Network 1955: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;" ! colspan="2" align=center bgcolor=#9FE2BF |Network 1955 |- | valign=top | '''Start date''' | 31 October 1955 |- | valign=top | '''End date''' | 7 October 1957 |- | valign=top | '''Preceded by''' | Network 1952 |- | valign=top | '''Succeeded by''' | Network 1957 |- ! colspan="2" align=center |File:Network1955.png |} Category:Route Networks Catego...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:Network1955.png]] | ! colspan="2" align=center |[[File:Network1955.png]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== List of routes === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Route | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 001 (1926)]] | |||
|Kingston, Manuka, Forrest, State Circle | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 002 (1955)]] | |||
|Kingston, Manuka, Forrest, National Circuit, Barton | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 003 (1948)]] | |||
|Narrabundah, Griffith, Kingston, Manuka, Forrest, National Circuit, Barton | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 004 (1928)]] | |||
|Narrabundah, Griffith, Kingston, Manuka, Forrest, State Circle | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 005 (1942)]] | |||
|Narrabundah, Griffith, Kingston, Manuka, Barton | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 006 (1942)]] | |||
|Kingston, Manuka, Barton | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 007 (1948)]] | |||
|Cnr Giles St and Wentworth Ave, Hotel Kurrajong | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 008 (1955)]] | |||
|Narrabundah, Griffith, Manuka, Barton | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 009 (1955)]] | |||
|Narrabundah, Captain Cook Cres, La Perouse St, Manuka | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 010 (1955)]] | |||
|Kingston, Manuka, Forrest, Yarralumla | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 011 (1955)]] | |||
|Kingston, Manuka, Forrest, Deakin | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 012 (1955)]] | |||
|Yarralumla, Adelaide Ave, City | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route B (1948)]] | |||
|via Commonwealth Ave (in combination with other routes) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route F (1948)]] | |||
|via Farrer St Braddon (in combination with other routes) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route O (1955)]] | |||
|via O'Connor (in combination with other routes) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route R (1948)]] | |||
|via Reid (in combination with other routes) | |||
|} | |||
=== Notes === | |||
* All bus travel via Lennox Crossing, Acton, and City unless otherwise indicated | |||
* Many routes operated in combination, and would display all relevant components (e.g. Route 7OR, Route 6BF, or Route 4O) | |||
* Routes 2 and 6 travel via Macquarie St Barton between 6pm and midnight | |||
[[Category:Route Networks]] | [[Category:Route Networks]] | ||
[[Category:Incomplete]] | [[Category:Incomplete]] | ||
Revision as of 15:42, 28 September 2025
| Network 1955 | |
|---|---|
| Start date | 31 October 1955 |
| End date | 7 October 1957 |
| Preceded by | Network 1952 |
| Succeeded by | Network 1957 |
| |
List of routes
| Route | Description |
|---|---|
| Route 001 (1926) | Kingston, Manuka, Forrest, State Circle |
| Route 002 (1955) | Kingston, Manuka, Forrest, National Circuit, Barton |
| Route 003 (1948) | Narrabundah, Griffith, Kingston, Manuka, Forrest, National Circuit, Barton |
| Route 004 (1928) | Narrabundah, Griffith, Kingston, Manuka, Forrest, State Circle |
| Route 005 (1942) | Narrabundah, Griffith, Kingston, Manuka, Barton |
| Route 006 (1942) | Kingston, Manuka, Barton |
| Route 007 (1948) | Cnr Giles St and Wentworth Ave, Hotel Kurrajong |
| Route 008 (1955) | Narrabundah, Griffith, Manuka, Barton |
| Route 009 (1955) | Narrabundah, Captain Cook Cres, La Perouse St, Manuka |
| Route 010 (1955) | Kingston, Manuka, Forrest, Yarralumla |
| Route 011 (1955) | Kingston, Manuka, Forrest, Deakin |
| Route 012 (1955) | Yarralumla, Adelaide Ave, City |
| Route B (1948) | via Commonwealth Ave (in combination with other routes) |
| Route F (1948) | via Farrer St Braddon (in combination with other routes) |
| Route O (1955) | via O'Connor (in combination with other routes) |
| Route R (1948) | via Reid (in combination with other routes) |
Notes
- All bus travel via Lennox Crossing, Acton, and City unless otherwise indicated
- Many routes operated in combination, and would display all relevant components (e.g. Route 7OR, Route 6BF, or Route 4O)
- Routes 2 and 6 travel via Macquarie St Barton between 6pm and midnight
