Route 463 (1981): Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "Route 463 was a weekend feeder service from Belconnen to Kippax. {| class="toccolours" cellpadding="2" align="right" ! colspan="2" align="center" |File:4.pngFile:6.pngFile:3.pngFile:Kippax.png |- | valign="top" |'''Start''' | Belconnen Interchange |- | valign="top" |'''End''' | Kippax Fair |- | valign="top" |'''Via''' | Bruce, Macquarie, Weetangera,<Br>Hawker, Higgins, Holt |- | valign="top" |'''Start date''' | October 1981 |- | valign="top" |'''End date...")
 
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Route 463 was a weekend feeder service from Belconnen to Kippax.
Route 463 was a weekend feeder service from Belconnen to Kippax.  


{| class="toccolours" cellpadding="2" align="right"
{| class="toccolours" cellpadding="2" align="right" style="max-width: 464px;"
! colspan="2" align="center" |[[File:4.png]][[File:6.png]][[File:3.png]][[File:Kippax.png]]
! colspan="2" align="center" |[[File:4.png]][[File:6.png]][[File:3.png]][[File:Kippax.png]]
|-
|-
Line 26: Line 26:
|-
|-
| valign="top" |'''Preceded by'''
| valign="top" |'''Preceded by'''
| 441, 442, <br>470, 471
| [[Route 441 (1979)]], [[Route 442 (1979)]]<br>[[Route 470 (1979)]], [[Route 471 (1979)]]
|-
|-
| valign="top" |'''Succeeded by'''
| valign="top" |'''Succeeded by'''
|  
| [[Route 017 (1999)]], [[Route 040 (1999)]],<br>[[Route 042 (1999)]], [[Route 044 (1999)]],<br>[[Route 073 (1999)]], [[Route 074 (1999)]],<br>[[Route 080 (1999)]]
|-
! colspan="2" valign="top" align="center" style="background:black; color:white;" | <big>Timetables</big>
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[Media:463-1981-10.pdf|October 1981]] - [[Media:441-1982-03.pdf|March 1982]] - [[Media:471-1984-02.pdf|February 1984]] - [[Media:454-1985-11.pdf|November 1985]] - [[Media:471-1986-10.pdf|October 1986]] - [[Media:441-1987-03.pdf|March 1987]] - [[Media:463-1997-01.pdf|January 1997]]
|}
|}


=== Directions ===
=== Directions ===


==== June 1992 - January 1999 ====
===== Outbound =====
Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (R) Whelan (R) Crisp (R) Crisp (L) Eastern Valley (C) Bindubi (R) Redfern (R) Coulter (L) Shumack (L) Gillespie (R) Springvale (L) Hawker (L) Beetaloo (R) Murranji (L) Belconnen (L) Kingsford Smith (R) Drake Brockman (R) Kinsella (L) Findlay (R) Fullagar (L) Starke (L) Macnaughton (R) Drake Brockman (R) Spofforth (R) Messenger (L) Beaurepaire (R) Southern Cross (R) Starke (L) Luke (R) Hardwick (L) Flack (L) Hardwick Service Road to Terminus


