Network 2026: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;" |- ! colspan="2" align=center bgcolor=#9FE2BF |Network 2026 |- | valign=top | '''Start date''' | 2 February 2026 |- | valign=top | '''End date''' | -- |- | valign=top | '''Preceded by''' | Network 2019 |- | valign=top | '''Succeeded by''' | |- ! colspan="2" align=center bgcolor=#9FE2BF | Network maps |- | colspan="2" align="center" |Media:Network-2026.pdf|R...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
=== Introduction === | === Introduction === | ||
Network | Network 2026 is due to commence operation on 2 February 2026. Its introduction will coincide with major construction on the Commonwealth Avenue Bridge Renewal Project. | ||
To maintain the reliability of bus services, adjustments are being made to timetables and routes across the network for the duration of the construction period (expected to be the 2026 and 2027 calendar years) | |||
=== List of Routes === | === List of Routes === | ||
| Line 48: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route R2 (2019)]] | |[[Route R2 (2019)]] | ||
| | |Belconnen to Fyshwick via City and Barton | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route R3 (2019)]] | |[[Route R3 (2019)]] | ||
| | |Belconnen Airport via City and Russell | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route R4 (2019)]] | |[[Route R4 (2019)]] | ||
| Line 57: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route R5 (2019)]] | |[[Route R5 (2019)]] | ||
| | |Belconnen to Lanyon via Woden, Wanniassa, Erindale, and Calwell | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route R6 (2019)]] | |[[Route R6 (2019)]] | ||
| | |Belconnen to Woden via Parkes, Barton, Kingston, Manuka, and Canberra Hospital | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route R7 (2019)]] | |[[Route R7 (2019)]] | ||
| Line 73: | Line 64: | ||
|[[Route R10 (2019)]] | |[[Route R10 (2019)]] | ||
|City (ANU) to Denman Prospect via North Weston | |City (ANU) to Denman Prospect via North Weston | ||
|- | |||
|[[Route 012 (2026)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Fraser West via Kippax, Macgregor, and Dunlop | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 013 (2026)]] | |||
|Belconnen to Spence via Florey | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 018 (2019)]] | |[[Route 018 (2019)]] | ||
| Line 134: | Line 131: | ||
|Kippax to Belconnen via Higgins, Hawker, and Weetangera | |Kippax to Belconnen via Higgins, Hawker, and Weetangera | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 046 (2023)]] | |[[Route 046 (2023)]] | ||
|Kippax to Belconnen via Florey and Latham | |Kippax to Belconnen via Florey and Latham | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 047 (2022)]] | |[[Route 047 (2022)]] | ||
|Belconnen Loop via Whitlam and Denman Prospect | |Belconnen Loop via Whitlam and Denman Prospect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 164: | Line 161: | ||
|City to Woden via Capital Hill, Deakin, and Curtin | |City to Woden via Capital Hill, Deakin, and Curtin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 059 (2020)]] | |[[Route 059 (2020)]] | ||
|Woden to City via Forrest, Barton, and Russell | |Woden to City via Forrest, Barton, and Russell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 239: | Line 236: | ||
|Woden Loop via Garran, Narrabundah, Symonston and Hume | |Woden Loop via Garran, Narrabundah, Symonston and Hume | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 903 (2020)]] | |[[Route 903 (2020)]] | ||
|Kippax Loop via Strathnairn and Macnamara | |Kippax Loop via Strathnairn and Macnamara | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Route Networks]] | [[Category:Route Networks]] | ||
Revision as of 10:31, 6 December 2025
| Network 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Start date | 2 February 2026 |
| End date | -- |
| Preceded by | Network 2019 |
| Succeeded by | |
| Network maps | |
| Regular routes | Rapid routes | |
| |
Introduction
Network 2026 is due to commence operation on 2 February 2026. Its introduction will coincide with major construction on the Commonwealth Avenue Bridge Renewal Project.
