Network 1981: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" |'''End date''' | | valign="top" |'''End date''' | ||
| | |3 July 1988 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" |'''Preceded by''' | | valign="top" |'''Preceded by''' | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Introduction === | |||
Network 1981 commenced on 26 October 1981, and was a split network. Routes generally fell into one of the following categories: | |||
* Monday to Friday, and Saturday mornings | |||
* Saturday afternoon, Sundays, and public holidays (generally a #6# route number. but also Route 237) | |||
* Area buses operating outbound services Monday-Saturday evenings (a #9# route number) | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Route | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 009 (1968)]] | |||
|Woden to Torrens via Pearce | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 010 (1968)]] | |||
|Woden to Farrer via Mawson | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 011 (1968)]] | |||
|Woden to Pearce via Chifley | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 210 (1978)]] | |||
|Woden to Cooleman via Waramanga and Stirling | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 211 (1978)]] | |||
|Woden to Cooleman via Waramanga, Fisher, Chapman, and Rivett | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 212 (1978)]] | |||
|Woden to Chapman via Cooleman and Rivett | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 213 (1978)]] | |||
|Woden to Cooleman via Weston, Holder, and Duffy | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 214 (1978)]] | |||
|Woden to Chapman via Lyons, Weston, Holder, and Duffy | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 230 (1977)]] | |||
|Woden to City via Curtin, Deakin, Barton, and Russell | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 231 (1977)]] | |||
|Woden to City via Curtin, Yarralumla, and Parkes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 233 (1977)]] | |||
|Woden to Anzac Park via Russell | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 234 (1977)]] | |||
|Woden to City via Garran, Hughes, Deakin, Forrest, and Barton | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 237 (1981)]] | |||
|Woden to Kingston via Garran, Hughes, Yarralumla, Forrest and Manuka | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 250 (1981)]] | |||
|Woden to Kambah West | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 251 (1981)]] | |||
|Woden to Kambah West via Kambah East | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 252 (1981)]] | |||
|Woden to Erindale via Wanniassa West | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 253 (1981)]] | |||
|Woden to Erindale via Wanniassa East, Gowrie, and Fadden | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 254 (1981)]] | |||
|Woden to Erindale via Wanniassa and Monash | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 260 (1981)]] | |||
|Woden to Erindale via Kambah West and Wanniassa West | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 261 (1981)]] | |||
|Woden to Erindale via Kambah East, Wanniassa, and Gowrie | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 262 (1981)]] | |||
|Woden to Erindale via Phillip, Wanniassa East, and Monash | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 263 (1981)]] | |||
|Woden to Cooleman via Weston, Holder, and Duffy | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 264 (1981)]] | |||
|Woden to Cooleman via Waramanga, Fisher, Chapman, Rivett, and Stirling | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 265 (1981)]] | |||
|Woden to Torrens via Lyons, Chifley, and Pearce | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 267 (1981)]] | |||
|Woden to City via Curtin and Yarralumla | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 268 (1981)]] | |||
|Woden to City via Garran, Hughes, and Deakin | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 291 (1980)]] | |||
|Area Service - Duffy, Holder, Weston | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 292 (1980)]] | |||
|Area Service - Waramanga, Fisher, Stirling, Rivett, Chapman | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 293 (1980)]] | |||
|Area Service - Kambah West, Wanniassa West, Monash | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 294 (1980)]] | |||
|Area Service - Kambah East, Wanniassa East, Gowrie | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 295 (1980)]] | |||
|Area Service - Lyons, Chifley, Pearce, Torrens, Phillip | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 296 (1981)]] | |||
|Area Service - Mawson and Farrer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 300 (1979)]] | |||
|City to Royal Canberra Hospital via ANU | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 301 (1976)]] | |||
|City Loop | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 302 (1977)]] | |||
|City to Campbell Park | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 303 (1979)]] | |||
|City to Campbell Park via Reid, Campbell, Russell, and Duntroon | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 304 (1979)]] | |||
|City to RAAF Base (Fairbairn Park) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 306 (1979)]] | |||
|City to Turner | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 309 (1980)]] | |||
