Network 1994: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
Timetables for sightseeing services 901 and 904 were also updated, to allow more time for passengers to transfer between services. | Timetables for sightseeing services 901 and 904 were also updated, to allow more time for passengers to transfer between services. | ||
There was one change of note during the tenure of Network 94, with [[Route 365 (1993)]] being discontinued in July 1995, replaced by a reinstated [[Route 306 (1979)]], which had been discontinued at the commencement of Network 94. | |||
=== Changes from previous network === | === Changes from previous network === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Route | |||
!Action | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 100 (1992)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Operates via Bonython, replacing [[Route 102 (1992)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 102 (1992)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Replaced by [[Route 100 (1992)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 103 (1992)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Combined with [[Route 104 (1991)]], now services Banks/Conder | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 104 (1991)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Combined with [[Route 103 (1992)]] to form pair of loop services | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 165 (1993)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Discontinued, no direct replacement. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 306 (1979)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Replaced by [[Route 365 (1993)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 357 (1979)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Replaced by [[Route 371 (1988)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 371 (1988)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Redesigned as loop service, replaced [[Route 357 (1979)]] via Markets. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 401 (1994)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Loop, paired with [[Route 402 (1994)]] as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 402 (1994)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Loop, paired with [[Route 401 (1994)]] as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 403 (1994)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Loop, paired with [[Route 404 (1994)]] as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 404 (1994)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Loop, paired with [[Route 403 (1994)]] as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 405 (1994)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Loop, paired with [[Route 406 (1994)]] as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 406 (1994)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Loop, paired with [[Route 405 (1994)]] as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 407 (1994)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Loop, paired with [[Route 408 (1994)]] as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 408 (1994)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Loop, paired with [[Route 407 (1994)]] as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 409 (1994)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Loop, paired with [[Route 410 (1994)]] as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 410 (1994)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Loop, paired with [[Route 409 (1994)]] as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 411 (1978)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 412 (1978)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 413 (1978)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 414 (1979)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 415 (1978)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 432 (1994)]] | |||
|Reinstated | |||
|Loop version of [[Route 432 (1979)]], which was discontinued in 1993. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 450 (1988)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 453 (1979)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 455 (1981)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 469 (1994)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Replaced [[Route 438 (1988)]] and [[Route 439 (1988)]] on weekends. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 470 (1979)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 471 (1979)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 714 (1994)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Peak service from Banks to the City | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 715 (1994)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Peak service from Gordon to the City | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 721 (1994)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Peak service from Chapman to the City | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 741 (1994)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Peak service from Fraser East to the City | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 750 (1994)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Peak service from Nicholls to the City | |||
|} | |||
=== List of routes === | |||
=== List of routes | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 86: | Line 228: | ||
|Theodore to Woden via Calwell, Isabella Plains, and Erindale | |Theodore to Woden via Calwell, Isabella Plains, and Erindale | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 200 ( | |[[Route 200 (1994)]] | ||
|Woden Loop via Mawson, Farrer, Isaacs, and O'Malley | |Woden Loop via Mawson, Farrer, Isaacs, and O'Malley | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 342: | Line 484: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== July 1995 Changes ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Route | |||
!Action | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 306 (1979)]] | |||
|Reinstated | |||
|Replaced [[Route 365 (1993)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 365 (1993)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Replaced by reinstated [[Route 306 (1979)]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Route Networks]] | [[Category:Route Networks]] | ||
[[Category:Incomplete]] | [[Category:Incomplete]] | ||
Revision as of 14:03, 23 August 2025
| Network 1994 | |
|---|---|
| Start date | August 1994 |
| End date | May 1996 |
| Preceded by | Network 1993 |
| Succeeded by | Network 1996 |
| |
Introduction
Network 1994 commenced in August of that year. It incorporated new loop services for Belconnen and the Lanyon Valley, with ACTION describing the services as saving valuable operating time, and providing passengers with convenient inter-suburban linkages.
Express services from outer suburbs into the City were also added for Charnwood and Fraser, the Lanyon Valley, and Holder and Duffy via Cooleman Court.
Timetables for sightseeing services 901 and 904 were also updated, to allow more time for passengers to transfer between services.
There was one change of note during the tenure of Network 94, with Route 365 (1993) being discontinued in July 1995, replaced by a reinstated Route 306 (1979), which had been discontinued at the commencement of Network 94.
