Route 503 (1979): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "Route 503 was a feeder service from Woden to Monash via Wanniassa. {| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;" ! colspan="2" align=center |File:5.pngFile:0.pngFile:3.pngFile:Monash.png |- | valign="top" | '''Start''' | Woden Interchange |- | valign="top" | '''End''' | Monash Terminus |- | valign=top | '''Via''' | Wanniassa, Monash |- | valign=top | '''Start date''' | September 1979 |- | vali...")
 
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
| valign="top" | '''End'''  
| valign="top" | '''End'''  
| Monash Terminus
| Monash
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Via'''
| valign=top | '''Via'''
Line 17: Line 17:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''End date'''
| valign=top | '''End date'''
| August 1981
| 6 September 1981<ref>[https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/127069538?browse=ndp%3Abrowse%2Ftitle%2FC%2Ftitle%2F11%2F1981%2F08%2F31%2Fpage%2F13929891%2Farticle%2F127069538 31 Aug 1981 - Tuggeranong bus services to increase - Trove]</ref>
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Route Type'''
| valign=top | '''Route Type'''
Line 29: Line 29:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
|  
| [[Route 254 (1981)]]
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:503-1981-04.pdf|April 1981]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


==== Southbound ====
Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Tuggeranong (C) Drakeford (L) Taverner (L) Forlonge (L) Fincham (R) Wheeler (R) Sternberg (R) Mackinnon (L) McBryde (R) Amsinck (C) Harricks (L) Hebblewhite to Corlette Cres.


==== Northbound ====
Hebblewhite St after Corlette Cr (C) Hebblewhite (R) Harricks (C) Amsinck (L) McBryde (R) Mackinnon (L) Sternberg (L) Wheeler (L) Fincham (R) Forlonge (R) Taverner (R) Drakeford (C) Tuggeranong (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange


=== Notes ===
=== Notes ===
* Selected services operated as [[Route 022 (1974)]] to Kambah Terminus, then to Monash as Route 503.
* Selected services operated as [[Route 022 (1974)]] to Kambah Terminus, then to Monash as Route 503.
* Evening services from Woden were provided by Area Service [[Route 294 (1981)]] from April 1981.
* Evening services from Woden were provided by Area Service [[Route 294 (1980)]] from April 1981.


[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
Line 44: Line 52:
[[Category:Monash]]
[[Category:Monash]]
[[Category:Wanniassa]]
[[Category:Wanniassa]]
[[Category:Monash Terminus]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 13:30, 26 October 2025

Route 503 was a feeder service from Woden to Monash via Wanniassa.

Start Woden Interchange
End Monash
Via Wanniassa, Monash
Start date September 1979
End date 6 September 1981[1]
Route Type Feeder
Days of operation Seven days
Preceded by
Succeeded by Route 254 (1981)
Timetables
April 1981

Directions

Southbound

Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Tuggeranong (C) Drakeford (L) Taverner (L) Forlonge (L) Fincham (R) Wheeler (R) Sternberg (R) Mackinnon (L) McBryde (R) Amsinck (C) Harricks (L) Hebblewhite to Corlette Cres.

Northbound

Hebblewhite St after Corlette Cr (C) Hebblewhite (R) Harricks (C) Amsinck (L) McBryde (R) Mackinnon (L) Sternberg (L) Wheeler (L) Fincham (R) Forlonge (R) Taverner (R) Drakeford (C) Tuggeranong (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange

Notes

  • Selected services operated as Route 022 (1974) to Kambah Terminus, then to Monash as Route 503.
  • Evening services from Woden were provided by Area Service Route 294 (1980) from April 1981.