from another route (e.g. selected route 1 & 2 combined trips operated between Kingston and Reid as per their standard route, then to Duntroon instead of Ainslie); Friday afternoon shopping service extended to commence at Fyshwick. |
| 1946 (December) | 1950 (March) | Sundays | Limited | Ainslie Terminus (Tyson & Stephen) | Cotter Reserve | Ainslie, Braddon, City | Unnumbered service; Sunday picnic service; exact route unknown. |
| 1946 (December) | 1950 (March) | Sundays | Limited | The Causeway | Cotter Reserve | Kingston, Manuka | Unnumbered service; Sunday picnic service; exact route unknown. |
| 1947 (November) | 1948 | Wednesdays | Limited | Narrabundah (Jerrabomberra & Mugga) | Kingston (Wentworth & Giles) | Narrabundah, Manuka, Kingston | Unnumbered service; trial shopping service; operated Wednesday only; exact route unknown; first service to Narrabundah. |
| 1948 (July) | 1948 | - | Limited | Kingston (Wentworth & Giles) | Narrabundah (Prefabricated Cottage Area) | Kingston, Narrabundah | Unnumbered service; route unknown; introduced 13 July 1948. |
| 1948 (September) | 1948 | Fridays | Limited | Hall Village | Kingston (Wentworth & Giles) | Hall, City | Unnumbered service; trial shopping service; operated Friday only; commenced 10 September 1948. |
| 1950 | 1951 | - | Limited | Fyshwick | City I/C | Duntroon, Reid | Unnumbered service. |
| 1951 | 1953 (July) | - | Limited | RAAF Base (Fairbairn) | City I/C | Aerodrome, Fyshwick, Duntroon, Reid | Unnumbered service; selected services only operated between Fyshwick and City; potential route/timetable change from 19 April 1951. |
| 1952 (July) | 1952 | - | Peak | Yarralumla Terminus | Kingston (Wentworth & Giles) | Yarralumla, Westlake, Parkes, Parliament House | Unnumbered service; trial workmen's service; commenced 8 September 1952. |
| 1953 (February) | 1955 | - | Limited | Kingston (Wentworth & Giles) | Westridge | Kingston, Manuka, Forrest | Variation of route 1; operated with/without route number on and off; modified to travel via Melbourne Ave, Gawler Cres, Hopetoun Cct and Novar St from 23 February 1953. |
| 1953 (July) | 1959 (January) | - | Limited | RAAF Base (Fairbairn) | City I/C | Aerodrome, Fyshwick, Duntroon, Reid | Unnumbered service; selected services only operated between Fyshwick and City; modified to travel via Fyshwick farm area loop road from 13 July 1953; replaced by route 32 from 5 January 1959. |
| 1954 (September) | 1954 (November) | Saturdays | Limited | RAAF Base (Fairbairn) | Kingston (Wentworth & Giles) | Fyshwick, RMC, City, Manuka | Unnumbered service; trial Saturday AM shopping service; commenced 25 September 1954 for period of one month; ceased 6 November 1954. |
| 1959 (November) | 1959 (December) | - | Limited | Fyshwick (Whyalla St) | Ainslie Terminus (Officer & Rutherford) | Campbell, Reid | Unnumbered service; trial service; commenced 2 November 1959 for one month trial. |
| 1959 (November) | 1959 (December) | - | Limited | Fyshwick (Whyalla St) | Kingston (Wentworth & Giles) | Kingston | Unnumbered service; trial service; commenced 2 November 1959 for one month trial. |
| 1961 (October) | 1961 | Sundays | Shuttle | Railway Station (Burke Cres) | City I/C | - | Shuttle service; to all suburbs if required; connects with 2330 train on Sunday evenings. |
| 1961 (October) | 1969 | Weekdays | Shuttle | Russell Offices | City I/C | - | Shuttle service |
| 1961 (October) | 1969 | Weekdays | Shuttle | Australian National University | City I/C | Acton | Shuttle service |
| 1964 (April) | 1964 (May) | Weekdays | Peak | Fyshwick | City I/C | Kingston | Peak service; trialled for four weeks from 6 April 1964; ceased 15 May 1964; exact route unknown. |