|City to Royal Canberra Hospital (Direct) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 323 (1979)]] | |||
|City to Woden via South Canberra and Fyshwick | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 333 (1979)]] | |||
|Woden to Belconnen via City | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 340 (1979)]] | |||
|City to Giralang via Kaleen | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 341 (1979)]] | |||
|City to Giralang via Kaleen | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 350 (1979)]] | |||
|City to Red Hill via Barton and Manuka | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 351 (1979)]] | |||
|City to Red Hill via Barton and Manuka | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 352 (1979)]] | |||
|City to Narrabundah via Barton, Kingston, and Griffith | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 353 (1979)]] | |||
|City to Red Hill via Barton, Kingston, Griffith, and Narrabundah | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 360 (1981)]] | |||
|City to Dickson via Turner, O'Connor, and Lyneham | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 361 (1981)]] | |||
|City to Red Hill via Parkes, Barton, and Manuka | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 362 (1981)]] | |||
|City to Showground via Braddon, Dickson, Downer, and Watson | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 363 (1981)]] | |||
|City to Narrabundah via Barton, Kingston and Griffith | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 366 (1981)]] | |||
|City to Duntroon via Reid and Campbell | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 380 (1979)]] | |||
|City to Dickson via Turner, O'Connor, and Lyneham | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 381 (1979)]] | |||
|City to Dickson via O'Connor and Lyneham | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 382 (1979)]] | |||
|City to Watson via Dickson and Downer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 383 (1979)]] | |||
|City to Watson via Braddon, Ainslie, and Dickson | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 384 (1979)]] | |||
|City to Mitchell | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 385 (1979)]] | |||
|City to Dickson via Braddon, Ainslie, and Hackett | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 390 (1981)]] | |||
|Area Service - Turner, O'Connor, and Lyneham | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 391 (1981)]] | |||
|Area Service - Parkes South, Barton, Manuka, Red Hill, and Narrabundah West | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 392 (1981)]] | |||
|Area Service - Dickson, Downer, and Watson | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 393 (1981)]] | |||
|Area Service - Parkes South, Barton, Causeway, Griffith, Kingston, and Narrabundah East | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 394 (1981)]] | |||
|Area Service - Ainslie, Braddon, and Hackett | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 396 (1981)]] | |||
|Area Service - Campbell, Duntroon, and Reid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 400 (1981)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Spence via Bruce, Kaleen, Giralang, and McKellar | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 406 (1979)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Bruce | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 411 (1978)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Spence via Melba and Evatt | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 412 (1978)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Spence via Melba and Evatt | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 413 (1978)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Spence | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 414 (1979)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Fraser West via Melba and Flynn | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 415 (1978)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Fraser East | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 416 (1981)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Fraser West via Flynn and Charnwood | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 418 (1981)]] | |||
|Kippax to Fraser East via Macgregor, Charnwood, and Fraser West | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 424 (1980)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Woden via Parkway | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 430 (1979)]] | |||
|City to Belconnen via Aranda and Macquarie | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 431 (1979)]] | |||
|City to Belconnen via Bruce | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 432 (1979)]] | |||
|Dickson to Belconnen via Bruce | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 433 (1979)]] | |||
|Belconnen to City via Cook and Aranda | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 434 (1980)]] | |||
|Belconnen to City via Bruce and Acton | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 435 (1979)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Barton | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 436 (1979)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Campbell Park | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 441 (1979)]] | |||