===== Inbound =====
Kippax Terminus (R) Hardwick (L) Luke (R) Starke (L) Southern Cross (L) Beaurepaire (R) Messenger (L) Spofforth (L) Drake Brockman (L) Macnaughton (R) Starke (R) 2nd Fullagar (L) Findlay (R) Kinsella (L) Drake Brockman (L) Kingsford Smith (R) Belconnen (R) Murranji (L) Beetaloo (R) Hawker (R) Springvale (L) Gillespie (R) Shumack (R) Coulter (L) Redfern (L) Bindubi (C) Eastern Valley (R) Crisp (L) Crisp (L) Whelan (L) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange
==== July 1988 - June 1992 ====
===== Outbound =====
Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (R) College (L) Hennessy (R) Eastern Valley (C) Bindubi (R) Redfern (R) Coulter (L) Shumack (L) Gillespie (R) Springvale (L) Hawker (L) Beetaloo (R) Murranji (L) Belconnen (R) Kingsford Smith (L) Findlay (R) Fullagar (L) Starke (L) Macnaughton (R) Drake Brockman (R) Spofforth (R) Messenger (L) Beaurepaire (R) Southern Cross (R) Starke (L) Luke (R) Hardwick (L) Hardwick to Terminus
===== Inbound =====
Kippax Terminus (R) Hardwick (L) Luke (R) Starke (L) Southern Cross (L) Beaurepaire (R) Messenger (L) Spofforth (L) Drake Brockman (L) Macnaughton (R) Starke (R) 2nd Fullagar (L) Findlay (R) Kingsford Smith (R) Belconnen (R) Murranji (L) Beetaloo (R) Hawker (R) Springvale (L) Gillespie (R) Shumack (R) Coulter (L) Redfern (L) Bindubi (C) Eastern Valley (L) Hennessy (R) College (L) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange
==== June 1987 Proposal (not implemented) ====
==== Outbound ====
Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (R) College (L) Hennessy (R) Eastern Valley (C) Bindubi (R) Redfern (R) Bowman (R) Redfern (R) Coulter (L) Shumack (L) Gillespie (R) Springvale (L) Hawker (L) Beetaloo (R) Murranji (L) Belconnen (R) Kingsford Smith (L) Findlay (R) Fullagar (L) Starke (L) Macnaughton (R) Drake Brockman (R) Southern Cross (R) Beaurepaire (L) Starke (R) Luke (R) Hardwick (L) Hardwick to Terminus
===== Inbound =====
Kippax Terminus (R) Hardwick (L) Luke (L) Starke (R) Beaurepaire (L) Southern Cross (L) Spofforth (L) Drake Brockman (L) Macnaughton (R) Starke (R) 2nd Fullagar (L) Findlay (R) Kingsford Smith (R) Belconnen (R) Murranji (L) Beetaloo (R) Hawker (R) Springvale (L) Gillespie (R) Shumack (R) Coulter (L) Redfern (L) Bowman (L) Redfern (L) Bindubi (C) Eastern Valley (L) Hennessy (R) College (L) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange
==== October 1981 - July 1988 ====
==== Outbound ====
Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (C) Bindubi (R) Redfern (R) Bowman (R) Redfern (R) Coulter (L) Shumack (L) Gillespie (R) Springvale (L) Hawker (L) Beetaloo (R) Murranji (L) Belconnen (R) Kingsford Smith (L) Findlay (R) Fullagar (L) Starke (L) Beaurepaire (R) Southern Cross (R) Starke (L) Luke (R) Hardwick (L) Kippax (L) Hardwick to Terminus
===== Inbound =====
Kippax Terminus (R) Hardwick (L) Luke (R) Starke (L) Southern Cross (L) Beaurepaire (R) Starke (R) 2nd Fullagar (L) Findlay (R) Kingsford Smith (R) Belconnen (R) Murranji (L) Beetaloo (R) Hawker (R) Springvale (L) Gillespie (R) Shumack (R) Coulter (L) Redfern (L) Bowman (L) Redfern (L) Bindubi (C) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange


=== Notes ===
=== Notes ===
 
*From October 1981 to July 1988, it operated Saturday afternoons and Sundays only.
*From October 1981 to July 1988, it operated Saturday afternoons and Sundays only. Weekday services were provided by 441, 442, 470, 471
*Weekday services were provided by [[Route 441 (1979)]], [[Route 442 (1979)]],<br>[[Route 470 (1979)]], and [[Route 471 (1979)]]
*Saturday evening services were provided by [[Route 494 (1981)]] and [[Route 495 (1981)]].
*Saturday evening services were provided by [[Route 494 (1981)]] and [[Route 495 (1981)]].
*In June 1987, a modification was proposed for Network 1988, which did not eventuate. It was to operate via Bowman St, and did not service Messenger St.
*The route was modified in July 1988 through Belconnen, Macquarie, and Holt. Weekday services were provided by [[Route 455 (1981)]], [[Route 457 (1988)]], [[Route 470 (1979)]], and [[Route 471 (1979)]]
*The route was modified in June 1992 to operate via Bruce. Weekday services were provided by [[Route 403 (1991)]], [[Route 404 (1992)]], [[Route 405 (1992)]], [[Route 455 (1981)]], [[Route 470 (1979)]], and [[Route 471 (1979)]]
*From August 1994, weekday services were provided by [[Route 407 (1994)]], [[Route 408 (1994)]] and [[Route 410 (1994)]]
*From May 1996, it operated on weekday evenings in addition to weekends.
   
   


Line 51: Line 90:
[[Category:Higgins]]
[[Category:Higgins]]
[[Category:Holt]]
[[Category:Holt]]
[[Category:Timetables]]

Latest revision as of 17:54, 9 November 2025

Route 463 was a weekend feeder service from Belconnen to Kippax.

