Network 1981: Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
|-
|-
| valign="top" |'''End date'''
| valign="top" |'''End date'''
|
|3 July 1988
|-
|-
| valign="top" |'''Preceded by'''
| valign="top" |'''Preceded by'''
Line 16: Line 16:
! colspan="2" align="center" |[[File:Network1981.png]]
! colspan="2" align="center" |[[File:Network1981.png]]
|}
|}
=== Introduction ===
Network 1981 commenced on 26 October 1981, and was a split network. Routes generally fell into one of the following categories:
* Monday to Friday, and Saturday mornings
* Saturday afternoon, Sundays, and public holidays (generally a #6# route number. but also Route 237)
* Area buses operating outbound services Monday-Saturday evenings (a #9# route number)
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 22: Line 30:
|-
|-
|[[Route 009 (1968)]]
|[[Route 009 (1968)]]
|
|Woden to Torrens via Pearce
|-
|-
|[[Route 010 (1968)]]
|[[Route 010 (1968)]]
|
|Woden to Farrer via Mawson
|-
|-
|[[Route 011 (1968)]]
|[[Route 011 (1968)]]
|
|Woden to Pearce via Chifley
|-
|-
|[[Route 210 (1978)]]
|[[Route 210 (1978)]]
|
|Woden to Cooleman via Waramanga and Stirling
|-
|-
|[[Route 211 (1978)]]
|[[Route 211 (1978)]]
|
|Woden to Cooleman via Waramanga, Fisher, Chapman, and Rivett
|-
|-
|[[Route 212 (1978)]]
|[[Route 212 (1978)]]
|
|Woden to Chapman via Cooleman and Rivett
|-
|-
|[[Route 213 (1978)]]
|[[Route 213 (1978)]]
|
|Woden to Cooleman via Weston, Holder, and Duffy
|-
|-
|[[Route 214 (1978)]]
|[[Route 214 (1978)]]
|
|Woden to Chapman via Lyons, Weston, Holder, and Duffy
|-
|-
|[[Route 230 (1977)]]
|[[Route 230 (1977)]]
|
|Woden to City via Curtin, Deakin, Barton, and Russell
|-
|-
|[[Route 231 (1977)]]
|[[Route 231 (1977)]]
|
|Woden to City via Curtin, Yarralumla, and Parkes
|-
|-
|[[Route 233 (1977)]]
|[[Route 233 (1977)]]
|
|Woden to Anzac Park via Russell
|-
|-
|[[Route 234 (1977)]]
|[[Route 234 (1977)]]
|
|Woden to City via Garran, Hughes, Deakin, Forrest, and Barton
|-
|-
|[[Route 237 (1981)]]
|[[Route 237 (1981)]]
|
|Woden to Kingston via Garran, Hughes, Yarralumla, Forrest and Manuka
|-
|-
|[[Route 250 (1981)]]
|[[Route 250 (1981)]]
|
|Woden to Kambah West
|-
|-
|[[Route 251 (1981)]]
|[[Route 251 (1981)]]
|
|Woden to Kambah West via Kambah East
|-
|-
|[[Route 252 (1981)]]
|[[Route 252 (1981)]]
|
|Woden to Erindale via Wanniassa West
|-
|-
|[[Route 253 (1981)]]
|[[Route 253 (1981)]]
|
|Woden to Erindale via Wanniassa East, Gowrie, and Fadden
|-
|-
|[[Route 254 (1981)]]
|[[Route 254 (1981)]]
|
|Woden to Erindale via Wanniassa and Monash
|-
|-
|[[Route 260 (1981)]]
|[[Route 260 (1981)]]
|
|Woden to Erindale via Kambah West and Wanniassa West
|-
|-
|[[Route 261 (1981)]]
|[[Route 261 (1981)]]
|
|Woden to Erindale via Kambah East, Wanniassa, and Gowrie
|-
|-
|[[Route 262 (1981)]]
|[[Route 262 (1981)]]
|
|Woden to Erindale via Phillip, Wanniassa East, and Monash
|-
|-
|[[Route 263 (1981)]]
|[[Route 263 (1981)]]
|
|Woden to Cooleman via Weston, Holder, and Duffy
|-
|-
|[[Route 264 (1981)]]
|[[Route 264 (1981)]]
|
|Woden to Cooleman via Waramanga, Fisher, Chapman, Rivett, and Stirling
|-
|-
|[[Route 265 (1981)]]
|[[Route 265 (1981)]]
|
|Woden to Torrens via Lyons, Chifley, and Pearce
|-
|-
|[[Route 267 (1981)]]
|[[Route 267 (1981)]]
|
|Woden to City via Curtin and Yarralumla
|-
|[[Route 268 (1981)]]
|Woden to City via Garran, Hughes, and Deakin
