Route 262 (1981): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "Route 262 was a weekend service from Woden to Erindale, and later, Richardson {| class="toccolours" cellpadding="2" align="right" ! colspan="2" align="center" |File:2.pngFile:6.pngFile:2.pngFile:Richardson.png |- | valign="top" |'''Start''' | Woden Interchange |- | valign="top" |'''End''' | Erindale Centre (1981-82)<br>Richardson Terminus (1982-88) |- | valign="top" |'''Via''' | Phillip, Wanniassa, Monash, Richardson |- | valign="top" |'''Start date''' |...")
 
No edit summary
 
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Route 262 was a weekend service from Woden to Erindale, and later, Richardson
Route 262 was a weekend service from Woden to Erindale, and later, Richardson.


{| class="toccolours" cellpadding="2" align="right"
{| class="toccolours" cellpadding="2" align="right" style="max-width: 464px;"
! colspan="2" align="center" |[[File:2.png]][[File:6.png]][[File:2.png]][[File:Richardson.png]]
! colspan="2" align="center" |[[File:2.png]][[File:6.png]][[File:2.png]][[File:Richardson.png]]
|-
|-
Line 29: Line 29:
|-
|-
| valign="top" |'''Succeeded by'''
| valign="top" |'''Succeeded by'''
| [[Route 124 (1988)]], [[Route 125 (1988)]],
| [[Route 125 (1988)]], [[Route 126 (1988)]],  
[[Route 126 (1988)]], [[Route 161 (1988)]]
[[Route 160 (1988)]], [[Route 161 (1988)]]
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:260-1981-08.pdf|August 1981]] - [[Media:252-1982-05.pdf|May 1982]] - [[Media:253-1982-06.pdf|June 1982]] - [[Media:009-1984-02.pdf|February 1984]] - [[Media:009-1985-07.pdf|July 1985]] - [[Media:252-1986-06.pdf|June 1986]] - [[Media:255-1987-03.pdf|March 1987]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


==== Southbound ====
==== May 1982 - July 1988 ====
Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Tuggeranong (C) Drakeford (L) Marconi (L) Summerland (L) Livingston (R) Atkins (C) Langdon (R) Garratt (L) Wheeler (L) Sternberg (R) Castleton (R) Bugden (R) Ashley (L) McBryde (R) Comrie to Erindale Centre
 
===== Southbound =====
Woden Interchange (R) Callam (C) Botany (L) Townshend (R) Parramatta (L) Melrose (R) Athllon (L) Sulwood (R) Sainsbury (L) Langdon (R) Sternberg (L) Mackinnon (L) McBryde (R) Amsinck (C) Harricks (L) Hebblewhite (L) Corlette (L) Clive Steele (R) Ashley (L) Clift (L) Heagney (L) Beattie (R) Goldstein (R) Heagney (L) Clift to Richardson Terminus
 
===== Northbound =====
Richardson Terminus (C) Clift (R) Heagney (L) Goldstein (L) Beattie (R) Heagney (R) Clift (R) Ashley (L) Clive Steele (R) Corlette (R) Hebblewhite (R) Harricks (C) Amsinck (L) McBryde (R) Mackinnon (R) Sternberg (L) Langdon (R) Sainsbury (L) Sulwood (R) Athllon (L) Melrose (R) Parramatta (L) Townshend (R) Botany (C) Callam (L) Woden Interchange
 
==== August 1981 - May 1982 ====
 
===== Southbound =====
Woden Interchange (R) Callam (C) Botany (L) Townshend (R) Parramatta (L) Melrose (R) Athllon (L) Sulwood (R) Sainsbury (L) Langdon (R) Sternberg (L) Mackinnon (L) McBryde (R) Amsinck (C) Harricks (L) Hebblewhite (L) Corlette (L) Clive Steele (L) Ashley (L) McBryde (R) Comrie to Erindale Centre


==== Northbound ====
===== Northbound =====
Erindale Centre Comrie St (C) Comrie (L) McBryde (R) Ashley (L) Bugden (L) Castleton (L) Sternberg (R) Wheeler (R) Garratt (L) Langdon (C) Atkins (L) Livingston (R) Summerland (R) Marconi (R) Drakeford (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange
Erindale Centre Comrie St (C) Comrie (L) McBryde (R) Ashley (R) Clive Steele (R) Corlette (R) Hebblewhite (R) Harricks (C) Amsinck (L) McBryde (R) Mackinnon (R) Sternberg (L) Langdon (R) Sainsbury (L) Sulwood (R) Athllon (L) Melrose (R) Parramatta (L) Townshend (R) Botany (C) Callam (L) Woden Interchange