| 1965 (June) | 1965 | - | - | ANU | City I/C | Acton, ANU | Trial service; exact route unknown; commenced 28 June 1965 for a short period only. |
| 1965 (October) | 1965 (October) | Weekdays | Off-peak | Lyons Terminus (Launceston & Tarraleah) | Deakin Shops | Lyons, Curtin, Yarralumla, Deakin | Trial service; special shoppers' bus (introduced due to complaints about local shopping arrangements); commenced 5 October 1965 for a one month trial; extended to Manuka & Kingston from 25 October 1965. |
| 1965 (October) | 1965 (November) | Weekdays | Off-peak | Lyons Terminus (Launceston & Tarraleah) | Kingston Shops (Giles St) | Lyons, Curtin, Yarralumla, Deakin, Manuka, Kingston | Trial service; special shoppers' bus (introduced due to complaints about local shopping arrangements); extended to Manuka & Kingston from 25 October 1965. |
| 1965 (November) | 1966 (July) | Weekdays | Off-peak | Lyons Terminus (Launceston & Tarraleah) | Kingston Shops (Giles St) | Lyons, Curtin, Manuka, Kingston | Trial service; special shoppers' bus (introduced due to complaints about local shopping arrangements); modified to no longer travel via Yarralumla and Deakin from 22 November 1965, instead travelling via route 17 to Hopetoun Cct Interchange, then route 12 to Manuka/Kingston; similar service operated from Julty 1966, albeit extended to Chifley Terminus - unknown if initial trial service continued until this commenced. |
| 1966 (July) | 1966 (December) | Weekdays | Off-peak | Chifley Terminus | Kingston Shops (Giles St) | Chifley, Lyons, Curtin, Manuka, Kingston | Trial service; special shopper's bus; similar to trial service operated in October/November 1965 (which may or may not have operated until July 1966 and been replaced by this extended version); discontinued 5 August 1966, but reinstated temporarily from 12 December 1966 for two weeks leading up to Christmas 1966. |
| 1966 (July) | 1966 (December) | Weekdays | Off-peak | Dickson Shops (Cowper St) | City I/C | Hackett, Ainslie, Braddon | Trial service; special shopper's bus; followed route 28 to Hackett and continued to Dickson Shops; discontinued 5 August 1966, but reinstated temporarily from 12 December 1966 for two weeks leading up to Christmas 1966. |
| 1967 (March) | 1968 | Weekdays | Peak | Hotel Kurrajong | Russell Offices | - | Peak shuttle service |
| 1967 (March) | 1968 | Weekdays | Peak | Fyshwick | City I/C | Railway Station, Barton | Peak shuttle service; AM service only runs from Hotel Kurrajong to Fyshwick; PM runs Fyshwick to City |
| 1968 (April) | 1968 | Weekdays | Peak | Phillip Offices | - | - | Peak service; route/origin unknown. |
| 1968 (December) | 1969 | Weekdays | Peak | Lyneham Terminus | Fyshwick | City, Barton, Railway Station | Peak service |
| 1968 (December) | 1969 | Weekdays | Peak | Lyneham Terminus | Fyshwick | O'Connor, City, Barton, Railway Station | Peak service |
| 1968 (December) | 1969 | Weekdays | Peak | Railway Station (Burke Cres) | City I/C | - | Shuttle service |
| 1968 (December) | 1969 | Weekdays | Peak | Kingston (Wentworth & Giles) | ANZAC Park Offices | Barton, Russell | Shuttle service; AM service only runs Barton to ANZAC Park Offices; PM service runs ANZAC Park Offices to Kingston |
| 1968 | 1972 (December) | Weekdays | Peak | Farrer Terminus | ANZAC Park Offices | Farrer, Mawson, Garran, Hughes, Deakin, Forrest, Barton, Russell | Peak service |
| 1968 | 1972 (December) | Weekdays | Peak | Torrens Terminus | ANZAC Park Offices | Torrens, Pearce, Phillip, Woden, Hughes, Deakin, Forrest, Barton, Russell | Peak service |
| 1968 | 1972 (December) | Weekdays | Peak | Pearce Terminus | ANZAC Park Offices | Pearce, Chifley, Lyons, Woden, Curtin, Forrest, Barton, Russell | Peak service |
| 1968 | 1972 | Weekdays | Peak (PM) | Fyshwick | City I/C | Railway Station, Barton | Peak service |