|-
|[[Route 291 (1980)]]
|Area Service - Duffy, Holder, Weston
|-
|[[Route 292 (1980)]]
|Area Service - Waramanga, Fisher, Stirling, Rivett, Chapman
|-
|[[Route 293 (1980)]]
|Area Service - Kambah West, Wanniassa West, Monash
|-
|[[Route 294 (1980)]]
|Area Service - Kambah East, Wanniassa East, Gowrie
|-
|[[Route 295 (1980)]]
|Area Service - Lyons, Chifley, Pearce, Torrens, Phillip
|-
|[[Route 296 (1981)]]
|Area Service - Mawson and Farrer
|-
|-
|[[Route 300 (1979)]]
|[[Route 300 (1979)]]
|
|City to Royal Canberra Hospital via ANU
|-
|-
|[[Route 301 (1976)]]
|[[Route 301 (1976)]]
|
|City Loop
|-
|-
|[[Route 302 (1977)]]
|[[Route 302 (1977)]]
|
|City to Campbell Park
|-
|-
|[[Route 303 (1979)]]
|[[Route 303 (1979)]]
|
|City to Campbell Park via Reid, Campbell, Russell, and Duntroon
|-
|-
|[[Route 304 (1979)]]
|[[Route 304 (1979)]]
|
|City to RAAF Base (Fairbairn Park)
|-
|-
|[[Route 306 (1979)]]
|[[Route 306 (1979)]]
|
|City to Turner
|-
|[[Route 309 (1980)]]
|City to Royal Canberra Hospital (Direct)
|-
|-
|[[Route 323 (1979)]]
|[[Route 323 (1979)]]
|
|City to Woden via South Canberra and Fyshwick
|-
|-
|[[Route 333 (1979)]]
|[[Route 333 (1979)]]
|
|Woden to Belconnen via City
|-
|-
|[[Route 340 (1979)]]
|[[Route 340 (1979)]]
|
|City to Giralang via Kaleen
|-
|-
|[[Route 341 (1979)]]
|[[Route 341 (1979)]]
|
|City to Giralang via Kaleen
|-
|-
|[[Route 350 (1979)]]
|[[Route 350 (1979)]]
|
|City to Red Hill via Barton and Manuka
|-
|-
|[[Route 351 (1979)]]
|[[Route 351 (1979)]]
|
|City to Red Hill via Barton and Manuka
|-
|-
|[[Route 352 (1979)]]
|[[Route 352 (1979)]]
|
|City to Narrabundah via Barton, Kingston, and Griffith
|-
|-
|[[Route 353 (1979)]]
|[[Route 353 (1979)]]
|
|City to Red Hill via Barton, Kingston, Griffith, and Narrabundah
|-
|[[Route 354 (1979)]]
|CHECK
|-
|-
|[[Route 360 (1981)]]
|[[Route 360 (1981)]]
|
|City to Dickson via Turner, O'Connor, and Lyneham
|-
|-
|[[Route 361 (1981)]]
|[[Route 361 (1981)]]
|
|City to Red Hill via Parkes, Barton, and Manuka
|-
|-
|[[Route 362 (1981)]]
|[[Route 362 (1981)]]
|
|City to Showground via Braddon, Dickson, Downer, and Watson
|-
|-
|[[Route 363 (1981)]]
|[[Route 363 (1981)]]
|
|City to Narrabundah via Barton, Kingston and Griffith
|-
|[[Route 366 (1981)]]
|City to Duntroon via Reid and Campbell
|-
|-
|[[Route 380 (1979)]]
|[[Route 380 (1979)]]
|
|City to Dickson via Turner, O'Connor, and Lyneham
|-
|-
|[[Route 381 (1979)]]
|[[Route 381 (1979)]]
|
|City to Dickson via O'Connor and Lyneham
|-
|-
|[[Route 382 (1979)]]
|[[Route 382 (1979)]]
|
|City to Watson via Dickson and Downer
|-
|-
|[[Route 383 (1979)]]
|[[Route 383 (1979)]]
|
|City to Watson via Braddon, Ainslie, and Dickson
|-
|-
|[[Route 384 (1979)]]
|[[Route 384 (1979)]]
|
|City to Mitchell
|-
|-
|[[Route 385 (1979)]]
|[[Route 385 (1979)]]
|
|City to Dickson via Braddon, Ainslie, and Hackett
|-
|[[Route 390 (1981)]]
|Area Service - Turner, O'Connor, and Lyneham
|-
|[[Route 391 (1981)]]
|Area Service - Parkes South, Barton, Manuka, Red Hill, and Narrabundah West
|-
|[[Route 392 (1981)]]
|Area Service - Dickson, Downer, and Watson
|-
|[[Route 393 (1981)]]
|Area Service - Parkes South, Barton, Causeway, Griffith, Kingston, and Narrabundah East
|-
|[[Route 394 (1981)]]
|Area Service - Ainslie, Braddon, and Hackett
|-
|[[Route 396 (1981)]]
|Area Service - Campbell, Duntroon, and Reid