Start Belconnen Interchange
End Kippax Fair
Via Bruce, Macquarie, Weetangera,
Hawker, Higgins, Holt
Start date October 1981
End date January 1999
Route Type Feeder
Days of operation Weekends (1981-96)
Seven days (1996-99)
Preceded by Route 441 (1979), Route 442 (1979)
Route 470 (1979), Route 471 (1979)
Succeeded by Route 017 (1999), Route 040 (1999),
Route 042 (1999), Route 044 (1999),
Route 073 (1999), Route 074 (1999),
Route 080 (1999)
Timetables
October 1981 - March 1982 - February 1984 - November 1985 - October 1986 - March 1987 - January 1997

Directions

June 1992 - January 1999

Outbound

Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (L) College (R) Whelan (R) Crisp (R) Crisp (L) Eastern Valley (C) Bindubi (R) Redfern (R) Coulter (L) Shumack (L) Gillespie (R) Springvale (L) Hawker (L) Beetaloo (R) Murranji (L) Belconnen (L) Kingsford Smith (R) Drake Brockman (R) Kinsella (L) Findlay (R) Fullagar (L) Starke (L) Macnaughton (R) Drake Brockman (R) Spofforth (R) Messenger (L) Beaurepaire (R) Southern Cross (R) Starke (L) Luke (R) Hardwick (L) Flack (L) Hardwick Service Road to Terminus

Inbound

Kippax Terminus (R) Hardwick (L) Luke (R) Starke (L) Southern Cross (L) Beaurepaire (R) Messenger (L) Spofforth (L) Drake Brockman (L) Macnaughton (R) Starke (R) 2nd Fullagar (L) Findlay (R) Kinsella (L) Drake Brockman (L) Kingsford Smith (R) Belconnen (R) Murranji (L) Beetaloo (R) Hawker (R) Springvale (L) Gillespie (R) Shumack (R) Coulter (L) Redfern (L) Bindubi (C) Eastern Valley (R) Crisp (L) Crisp (L) Whelan (L) College (R) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange

July 1988 - June 1992

Outbound

Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (R) College (L) Hennessy (R) Eastern Valley (C) Bindubi (R) Redfern (R) Coulter (L) Shumack (L) Gillespie (R) Springvale (L) Hawker (L) Beetaloo (R) Murranji (L) Belconnen (R) Kingsford Smith (L) Findlay (R) Fullagar (L) Starke (L) Macnaughton (R) Drake Brockman (R) Spofforth (R) Messenger (L) Beaurepaire (R) Southern Cross (R) Starke (L) Luke (R) Hardwick (L) Hardwick to Terminus

Inbound

Kippax Terminus (R) Hardwick (L) Luke (R) Starke (L) Southern Cross (L) Beaurepaire (R) Messenger (L) Spofforth (L) Drake Brockman (L) Macnaughton (R) Starke (R) 2nd Fullagar (L) Findlay (R) Kingsford Smith (R) Belconnen (R) Murranji (L) Beetaloo (R) Hawker (R) Springvale (L) Gillespie (R) Shumack (R) Coulter (L) Redfern (L) Bindubi (C) Eastern Valley (L) Hennessy (R) College (L) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange

June 1987 Proposal (not implemented)

Outbound

Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (R) College (L) Hennessy (R) Eastern Valley (C) Bindubi (R) Redfern (R) Bowman (R) Redfern (R) Coulter (L) Shumack (L) Gillespie (R) Springvale (L) Hawker (L) Beetaloo (R) Murranji (L) Belconnen (R) Kingsford Smith (L) Findlay (R) Fullagar (L) Starke (L) Macnaughton (R) Drake Brockman (R) Southern Cross (R) Beaurepaire (L) Starke (R) Luke (R) Hardwick (L) Hardwick to Terminus

Inbound

Kippax Terminus (R) Hardwick (L) Luke (L) Starke (R) Beaurepaire (L) Southern Cross (L) Spofforth (L) Drake Brockman (L) Macnaughton (R) Starke (R) 2nd Fullagar (L) Findlay (R) Kingsford Smith (R) Belconnen (R) Murranji (L) Beetaloo (R) Hawker (R) Springvale (L) Gillespie (R) Shumack (R) Coulter (L) Redfern (L) Bowman (L) Redfern (L) Bindubi (C) Eastern Valley (L) Hennessy (R) College (L) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange

October 1981 - July 1988

Outbound

Belconnen Interchange (R) Eastern Valley (C) Bindubi (R) Redfern (R) Bowman (R) Redfern (R) Coulter (L) Shumack (L) Gillespie (R) Springvale (L) Hawker (L) Beetaloo (R) Murranji (L) Belconnen (R) Kingsford Smith (L) Findlay (R) Fullagar (L) Starke (L) Beaurepaire (R) Southern Cross (R) Starke (L) Luke (R) Hardwick (L) Kippax (L) Hardwick to Terminus

Inbound

Kippax Terminus (R) Hardwick (L) Luke (R) Starke (L) Southern Cross (L) Beaurepaire (R) Starke (R) 2nd Fullagar (L) Findlay (R) Kingsford Smith (R) Belconnen (R) Murranji (L) Beetaloo (R) Hawker (R) Springvale (L) Gillespie (R) Shumack (R) Coulter (L) Redfern (L) Bowman (L) Redfern (L) Bindubi (C) Eastern Valley (L) Emu (C) Belconnen Interchange

Notes