=== Notes ===
=== Notes ===


*The route operated Saturday afternoons and Sundays only
*The route operated Saturday afternoons and Sundays only
*Weekday and Saturday morning services were provided by [[Route 251 (1981)]], [[Route 252 (1981)]], and [[Route 253 (1981)]].
*Weekday and Saturday morning services were provided by [[Route 252 (1981)]], [[Route 254 (1981)]], and [[Route 255 (1982)]].
*The route was extended to Richardson in May 1982. It is unclear in which direction services operated the loop of Heagney Cres, Beattie Cres, and Goldstein Cres. Stops are marked on both sides of these roads, but without arrows, indicating that it operated clockwise in one direction, and anti-clockwise in the other.  




Line 56: Line 71:
[[Category:Richardson]]
[[Category:Richardson]]
[[Category:Richardson Terminus]]
[[Category:Richardson Terminus]]
[[Category:Weekend services]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 16:27, 1 November 2025

Route 262 was a weekend service from Woden to Erindale, and later, Richardson.

Start Woden Interchange
End Erindale Centre (1981-82)
Richardson Terminus (1982-88)
Via Phillip, Wanniassa, Monash, Richardson
Start date August 1981
End date July 1988
Route Type Feeder
Days of operation Weekends
Preceded by --
Succeeded by Route 125 (1988), Route 126 (1988),

Route 160 (1988), Route 161 (1988)

Timetables
August 1981 - May 1982 - June 1982 - February 1984 - July 1985 - June 1986 - March 1987

Directions

May 1982 - July 1988

Southbound

Woden Interchange (R) Callam (C) Botany (L) Townshend (R) Parramatta (L) Melrose (R) Athllon (L) Sulwood (R) Sainsbury (L) Langdon (R) Sternberg (L) Mackinnon (L) McBryde (R) Amsinck (C) Harricks (L) Hebblewhite (L) Corlette (L) Clive Steele (R) Ashley (L) Clift (L) Heagney (L) Beattie (R) Goldstein (R) Heagney (L) Clift to Richardson Terminus

Northbound

Richardson Terminus (C) Clift (R) Heagney (L) Goldstein (L) Beattie (R) Heagney (R) Clift (R) Ashley (L) Clive Steele (R) Corlette (R) Hebblewhite (R) Harricks (C) Amsinck (L) McBryde (R) Mackinnon (R) Sternberg (L) Langdon (R) Sainsbury (L) Sulwood (R) Athllon (L) Melrose (R) Parramatta (L) Townshend (R) Botany (C) Callam (L) Woden Interchange

August 1981 - May 1982

Southbound

Woden Interchange (R) Callam (C) Botany (L) Townshend (R) Parramatta (L) Melrose (R) Athllon (L) Sulwood (R) Sainsbury (L) Langdon (R) Sternberg (L) Mackinnon (L) McBryde (R) Amsinck (C) Harricks (L) Hebblewhite (L) Corlette (L) Clive Steele (L) Ashley (L) McBryde (R) Comrie to Erindale Centre

Northbound

Erindale Centre Comrie St (C) Comrie (L) McBryde (R) Ashley (R) Clive Steele (R) Corlette (R) Hebblewhite (R) Harricks (C) Amsinck (L) McBryde (R) Mackinnon (R) Sternberg (L) Langdon (R) Sainsbury (L) Sulwood (R) Athllon (L) Melrose (R) Parramatta (L) Townshend (R) Botany (C) Callam (L) Woden Interchange

Notes

  • The route operated Saturday afternoons and Sundays only
  • Weekday and Saturday morning services were provided by Route 252 (1981), Route 254 (1981), and Route 255 (1982).
  • The route was extended to Richardson in May 1982. It is unclear in which direction services operated the loop of Heagney Cres, Beattie Cres, and Goldstein Cres. Stops are marked on both sides of these roads, but without arrows, indicating that it operated clockwise in one direction, and anti-clockwise in the other.