| 1968 | 1969 | Weekdays | Peak (AM) | Hackett Terminus | Woden (Phillip Offices) | Hackett, Ainslie, Reid, Campbell, Russell, Barton | Peak service |
| 1968 | 1969 | Weekdays | Peak (PM) | Kingston (Wentworth & Giles) | Hackett Terminus | Barton, Russell, Campbell, Reid, Ainslie, Hackett | Peak service |
| 1970 (February) | 1970 (March) | Weekdays | Limited | The Causeway | Kingston Shops (Giles St) | Kingston | Trial shoppers service; introduced from 9 February 1970 for one month trial; return services depart from Eyre St. |
| 1970 (September) | 1970 | Weekdays | Peak | Higgins I/C | Macarthur House | Higgins, Scullin, Page, Macquarie, Aranda, O'Connor | Peak service; introduced 7 September 1970. |
| 1970 (September) | 1970 (October) | Weekdays | Peak | Higgins I/C | Jamison Centre | - | Trial shoppers service; route unknown; commenced 21 September 1970 for a one month trial. |
| 1970 | 1970 | Weekdays | Limited | Aranda (Bandjalong & Banambila) | CCAE | Aranda | Shuttle service |
| 1971 (February) | 1972 | Weekdays | Peak | Jamison Centre | Macarthur House | - | Peak service |
| 1979 (January) | 1979 (September) | - | - | ANU (Graduate House) | City I/C | Acton, ANU, City | ANU "The Bus"; operated by ANU with distinctive purple, orange and white liveried buses. |
| 1996 | 1996 | - | - | Ainslie Shops | Ainslie Shops | Ainslie, Hackett, Watson, Downer, Dickson, Lyneham, O'Connor, Turner, Braddon | Ainslie Shops shuttle bus; operated by Ainslie Shops. |
| 2018 (Proposed only) | Rapid | Denman Prospect | Belconnen Interchange | Frequent Rapid Corridor marked on 2018 map of proposed rapid routes, noted as 'Future Molonglo service plan under development' | |||
| 2021 (June) | 2021 (14 November) | Seven days | Limited | Canberra Airport Layover (Nomad Dr) | Canberra Airport Terminal | COVID-19 Airport Vaccination Clinic Shuttle, using 217-499. |
Proposed routes
| Proposal date | Type | Start | End | Via | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1986 | Feeder | Woden Interchange | Richardson Terminus | Calwell, Isabella Plains, Monash, Oxley, Wanniassa, Kambah East | Would have operated via Calwell (Were St, Casey Cres and Outtrim Ave), Isabella Plains (Johnson Dr, Ashley Dr, Ellerston Ave and Drumston St), Monash (Isabella Dr, Cockcroft Ave, Barraclough Cres, Clive Steele Ave, Corlette St and Harricks St), Oxley (Erindale Dr, Judkins St and Newman-Morris Cct), Wanniassa (Forlonge St and Fincham Cres) and Kambah (Athllon Dr, Vosper St, Livingston Ave and Sulwood Dr). |
| 1986 | Feeder | Woden Interchange | Richardson Terminus | Richardson, Gilmore, Macarthur, Fadden, Gowrie, Wanniassa, Phillip | Would have operated via Gilmore, Macarthur (Carson St and Jackie Howe Cres), Fadden (Bramston St and Partridge St), Gowrie (Castleton Cres and Sternberg Cres) and Wanniassa (Langdon Ave and Sainsbury St). |
| 1986 | Feeder | Woden Interchange | Kambah Terminus | Kambah West | Would have operated via Kambah (O'Halloran Cct, Vansittart Cres, Learmonth Dr, Bateman St, Boddington Cct, Barritt St, Allchin Cct, Kambah Pool Rd, Sulwood Dr and Tuggeranong Pkwy). |
| 1986 | Feeder | Woden Interchange | Richardson Terminus | Richardson, Chisholm, Gowrie, Erindale, Woden | Would have operated via Richardson (Clift Cres and Heagney Cres), Chisholm (Baskerville St, Hambidge Cres, Proctor St and Norriss St), Gowrie (Kellett St, Bugden Ave, Castleton Cres and Statton St), Erindale and Wanniassa (Sternberg Cres, Wheeler Cres, Garratt St, Langdon Ave and Sainsbury St). |
| 2018 | Rapid | Denman Prospect | Belconnen Interchange | Frequent Rapid Corridor marked on 2018 map of proposed rapid routes, noted as 'Future Molonglo service plan under development' |