|-
|-
|[[Route 400 (1981)]]
|[[Route 400 (1981)]]
|
|Belconnen to Spence via Bruce, Kaleen, Giralang, and McKellar
|-
|-
|[[Route 406 (1979)]]
|[[Route 406 (1979)]]
|
|Belconnen to Bruce
|-
|-
|[[Route 411 (1978)]]
|[[Route 411 (1978)]]
|
|Belconnen to Spence via Melba and Evatt
|-
|-
|[[Route 412 (1978)]]
|[[Route 412 (1978)]]
|
|Belconnen to Spence via Melba and Evatt
|-
|[[Route 413 (1978)]]
|Belconnen to Spence
|-
|[[Route 414 (1979)]]
|Belconnen to Fraser West via Melba and Flynn
|-
|[[Route 415 (1978)]]
|Belconnen to Fraser East
|-
|[[Route 416 (1981)]]
|Belconnen to Fraser West via Flynn and Charnwood
|-
|[[Route 418 (1981)]]
|Kippax to Fraser East via Macgregor, Charnwood, and Fraser West
|-
|[[Route 424 (1980)]]
|Belconnen to Woden via Parkway
|-
|[[Route 430 (1979)]]
|City to Belconnen via Aranda and Macquarie
|-
|[[Route 431 (1979)]]
|City to Belconnen via Bruce
|-
|-
|
|[[Route 432 (1979)]]
|
|Dickson to Belconnen via Bruce
|-
|-
|
|[[Route 433 (1979)]]
|
|Belconnen to City via Cook and Aranda
|-
|-
|
|[[Route 434 (1980)]]
|
|Belconnen to City via Bruce and Acton
|-
|-
|
|[[Route 435 (1979)]]
|
|Belconnen to Barton
|-
|-
|
|[[Route 436 (1979)]]
|
|Belconnen to Campbell Park
|-
|-
|
|[[Route 441 (1979)]]
|
|Belconnen Loop via Page, Scullin, Hawker, and Weetangera
|-
|-
|[[Route 424 (1980)]]
|[[Route 442 (1979)]]
|
|Belconnen Loop via Weetangera, Hawker, Scullin, and Page
|-
|[[Route 453 (1979)]]
|Belconnen to Kippax via Latham
|-
|[[Route 454 (1981)]]
|Belconnen to Macgregor via Scullin, Higgins, and Kippax
|-
|[[Route 455 (1981)]]
|Belconnen to Macgregor via Kippax
|-
|[[Route 460 (1981)]]
|Belconnen to Spence via Evatt
|-
|[[Route 461 (1981)]]
|Belconnen to Spence via Page and Scullin
|-
|[[Route 462 (1981)]]
|Belconnen to Fraser West via Latham, Kippax, Macgregor, and Fraser East
|-
|[[Route 463 (1981)]]
|Belconnen to Kippax via Macquarie, Weetangera, Haker, Higgins, and Holt
|-
|[[Route 464 (1981)]]
|City to Belconnen via O'Connor, Aranda, Cook, and Macquarie
|-
|[[Route 465 (1981)]]
|City to Belconnen via Dickson, Lyneham, and Bruce
|-
|[[Route 470 (1979)]]
|Belconnen to Kippax via Higgins and Holt
|-
|[[Route 471 (1979)]]
|Belconnen to Kippax via Cook, Weetangera, Hawker, and Higgins
|-
|[[Route 490 (1981)]]
|Area Service - Giralang and Kaleen
|-
|-
|
|[[Route 491 (1981)]]
|
|Area Service - Evatt, Melba, and Spence
|-
|-
|
|[[Route 492 (1981)]]
|
|Area Service - Charnwood, Flynn, and Fraser
|-
|-
|
|[[Route 493 (1981)]]
|
|Area Service - Florey, Latham, and Macgregor
|-
|-
|
|[[Route 494 (1981)]]
|
|Area Service - Kippax, Higgins, and Holt
|-
|-
|
|[[Route 495 (1981)]]
|
|Area Service - Page, Scullin, Hawker, and Weetangera
|-
|-
|[[Route 510 (1981)]]
|[[Route 510 (1981)]]
|
|Cooleman to Erindale via Stirling, Kambah West, and Wanniassa
|-
|-
|[[Route 511 (1981)]]
|[[Route 511 (1981)]]
|
|Cooleman to Erindale via Stirling, Kambah East, and Wanniassa
|-
|-
|[[Route 902 (1981)]]
|[[Route 902 (1981)]]
|
|City to Woden via Acton, Yarramundi, and Yarralumla (Leisure Route)
|}
|}
[[Category:Route Networks]]
[[Category:Route Networks]]
[[Category:Incomplete]]

Latest revision as of 01:10, 5 October 2025

Network 1981
Start date 26 October 1981
End date 3 July 1988
Preceded by Network 1979
Succeeded by Network 1988

Introduction