To maintain the reliability of bus services, adjustments are being made to timetables and routes across the network for the duration of the construction period (expected to be the 2026 and 2027 calendar years)
List of Routes
| Route | Description |
|---|---|
| Route R1 (2019) | Gungahlin to City |
| Route R2 (2019) | Belconnen to Fyshwick via City and Barton |
| Route R3 (2019) | Belconnen Airport via City and Russell |
| Route R4 (2019) | Belconnen to Tuggeranong via City and Woden |
| Route R5 (2019) | Belconnen to Lanyon via Woden, Wanniassa, Erindale, and Calwell |
| Route R6 (2019) | Belconnen to Woden via Parkes, Barton, Kingston, Manuka, and Canberra Hospital |
| Route R7 (2019) | City (ANU) to Weston Creek Terminus via North Weston and Cooleman Court |
| Route R8 (2019) | Gungahlin to Belconnen |
| Route R9 (2019) | Watson to Belconnen via Dickson and AIS |
| Route R10 (2019) | City (ANU) to Denman Prospect via North Weston |
| Route 012 (2026) | Belconnen to Fraser West via Kippax, Macgregor, and Dunlop |
| Route 013 (2026) | Belconnen to Spence via Florey |
| Route 018 (2019) | Gungahlin to Dickson via Franklin, Harrison, Kenny, and Mitchel |
| Route 019 (2019) | Gungahlin Loop via Forde, Bonner, and Amaroo |
| Route 020 (2019) | Gungahlin Loop via Amaroo, Bonner, and Forde |
| Route 021 (2019) | Gungahlin Loop via Palmerston, Harrison, Throsby, and Franklin |
| Route 022 (2019) | Gungahlin Loop via Franklin, Throsby, Harrison, and Palmerston |
| Route 023 (2019) | Belconnen to Gungahlin via UC, Giralang, Crace, and Palmerston |
| Route 024 (2019) | Belconnen to Gungahlin via McKellar and Nicholls |
| Route 025 (2019) | Gungahlin Loop via Amaroo, Jacka, Moncrieff, Taylor, and Casey |
| Route 026 (2019) | Gungahlin Loop via Casey, Taylor, Moncrieff, Jacka, and Amaroo |
| Route 027 (2019) | Gungahlin to Casey via Moncrieff and Ngunnawal |
| Route 028 (2019) | Gungahlin to Casey via Ngunnawal |
| Route 030 (2019) | Belconnen to Dickson via Giralang and Kaleen North |
| Route 031 (2019) | Belconnen to City via Kaleen South, Dickson, and Braddon |
| Route 032 (2019) | Belconnen to City via Jamison, Macquarie, Cook, and Aranda |
| Route 040 (2019) | Belconnen Loop via Kippax, Charnwood, Fraser, Flynn, Melba, Scullin, and Page |
| Route 041 (2019) | Belconnen to Fraser West via Florey, Melba, Flynn, and Charnwood |
| Route 042 (2019) | Belconnen Loop via Page, Scullin, Melba, Flynn, and Fraser East |
| Route 043 (2019) | Belconnen to Spence via McKellar and Evatt |
| Route 044 (2019) | Kippax to Belconnen via Holt, Macgregor West, and Higgins |
| Route 045 (2019) | Kippax to Belconnen via Higgins, Hawker, and Weetangera |
| Route 046 (2023) | Kippax to Belconnen via Florey and Latham |
| Route 047 (2022) | Belconnen Loop via Whitlam and Denman Prospect |
| Route 050 (2019) | City to Watson via Turner, Lyneham, Dickson, and Downer |
| Route 051 (2019) | City to Dickson via Turner, O’Connor and Lyneham North |
| Route 053 (2019) | Dickson to Acton via Hackett, Ainslie, and Braddon |
| Route 054 (2019) | City Loop via Majura Park |
| Route 055 (2019) | City Loop via Campbell, Russell, and Duntroon |
| Route 056 (2019) | City to Fyshwick via Russell, Barton, Kington, Manuka, Red Hill, and Narrabundah |
| Route 057 (2019) | City to Woden via Capital Hill, Deakin, Yarralumla, Hughes, and Garran |
| Route 058 (2019) | City to Woden via Capital Hill, Deakin, and Curtin |
| Route 059 (2020) | Woden to City via Forrest, Barton, and Russell |
| Route 060 (2019) | Woden Loop via O’Malley, Isaacs, Farrer, and Mawson |
| Route 061 (2019) | Woden Loop via Mawson, Farrer, Isaacs, and O’Malley |
| Route 062 (2019) | Woden Loop via Lyons, Chifley, Pearce, Torrens, and Mawson |
| Route 063 (2019) | Woden to Cooleman via Waramanga, Fisher, and Stirling |
| Route 064 (2019) | Woden to Chapman via Weston, Cooleman, and Rivett |
| Route 065 (2019) | Woden to Chapman via Weston, Cooleman, Holder, and Duffy |
| Route 066 (2019) | Woden to Cooleman via Lyons, Weston, Coombs, Denman Prospect, Wright, Duffy, and Holder |
| Route 070 (2019) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Kambah West and Cooleman Court |
| Route 071 (2019) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Kambah East and Cooleman Court |
| Route 072 (2019) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Oxley and Wanniassa |
| Route 073 (2019) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Monash and Wanniassa |
| Route 074 (2019) | Tuggeranong Loop via Erindale, Fadden, Macarthur, Chisholm, Gilmore, and Richardson |
| Route 075 (2019) | Tuggeranong Loop via Richardson, Gilmore, Chisholm, Macarthur, Fadden, and Erindale. |
| Route 076 (2019) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Greenway, Calwell, Richardson, Chisholm, Macarthur, Gowrie, and Erindale |
| Route 077 (2019) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Monash, Gowrie, and Erindale |
| Route 078 (2019) | Tuggeranong Loop via Bonython, Isabella Plains, and Richardson |
| Route 079 (2019) | Tuggeranong to Calwell via Greenway, Isabella Plains, and Theodore |
| Route 080 (2019) | Tuggeranong to Conder via Banks |
| Route 081 (2019) | Tuggeranong to Conder via Bonython, Gordon, and Banks |
| Route 180 (2019) | Conder to City via Banks |
| Route 181 (2019) | Conder to City via Banks and Gordon |
| Route 182 (2019) | Conder to City via Calwell, Chisholm, Railway, Russell, and Barton |
| Route 901 (2019) | Belconnen Loop via Bruce |
| Route 902 (2019) | Woden Loop via Garran, Narrabundah, Symonston and Hume |
| Route 903 (2020) | Kippax Loop via Strathnairn and Macnamara |
