Route 333 (1979): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Route 333 was an intertown express linking Belconnen, City, Woden (and later, Tuggeranong) Interchanges. | Route 333 was an intertown express linking Belconnen, City, Woden (and later, Tuggeranong) Interchanges. | ||
{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;" | {| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;" | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| valign=top | '''Succeeded by''' | | valign=top | '''Succeeded by''' | ||
| [[Route 312 (1999)]], [[Route 313 (1999)]],<br>[[Route 314 (1999)]], [[Route 315 (1999)]],<br>[[Route 316 (1999)]], [[Route 317 (1999)]] | | [[Route 312 (1999)]], [[Route 313 (1999)]],<br>[[Route 314 (1999)]], [[Route 315 (1999)]],<br>[[Route 316 (1999)]], [[Route 317 (1999)]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Gallery images''' | |||
|[https://www.actbus.net/gallery-tag-cloud/nggallery/tags/route-333 Route 333] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | '''<big>Timetables</big>''' | | colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | '''<big>Timetables</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:333-1980-05.pdf|May 1980]] | | colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:333-1980-05.pdf|May 1980]] - [[Media:333-1984-11.pdf|November 1984]] - [[Media:333-1987-03.pdf|March 1987]] - [[Media:333-1997-01.pdf|January 1997]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:30, 9 November 2025
Route 333 was an intertown express linking Belconnen, City, Woden (and later, Tuggeranong) Interchanges.
| |
|---|---|
| Start | Belconnen Interchange |
| End | Woden Interchange (1979-89) Tuggeranong Hyperdome (1989-91) Tuggeranong Interchange (1991-99) |
| Via | City, Woden |
| Start date | January 1979 |
| End date | January 1999 |
| Route Type | Intertown Express |
| Days of operation | Seven days |
| Preceded by | Route 016 (1968) |
| Succeeded by | Route 312 (1999), Route 313 (1999), Route 314 (1999), Route 315 (1999), Route 316 (1999), Route 317 (1999) |
| Gallery images | Route 333 |
| Timetables | |
| May 1980 - November 1984 - March 1987 - January 1997 | |
Directions
August 1994 - January 1999
Southbound
Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (L) Belconnen (C) Barry (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Alinga (R) East (L) London (L) Commonwealth (C) Capital (C) Adelaide (C) Yarra (C) Melrose (L) Launceston (R) Callam (R) Woden Interchange (R) Callam (L) (R) Athllon (L) Anketell (R) Tuggeranong Interchange
Northbound
Tuggeranong Interchange (C) Pitman (R) Athllon (L) Hindmarsh (R) Callam (L) Woden Interchange (L) Callam (L) Launceston (R) Melrose (C) Yarra (C) Adelaide (C) Capital (C) Commonwealth (L) London (L) East (L) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Barry (C) Belconnen (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (L) Belconnen Interchange
August 1991 - August 1994
Southbound
Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (L) Belconnen (C) Barry (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Alinga (R) East (L) London (L) Commonwealth (C) Capital (C) Adelaide (C) Yarra (C) Melrose (L) Launceston (R) Callam (R) Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Tuggeranong (C) Drakeford (R) Athllon (L) Anketell (R) Tuggeranong Interchange
Northbound
Tuggeranong Interchange (C) Pitman (R) Athllon (L) Drakeford (C) Tuggeranong (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange (L) Callam (L) Launceston (R) Melrose (C) Yarra (C) Adelaide (C) Capital (C) Commonwealth (L) London (L) East (L) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Barry (C) Belconnen (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (L) Belconnen Interchange
September 1989 - August 1991
Southbound
Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (L) Belconnen (C) Barry (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Alinga (R) East (L) London (L) Commonwealth (C) Capital (C) Adelaide (C) Yarra (C) Melrose (L) Launceston (R) Callam (R) Woden Interchange (R) Callam (R) Hindmarsh (L) Tuggeranong (C) Drakeford (R) Athllon (L) Anketell (L) Cowlishaw (R) Reed (R) Anketell to Tuggeranong Hyperdome
Northbound
Tuggeranong Hyperdome Anketell St (C) Anketell (R) Athllon (L) Drakeford (C) Tuggeranong (R) Hindmarsh (L) Callam (L) Woden Interchange (L) Callam (L) Launceston (R) Melrose (C) Yarra (C) Adelaide (C) Capital (C) Commonwealth (L) London (L) East (L) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Barry (C) Belconnen (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (L) Belconnen Interchange
January 1979 - September 1989
Southbound
Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (L) Belconnen (C) Barry (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Alinga (R) West[1] (L) London (L) Commonwealth (C) Capital (C) Adelaide (C) Yarra (C) Melrose (L) Launceston (R) Callam (R) Woden Interchange
Northbound
Woden Interchange (L) Callam (L) Launceston (R) Melrose (C) Yarra (C) Adelaide (C) Capital (C) Commonwealth (L) London (L) East (L) Alinga (R) Marcus Clarke (L) Barry (C) Belconnen (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (L) Belconnen Interchange
Notes
- The route was extended to Tuggeranong in September 1989, but initially operated to/from the Hyperdome (Anketell St) until the Tuggeranong Interchange opened in August 1991.
- From 1989 to June 1992, only selected weekday trips operated to/from Tuggeranong, with weekday evening and weekend services to Tuggeranong provided by Route 180 (1987).
- The route operated Express (no stops) between Woden and Tuggeranong.
- Selected services operated only part of the route (Woden to City, City to Belconnen, or Woden to Belconnen)
- As of 1992, the route was planned for extension to Gungahlin as the population in the then new district increased.
- The route between Woden and Tuggeranong was modified in August 1994 to operate via Athllon Dr
- ↑ At some point during the mid-late 80s, the southbound route began operating via East Row instead of via West Row.