Network 1981 commenced on 26 October 1981, and was a split network. Routes generally fell into one of the following categories:

  • Monday to Friday, and Saturday mornings
  • Saturday afternoon, Sundays, and public holidays (generally a #6# route number. but also Route 237)
  • Area buses operating outbound services Monday-Saturday evenings (a #9# route number)
Route Description
Route 009 (1968) Woden to Torrens via Pearce
Route 010 (1968) Woden to Farrer via Mawson
Route 011 (1968) Woden to Pearce via Chifley
Route 210 (1978) Woden to Cooleman via Waramanga and Stirling
Route 211 (1978) Woden to Cooleman via Waramanga, Fisher, Chapman, and Rivett
Route 212 (1978) Woden to Chapman via Cooleman and Rivett
Route 213 (1978) Woden to Cooleman via Weston, Holder, and Duffy
Route 214 (1978) Woden to Chapman via Lyons, Weston, Holder, and Duffy
Route 230 (1977) Woden to City via Curtin, Deakin, Barton, and Russell
Route 231 (1977) Woden to City via Curtin, Yarralumla, and Parkes
Route 233 (1977) Woden to Anzac Park via Russell
Route 234 (1977) Woden to City via Garran, Hughes, Deakin, Forrest, and Barton
Route 237 (1981) Woden to Kingston via Garran, Hughes, Yarralumla, Forrest and Manuka
Route 250 (1981) Woden to Kambah West
Route 251 (1981) Woden to Kambah West via Kambah East
Route 252 (1981) Woden to Erindale via Wanniassa West
Route 253 (1981) Woden to Erindale via Wanniassa East, Gowrie, and Fadden
Route 254 (1981) Woden to Erindale via Wanniassa and Monash
Route 260 (1981) Woden to Erindale via Kambah West and Wanniassa West
Route 261 (1981) Woden to Erindale via Kambah East, Wanniassa, and Gowrie
Route 262 (1981) Woden to Erindale via Phillip, Wanniassa East, and Monash
Route 263 (1981) Woden to Cooleman via Weston, Holder, and Duffy
Route 264 (1981) Woden to Cooleman via Waramanga, Fisher, Chapman, Rivett, and Stirling
Route 265 (1981) Woden to Torrens via Lyons, Chifley, and Pearce
Route 267 (1981) Woden to City via Curtin and Yarralumla
Route 268 (1981) Woden to City via Garran, Hughes, and Deakin
Route 291 (1980) Area Service - Duffy, Holder, Weston
Route 292 (1980) Area Service - Waramanga, Fisher, Stirling, Rivett, Chapman
Route 293 (1980) Area Service - Kambah West, Wanniassa West, Monash
Route 294 (1980) Area Service - Kambah East, Wanniassa East, Gowrie
Route 295 (1980) Area Service - Lyons, Chifley, Pearce, Torrens, Phillip
Route 296 (1981) Area Service - Mawson and Farrer
Route 300 (1979) City to Royal Canberra Hospital via ANU
Route 301 (1976) City Loop
Route 302 (1977) City to Campbell Park
Route 303 (1979) City to Campbell Park via Reid, Campbell, Russell, and Duntroon
Route 304 (1979) City to RAAF Base (Fairbairn Park)
Route 306 (1979) City to Turner
Route 309 (1980) City to Royal Canberra Hospital (Direct)
Route 323 (1979) City to Woden via South Canberra and Fyshwick
Route 333 (1979) Woden to Belconnen via City
Route 340 (1979) City to Giralang via Kaleen
Route 341 (1979) City to Giralang via Kaleen
Route 350 (1979) City to Red Hill via Barton and Manuka
Route 351 (1979) City to Red Hill via Barton and Manuka
Route 352 (1979) City to Narrabundah via Barton, Kingston, and Griffith
Route 353 (1979) City to Red Hill via Barton, Kingston, Griffith, and Narrabundah
Route 360 (1981) City to Dickson via Turner, O'Connor, and Lyneham
Route 361 (1981) City to Red Hill via Parkes, Barton, and Manuka
