Route 008 (1976 Proposal): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Route 8 was a feeder service from Woden to Wanniassa via Kambah West
Route 8 was a proposed feeder service from Woden to Wanniassa via Kambah West


{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;"
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:A.png]][[File:8.png]][[File:A.png]][[File:WodenInterchange.png]]
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:A.png]][[File:8.png]][[File:A.png]][[File:Proposal.png]]
|-
|-
| valign="top" | '''Start'''
| valign="top" | '''Start'''
| Woden (Melrose Dr)
| Woden Interchange
|-
|-
| valign="top" | '''End'''  
| valign="top" | '''End'''  
| Wannisasa (Fincham & Wheeler)
| Wanniassa (Fincham & Wheeler)
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Via'''
| valign=top | '''Via'''
Line 23: Line 23:
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Days of operation'''
| valign=top | '''Days of operation'''
| --
| Seven days
|-
|-
| valign=top | '''Preceded by'''
| valign=top | '''Preceded by'''
Line 30: Line 30:
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by'''
| [[Route 022 (1974)]], [[Route 023 (1975)]]
| [[Route 022 (1974)]], [[Route 023 (1975)]]
|-
| colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" bgcolor="#88CCCC" | '''Timetables'''
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:008P-1976.pdf|1978]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


Travels via: Fincham St - Forlonge St - Taverner St - Drakeford Drive - Tuggeranong Parkway - Hindmarsh Drive - Woden Interchange


=== Notes ===
==== Notes ====
 
*A handwritten note on the only identified timetable states 'not introduced 1976'.
*A handwritten note on the only identified timetable states 'not introduced 1976'.  
*This note is supported by The Canberra Times [https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/110801448?searchTerm=wanniassa%2Bbus# reporting] on 7 February 1976 that Wanniassa residents would get their first bus services from Monday 9 February 1976, an extension of Routes 22 and 23 from Kambah, quoting the Department of the Capital Territory.
*It is possible this route did not end up operating, noting that Routes 22 and 23 were extended to cover Wanniassa until [[Route 503 (1976)]] and [[Route 504 (1976)]] were introduced.
[[Category:Former Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Woden Interchange]]
[[Category:Woden Interchange]]
[[Category:Kambah]]
[[Category:Kambah]]
[[Category:Wanniassa]]
[[Category:Wanniassa]]
[[Category:Proposed Transport Canberra Routes]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 12:23, 8 January 2026

Route 8 was a proposed feeder service from Woden to Wanniassa via Kambah West

Start Woden Interchange
End Wanniassa (Fincham & Wheeler)
Via Kambah West
Start date 1976
End date 1976
Route Type Feeder
Days of operation Seven days
Preceded by
Succeeded by Route 022 (1974), Route 023 (1975)
Timetables
1978

Directions

Travels via: Fincham St - Forlonge St - Taverner St - Drakeford Drive - Tuggeranong Parkway - Hindmarsh Drive - Woden Interchange

Notes

  • A handwritten note on the only identified timetable states 'not introduced 1976'.
  • This note is supported by The Canberra Times reporting on 7 February 1976 that Wanniassa residents would get their first bus services from Monday 9 February 1976, an extension of Routes 22 and 23 from Kambah, quoting the Department of the Capital Territory.