Network 1963: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| [[Network 1964]] | | [[Network 1964]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Changes from previous network === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Route | |||
!Action | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 005 (1963)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Service from City to Royal Canberra Hospital | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 012 (1961)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|No longer a loop service | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 013 (1961)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Now services Deakin | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 014 (1957)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|No longer services Deakin | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 015 (1963)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Hughes to City via Deakin | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 016 (1963)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Extended to Hughes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 017 (1963)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Curtin to City | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 028 (1957)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Extended to Hackett | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 029 (1961)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|No longer operates between City and Kingston | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 032 (1959)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|No longer services Fairbairn, Fyshwick, or Duntroon | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 033 (1961)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Extended to Hackett and Watson | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 034 (1963)]] | |||
|New | |||
|New service for Pialligo, Fairbairn and Duntroon | |||
|} | |||
=== List of routes === | === List of routes === | ||
| Line 67: | Line 124: | ||
|Hughes to Kingston via Deakin and Manuka | |Hughes to Kingston via Deakin and Manuka | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 017 ( | |[[Route 017 (1963)]] | ||
|Curtin to City | |Curtin to City | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 11:15, 5 October 2025
| Network 1963 | |
|---|---|
| Start date | 19 August 1963 |
| End date | 2 November 1964 |
| Preceded by | Network 1961 |
| Succeeded by | Network 1964 |
Changes from previous network
| Route | Action | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Route 005 (1963) | New | Service from City to Royal Canberra Hospital |
| Route 012 (1961) | Amended | No longer a loop service |
| Route 013 (1961) | Amended | Now services Deakin |
| Route 014 (1957) | Amended | No longer services Deakin |
| Route 015 (1963) | New | Hughes to City via Deakin |
| Route 016 (1963) | Amended | Extended to Hughes |
| Route 017 (1963) | New | Curtin to City |
| Route 028 (1957) | Amended | Extended to Hackett |
| Route 029 (1961) | Amended | No longer operates between City and Kingston |
| Route 032 (1959) | Amended | No longer services Fairbairn, Fyshwick, or Duntroon |
| Route 033 (1961) | Amended | Extended to Hackett and Watson |
| Route 034 (1963) | New | New service for Pialligo, Fairbairn and Duntroon |
List of routes
Some routes ran in combination (e,g. 6/28 or 10/29).
| Route | Description |
|---|---|
| Route 001 (1957) | Red Hill to City via Manuka |
| Route 002 (1961) | Red Hill to Kingston via Manuka |
| Route 003 (1948) | Narrabundah to City via Kingston |
| Route 005 (1963) | City to Acton |
| Route 006 (1942) | Narrabundah to City via Kingston |
| Route 007 (1948) | Kingston to City |
| Route 008 (1955) | Narrabundah to City via Griffith |
| Route 009 (1955) | Narrabundah to Kingston |
| Route 010 (1957) | Narrabundah to City via Griffith and Manuka |
| Route 011 (1957) | Narrabundah to Kingston |
| Route 012 (1961) | Yarralumla to Kingston via Manuka |
| Route 013 (1961) | Yarralumla to Manuka via Kingston |
| Route 014 (1957) | Yarralumla to City |
| Route 015 (1963) | Hughes to City via Deakin |
| Route 016 (1963) | Hughes to Kingston via Deakin and Manuka |
| Route 017 (1963) | Curtin to City |
| Route 024 (1961) | Watson to City via Downer |
| Route 025 (1961) | Watson to City via Dickson |
| Route 026 (1959) | Lyneham to City |
| Route 027 (1961) | Ainslie to City |
| Route 028 (1957) | Hackett to City via Ainslie |
| Route 029 (1961) | Lyneham to City |
| Route 030 (1957) | Lyneham to City via O'Connor |
| Route 031 (1957) | Lyneham to City |
| Route 032 (1959) | Russell to City via Campbell Park |
| Route 033 (1961) | Kingston to Dickson |
| Route 034 (1963) | Fairbairn to City via Duntroon and Campbell |