|Belconnen Loop via Page, Scullin, Hawker, and Weetangera | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 442 (1979)]] | |||
|Belconnen Loop via Weetangera, Hawker, Scullin, and Page | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 453 (1979)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Kippax via Latham | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 454 (1981)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Macgregor via Scullin, Higgins, and Kippax | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 455 (1981)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Macgregor via Kippax | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 460 (1981)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Spence via Evatt | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 461 (1981)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Spence via Page and Scullin | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 462 (1981)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Fraser West via Latham, Kippax, Macgregor, and Fraser East | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 463 (1981)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Kippax via Macquarie, Weetangera, Haker, Higgins, and Holt | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 464 (1981)]] | |||
|City to Belconnen via O'Connor, Aranda, Cook, and Macquarie | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 465 (1981)]] | |||
|City to Belconnen via Dickson, Lyneham, and Bruce | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 470 (1979)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Kippax via Higgins and Holt | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 471 (1979)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Kippax via Cook, Weetangera, Hawker, and Higgins | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 490 (1981)]] | |||
|Area Service - Giralang and Kaleen | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 491 (1981)]] | |||
|Area Service - Evatt, Melba, and Spence | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 492 (1981)]] | |||
|Area Service - Charnwood, Flynn, and Fraser | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 493 (1981)]] | |||
|Area Service - Florey, Latham, and Macgregor | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 494 (1981)]] | |||
|Area Service - Kippax, Higgins, and Holt | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 495 (1981)]] | |||
|Area Service - Page, Scullin, Hawker, and Weetangera | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 510 (1981)]] | |||
|Cooleman to Erindale via Stirling, Kambah West, and Wanniassa | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 511 (1981)]] | |||
|Cooleman to Erindale via Stirling, Kambah East, and Wanniassa | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 902 (1981)]] | |||
|City to Woden via Acton, Yarramundi, and Yarralumla (Leisure Route) | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Route Networks]] | [[Category:Route Networks]] | ||
Latest revision as of 01:10, 5 October 2025
| Network 1981 | |
|---|---|
| Start date | 26 October 1981 |
| End date | 3 July 1988 |
| Preceded by | Network 1979 |
| Succeeded by | Network 1988 |
| |
Introduction
Network 1981 commenced on 26 October 1981, and was a split network. Routes generally fell into one of the following categories:
- Monday to Friday, and Saturday mornings
- Saturday afternoon, Sundays, and public holidays (generally a #6# route number. but also Route 237)
- Area buses operating outbound services Monday-Saturday evenings (a #9# route number)
| Route | Description |
|---|---|
| Route 009 (1968) | Woden to Torrens via Pearce |
| Route 010 (1968) | Woden to Farrer via Mawson |
| Route 011 (1968) | Woden to Pearce via Chifley |
| Route 210 (1978) | Woden to Cooleman via Waramanga and Stirling |
| Route 211 (1978) | Woden to Cooleman via Waramanga, Fisher, Chapman, and Rivett |
| Route 212 (1978) | Woden to Chapman via Cooleman and Rivett |
| Route 213 (1978) | Woden to Cooleman via Weston, Holder, and Duffy |
| Route 214 (1978) | Woden to Chapman via Lyons, Weston, Holder, and Duffy |
| Route 230 (1977) | Woden to City via Curtin, Deakin, Barton, and Russell |
| Route 231 (1977) | Woden to City via Curtin, Yarralumla, and Parkes |
| Route 233 (1977) | Woden to Anzac Park via Russell |
| Route 234 (1977) | Woden to City via Garran, Hughes, Deakin, Forrest, and Barton |
| Route 237 (1981) | Woden to Kingston via Garran, Hughes, Yarralumla, Forrest and Manuka |
| Route 250 (1981) | Woden to Kambah West |
| Route 251 (1981) | Woden to Kambah West via Kambah East |
| Route 252 (1981) | Woden to Erindale via Wanniassa West |
| Route 253 (1981) | Woden to Erindale via Wanniassa East, Gowrie, and Fadden |
| Route 254 (1981) | Woden to Erindale via Wanniassa and Monash |
| Route 260 (1981) | Woden to Erindale via Kambah West and Wanniassa West |
| Route 261 (1981) | Woden to Erindale via Kambah East, Wanniassa, and Gowrie |
| Route 262 (1981) | Woden to Erindale via Phillip, Wanniassa East, and Monash |
| Route 263 (1981) | Woden to Cooleman via Weston, Holder, and Duffy |
| Route 264 (1981) | Woden to Cooleman via Waramanga, Fisher, Chapman, Rivett, and Stirling |