Route 362 (1981) City to Showground via Braddon, Dickson, Downer, and Watson
Route 363 (1981) City to Narrabundah via Barton, Kingston and Griffith
Route 366 (1981) City to Duntroon via Reid and Campbell
Route 380 (1979) City to Dickson via Turner, O'Connor, and Lyneham
Route 381 (1979) City to Dickson via O'Connor and Lyneham
Route 382 (1979) City to Watson via Dickson and Downer
Route 383 (1979) City to Watson via Braddon, Ainslie, and Dickson
Route 384 (1979) City to Mitchell
Route 385 (1979) City to Dickson via Braddon, Ainslie, and Hackett
Route 390 (1981) Area Service - Turner, O'Connor, and Lyneham
Route 391 (1981) Area Service - Parkes South, Barton, Manuka, Red Hill, and Narrabundah West
Route 392 (1981) Area Service - Dickson, Downer, and Watson
Route 393 (1981) Area Service - Parkes South, Barton, Causeway, Griffith, Kingston, and Narrabundah East
Route 394 (1981) Area Service - Ainslie, Braddon, and Hackett
Route 396 (1981) Area Service - Campbell, Duntroon, and Reid
Route 400 (1981) Belconnen to Spence via Bruce, Kaleen, Giralang, and McKellar
Route 406 (1979) Belconnen to Bruce
Route 411 (1978) Belconnen to Spence via Melba and Evatt
Route 412 (1978) Belconnen to Spence via Melba and Evatt
Route 413 (1978) Belconnen to Spence
Route 414 (1979) Belconnen to Fraser West via Melba and Flynn
Route 415 (1978) Belconnen to Fraser East
Route 416 (1981) Belconnen to Fraser West via Flynn and Charnwood
Route 418 (1981) Kippax to Fraser East via Macgregor, Charnwood, and Fraser West
Route 424 (1980) Belconnen to Woden via Parkway
Route 430 (1979) City to Belconnen via Aranda and Macquarie
Route 431 (1979) City to Belconnen via Bruce
Route 432 (1979) Dickson to Belconnen via Bruce
Route 433 (1979) Belconnen to City via Cook and Aranda
Route 434 (1980) Belconnen to City via Bruce and Acton
Route 435 (1979) Belconnen to Barton
Route 436 (1979) Belconnen to Campbell Park
Route 441 (1979) Belconnen Loop via Page, Scullin, Hawker, and Weetangera
Route 442 (1979) Belconnen Loop via Weetangera, Hawker, Scullin, and Page
Route 453 (1979) Belconnen to Kippax via Latham
Route 454 (1981) Belconnen to Macgregor via Scullin, Higgins, and Kippax
Route 455 (1981) Belconnen to Macgregor via Kippax
Route 460 (1981) Belconnen to Spence via Evatt
Route 461 (1981) Belconnen to Spence via Page and Scullin
Route 462 (1981) Belconnen to Fraser West via Latham, Kippax, Macgregor, and Fraser East
Route 463 (1981) Belconnen to Kippax via Macquarie, Weetangera, Haker, Higgins, and Holt
Route 464 (1981) City to Belconnen via O'Connor, Aranda, Cook, and Macquarie
Route 465 (1981) City to Belconnen via Dickson, Lyneham, and Bruce
Route 470 (1979) Belconnen to Kippax via Higgins and Holt
Route 471 (1979) Belconnen to Kippax via Cook, Weetangera, Hawker, and Higgins
Route 490 (1981) Area Service - Giralang and Kaleen
Route 491 (1981) Area Service - Evatt, Melba, and Spence
Route 492 (1981) Area Service - Charnwood, Flynn, and Fraser
Route 493 (1981) Area Service - Florey, Latham, and Macgregor
Route 494 (1981) Area Service - Kippax, Higgins, and Holt
Route 495 (1981) Area Service - Page, Scullin, Hawker, and Weetangera
Route 510 (1981) Cooleman to Erindale via Stirling, Kambah West, and Wanniassa
Route 511 (1981) Cooleman to Erindale via Stirling, Kambah East, and Wanniassa
Route 902 (1981) City to Woden via Acton, Yarramundi, and Yarralumla (Leisure Route)