BUS 308 (2): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Fleetwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Withdrawn)
(Not withdrawn, new video)
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Depot'''  
| valign=top | '''Depot'''  
| Belconnen
| [[:Category:Belconnen Depot|Belconnen]]
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Entered Service'''
| valign=top | '''Entered Service'''
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Removed from Service'''
| valign=top | '''Removed from Service'''
| 26 May 2025
| --
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Desto Equipment'''
| valign=top | '''Desto Equipment'''
Line 36: Line 36:
| '''Climate Control'''
| '''Climate Control'''
| ThermoKing LRT-II
| ThermoKing LRT-II
|-
| '''Bike Rack'''
| Sportworks DL2 (black handle)
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Fuel'''  
| valign=top | '''Fuel'''  
Line 41: Line 44:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Gallery Album'''
| valign=top | '''Gallery Album'''
| [http://www.actbus.net/gallery-former-action-buses/nggallery/irisbus-agora-line/bus-308-2 Bus 308]
| [http://www.actbus.net/gallery-current-action-buses/nggallery/irisbus-agoraline/bus-308-2 Bus 308]
|}
|}
[[BUS 307 (2)|<< prev]] | [[BUS 309 (2)|next >>]]
[[BUS 307 (2)|<< prev]] | [[BUS 309 (2)|next >>]]
Line 54: Line 57:
|}  
|}  


[[File:WC.jpg|25px|link=]]
[[File:WC.jpg|25px|link=:Category:Accessible Buses]]  
[[File:CC.jpg|25px|link=]]
[[File:CC.jpg|25px|link=:Category:Climate Controlled Buses]]
[[File:Bike.jpg|25px|link=:Category:Buses With Bike Racks]]


Bus 308 was an Irisbus Agora Line
Bus 308 is an Irisbus Agora Line based at Belconnen Depot


==Notes==
==Notes==
Line 63: Line 67:
* There are three differing emergency exit layouts on the Irisbuses. Bus 308 has the passenger emergency exit windows opposite each other, the nearside exit being placed in the equivalent position of a rear door.
* There are three differing emergency exit layouts on the Irisbuses. Bus 308 has the passenger emergency exit windows opposite each other, the nearside exit being placed in the equivalent position of a rear door.
* On 30 January 2014, Bus 308 suffered a minor engine bay fire while parked at City West layover.
* On 30 January 2014, Bus 308 suffered a minor engine bay fire while parked at City West layover.
* Bus 308 has previously been fitted with Sportworks VeloPorter 2 and DL2 model bike racks. When withdrawn it was fitted with a DL2 (black handle) bike rack.  
* Bus 308 has previously been fitted with VeloPorter 2 and DL2 model bike racks.


* In October 2017, its Mobitec ICU400 destination controller was replaced with a Hanover DG3.
* In October 2017, its Mobitec ICU400 destination controller was replaced with a Hanover DG3.
* In August 2018, its Mobitec flip-dot destination displays were replaced with Hanover LED displays.
* In August 2018, its Mobitec flip-dot destination displays were replaced with Hanover LED displays.
* Bus 308 was temporarily withdrawn from service between 26 May and 4 June 2025.


==All Over Advertising==
==All Over Advertising==
Line 72: Line 77:
:* also on Buses [[BUS 332 (2)|332]] & [[BUS 540 (2)|540]]
:* also on Buses [[BUS 332 (2)|332]] & [[BUS 540 (2)|540]]
:* previously on Buses [[BUS 332 (2)|332]] & [[BUS 440 (2)|440]]
:* previously on Buses [[BUS 332 (2)|332]] & [[BUS 440 (2)|440]]
==Media==
* "308 irisbus agoraline custom coaches CB60" (18:41) – [https://youtu.be/RRkilecoD0c [[File:Video.png|link=]] YouTube]


[[Category:ACTION Buses]]
[[Category:ACTION Buses]]
[[Category:Irisbus Agora Line]]
[[Category:Irisbus Agora Line]]
[[Category:Withdrawn From Service]]
[[Category:Belconnen Depot]]
 
[[Category:Buses With Bike Racks]]
[[Category:Accessible Buses]]
[[Category:Climate Controlled Buses]]
[[Category:Former AOA Buses]]
[[Category:Former AOA Buses]]
[[Category:Withdrawn May 2025]]
[[Category:YouTube]]

Revision as of 17:44, 4 June 2025

Bus 308
Chassis Irisbus Agora Line
Depot Belconnen
Entered Service 2 February 2004
Removed from Service --
Desto Equipment Hanover LED
VIN VNEPS09B700200423
Body Custom Coaches "CB60"
Body Number 01-140
Body Date Mar 2002
Seating B46FW
Climate Control ThermoKing LRT-II
Bike Rack Sportworks DL2 (black handle)
Fuel Diesel
Gallery Album Bus 308

<< prev | next >>

See Also:
* BUS 308 (1) – Leyland National

Bus 308 is an Irisbus Agora Line based at Belconnen Depot

Notes

  • The outbuild date of Bus 308 is June 2002.
  • There are three differing emergency exit layouts on the Irisbuses. Bus 308 has the passenger emergency exit windows opposite each other, the nearside exit being placed in the equivalent position of a rear door.
  • On 30 January 2014, Bus 308 suffered a minor engine bay fire while parked at City West layover.
  • Bus 308 has previously been fitted with VeloPorter 2 and DL2 model bike racks.
  • In October 2017, its Mobitec ICU400 destination controller was replaced with a Hanover DG3.
  • In August 2018, its Mobitec flip-dot destination displays were replaced with Hanover LED displays.
  • Bus 308 was temporarily withdrawn from service between 26 May and 4 June 2025.

All Over Advertising

  • Carpet One Mitchell30 July 2019 to 3 June 2020

Media

  • "308 irisbus agoraline custom coaches CB60" (18:41) – YouTube