| Route 265 (1981) | Woden to Torrens via Lyons, Chifley, and Pearce |
| Route 267 (1981) | Woden to City via Curtin and Yarralumla |
| Route 268 (1981) | Woden to City via Garran, Hughes, and Deakin |
| Route 291 (1980) | Area Service - Duffy, Holder, Weston |
| Route 292 (1980) | Area Service - Waramanga, Fisher, Stirling, Rivett, Chapman |
| Route 293 (1980) | Area Service - Kambah West, Wanniassa West, Monash |
| Route 294 (1980) | Area Service - Kambah East, Wanniassa East, Gowrie |
| Route 295 (1980) | Area Service - Lyons, Chifley, Pearce, Torrens, Phillip |
| Route 296 (1981) | Area Service - Mawson and Farrer |
| Route 300 (1979) | City to Royal Canberra Hospital via ANU |
| Route 301 (1976) | City Loop |
| Route 302 (1977) | City to Campbell Park |
| Route 303 (1979) | City to Campbell Park via Reid, Campbell, Russell, and Duntroon |
| Route 304 (1979) | City to RAAF Base (Fairbairn Park) |
| Route 306 (1979) | City to Turner |
| Route 309 (1980) | City to Royal Canberra Hospital (Direct) |
| Route 323 (1979) | City to Woden via South Canberra and Fyshwick |
| Route 333 (1979) | Woden to Belconnen via City |
| Route 340 (1979) | City to Giralang via Kaleen |
| Route 341 (1979) | City to Giralang via Kaleen |
| Route 350 (1979) | City to Red Hill via Barton and Manuka |
| Route 351 (1979) | City to Red Hill via Barton and Manuka |
| Route 352 (1979) | City to Narrabundah via Barton, Kingston, and Griffith |
| Route 353 (1979) | City to Red Hill via Barton, Kingston, Griffith, and Narrabundah |
| Route 360 (1981) | City to Dickson via Turner, O'Connor, and Lyneham |
| Route 361 (1981) | City to Red Hill via Parkes, Barton, and Manuka |
| Route 362 (1981) | City to Showground via Braddon, Dickson, Downer, and Watson |
| Route 363 (1981) | City to Narrabundah via Barton, Kingston and Griffith |
| Route 366 (1981) | City to Duntroon via Reid and Campbell |
| Route 380 (1979) | City to Dickson via Turner, O'Connor, and Lyneham |
| Route 381 (1979) | City to Dickson via O'Connor and Lyneham |
| Route 382 (1979) | City to Watson via Dickson and Downer |
| Route 383 (1979) | City to Watson via Braddon, Ainslie, and Dickson |
| Route 384 (1979) | City to Mitchell |
| Route 385 (1979) | City to Dickson via Braddon, Ainslie, and Hackett |
| Route 390 (1981) | Area Service - Turner, O'Connor, and Lyneham |
| Route 391 (1981) | Area Service - Parkes South, Barton, Manuka, Red Hill, and Narrabundah West |
| Route 392 (1981) | Area Service - Dickson, Downer, and Watson |
| Route 393 (1981) | Area Service - Parkes South, Barton, Causeway, Griffith, Kingston, and Narrabundah East |
| Route 394 (1981) | Area Service - Ainslie, Braddon, and Hackett |
| Route 396 (1981) | Area Service - Campbell, Duntroon, and Reid |
| Route 400 (1981) | Belconnen to Spence via Bruce, Kaleen, Giralang, and McKellar |
| Route 406 (1979) | Belconnen to Bruce |
| Route 411 (1978) | Belconnen to Spence via Melba and Evatt |
| Route 412 (1978) | Belconnen to Spence via Melba and Evatt |
| Route 413 (1978) | Belconnen to Spence |
| Route 414 (1979) | Belconnen to Fraser West via Melba and Flynn |
| Route 415 (1978) | Belconnen to Fraser East |
| Route 416 (1981) | Belconnen to Fraser West via Flynn and Charnwood |
| Route 418 (1981) | Kippax to Fraser East via Macgregor, Charnwood, and Fraser West |
| Route 424 (1980) | Belconnen to Woden via Parkway |
| Route 430 (1979) | City to Belconnen via Aranda and Macquarie |
| Route 431 (1979) | City to Belconnen via Bruce |
| Route 432 (1979) | Dickson to Belconnen via Bruce |
| Route 433 (1979) | Belconnen to City via Cook and Aranda |
| Route 434 (1980) | Belconnen to City via Bruce and Acton |
| Route 435 (1979) | Belconnen to Barton |
| Route 436 (1979) | Belconnen to Campbell Park |
| Route 441 (1979) | Belconnen Loop via Page, Scullin, Hawker, and Weetangera |
| Route 442 (1979) | Belconnen Loop via Weetangera, Hawker, Scullin, and Page |
| Route 453 (1979) | Belconnen to Kippax via Latham |
| Route 454 (1981) | Belconnen to Macgregor via Scullin, Higgins, and Kippax |
| Route 455 (1981) | Belconnen to Macgregor via Kippax |
| Route 460 (1981) | Belconnen to Spence via Evatt |
| Route 461 (1981) | Belconnen to Spence via Page and Scullin |
| Route 462 (1981) | Belconnen to Fraser West via Latham, Kippax, Macgregor, and Fraser East |
| Route 463 (1981) | Belconnen to Kippax via Macquarie, Weetangera, Haker, Higgins, and Holt |
| Route 464 (1981) | City to Belconnen via O'Connor, Aranda, Cook, and Macquarie |
| Route 465 (1981) | City to Belconnen via Dickson, Lyneham, and Bruce |
| Route 470 (1979) | Belconnen to Kippax via Higgins and Holt |
| Route 471 (1979) | Belconnen to Kippax via Cook, Weetangera, Hawker, and Higgins |
| Route 490 (1981) | Area Service - Giralang and Kaleen |
| Route 491 (1981) | Area Service - Evatt, Melba, and Spence |
| Route 492 (1981) | Area Service - Charnwood, Flynn, and Fraser |
| Route 493 (1981) | Area Service - Florey, Latham, and Macgregor |
| Route 494 (1981) | Area Service - Kippax, Higgins, and Holt |
| Route 495 (1981) | Area Service - Page, Scullin, Hawker, and Weetangera |
| Route 510 (1981) | Cooleman to Erindale via Stirling, Kambah West, and Wanniassa |
| Route 511 (1981) | Cooleman to Erindale via Stirling, Kambah East, and Wanniassa |
| Route 902 (1981) | City to Woden via Acton, Yarramundi, and Yarralumla (Leisure Route) |