Changes from previous network
| Route | Action | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Route 100 (1992) | Amended | Operates via Bonython, replacing Route 102 (1992) |
| Route 102 (1992) | Deleted | Replaced by Route 100 (1992) |
| Route 103 (1992) | Amended | Combined with Route 104 (1991), now services Banks/Conder |
| Route 104 (1991) | Amended | Combined with Route 103 (1992) to form pair of loop services |
| Route 165 (1993) | Deleted | Discontinued, no direct replacement. |
| Route 306 (1979) | Deleted | Replaced by Route 365 (1993) |
| Route 357 (1979) | Deleted | Replaced by Route 371 (1988) |
| Route 371 (1988) | Amended | Redesigned as loop service, replaced Route 357 (1979) via Markets. |
| Route 401 (1994) | New | Loop, paired with Route 402 (1994) as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 402 (1994) | New | Loop, paired with Route 401 (1994) as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 403 (1994) | New | Loop, paired with Route 404 (1994) as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 404 (1994) | New | Loop, paired with Route 403 (1994) as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 405 (1994) | New | Loop, paired with Route 406 (1994) as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 406 (1994) | New | Loop, paired with Route 405 (1994) as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 407 (1994) | New | Loop, paired with Route 408 (1994) as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 408 (1994) | New | Loop, paired with Route 407 (1994) as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 409 (1994) | New | Loop, paired with Route 410 (1994) as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 410 (1994) | New | Loop, paired with Route 409 (1994) as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 411 (1978) | Deleted | Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 412 (1978) | Deleted | Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 413 (1978) | Deleted | Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 414 (1979) | Deleted | Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 415 (1978) | Deleted | Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 432 (1994) | Reinstated | Loop version of Route 432 (1979), which was discontinued in 1993. |
| Route 450 (1988) | Deleted | Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 453 (1979) | Deleted | Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 455 (1981) | Deleted | Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 469 (1994) | New | Replaced Route 438 (1988) and Route 439 (1988) on weekends. |
| Route 470 (1979) | Deleted | Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 471 (1979) | Deleted | Replaced by 400 series loop services as part of Belconnen route updates |
| Route 714 (1994) | New | Peak service from Banks to the City |
| Route 715 (1994) | New | Peak service from Gordon to the City |
| Route 721 (1994) | New | Peak service from Chapman to the City |
| Route 741 (1994) | New | Peak service from Fraser East to the City |
| Route 750 (1994) | New | Peak service from Nicholls to the City |
List of routes
| Route | Destination |
|---|---|
| Route 100 (1992) | Theodore to Tuggeranong via Calwell, Isabella Plains, and Bonython |
| Route 101 (1992) | Theodore to Tuggeranong via Calwell and Isabella Plains |
| Route 103 (1992) | Tuggeranong Loop via Gordon, Banks, and Conder |
| Route 104 (1991) | Tuggeranong Loop via Conder, Banks, and Gordon |
| Route 110 (1988) | Cooleman to Erindale via Stirling and Kambah West |
| Route 111 (1988) | Cooleman to Erindale via Stirling and Kambah East |
| Route 112 (1992) | Theodore to Tuggeranong via Calwell, Gilmore, Chisholm, Fadden, and Erindale |
| Route 120 (1988) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Kambah West |
| Route 121 (1986) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Oxley and Wanniassa |
| Route 122 (1988) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Kambah East |
| Route 123 (1988) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Monash and Wanniassa |
| Route 124 (1992) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Monash West and Wanniassa |
| Route 125 (1988) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Isabella Plains, Richardson, Gowrie, Fadden, and Wanniassa |
| Route 126 (1988) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Richardson, Chisholm, and Fadden |
| Route 127 (1987) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Richardson, Gilmore, Chisholm, and Fadden |
| Route 128 (1988) | Theodore to Woden via Calwell, Isabella Plains, and Erindale |
| Route 200 (1994) | Woden Loop via Mawson, Farrer, Isaacs, and O'Malley |
| Route 201 (1988) | Woden Loop via Mawson, Pearce, Chifley, and Lyons |
| Route 202 (1988) | Woden Loop via Pearce and Phillip |
| Route 203 (1990) | Woden Loop via O'Malley, Isaacs, Farrer, and Mawson |
| Route 206 (1988) | Woden to Woden Seniors Club |
| Route 210 (1978) | Woden to Cooleman via Stirling and Waramanga |
| Route 211 (1978) | Woden to Cooleman via Waramanga, Fisher, Chapman, and Stirling |
| Route 212 (1978) | Woden to Chapman via Cooleman and Rivett |
| Route 213 (1978) | Woden to Cooleman via Weston, Holder, Duffy, and Stirling |
| Route 214 (1978) | Woden to Cooleman via Lyons, Weston, Holder, and Duffy |
| Route 230 (1977) | Woden to City via Curtin, Deakin, and Russell |
| Route 231 (1977) | Woden to City via Curtin, Deakin, Yarralumla, and Capital Hill |
| Route 232 (1988) | Woden to City via Curtin |
| Route 233 (1977) | Woden to ADFA via Barton, Russell, and Campbell Park |
| Route 234 (1977) | Woden to City via Garran, Hughes, Deakin, and Barton |
| Route 235 (1988) | Woden to City via Barton and Russell |
| Route 236 (1992) | Mawson to City via Garran and Hughes |
| Route 237 (1981) | Woden to Causeway via Garran, Hughes, Deakin, Yarralumla, Forrest, Manuka, Kingston |
| Route 267 (1981) | Woden to City via Curtin, Deakin, Yarralumla, and Capital Hill |
| Route 270 (1988) | Cooleman to Woden via Rivett, Duffy, Holder, Weston, and Lyons |
| Route 271 (1988) | Cooleman to Woden via Stirling, Chapman, Rivett, Duffy, Holder, and Weston |
| Route 272 (1988) | Cooleman to Woden via Waramanga and Fisher |
| Route 279 (1993) | Woden to Fyshwick |
| Route 301 (1991) | City Loop |
| Route 302 (1977) | City Loop via Campbell Park, Duntroon, Russell, Campbell, and Reid |
| Route 303 (1979) | City Loop via Reid, Campbell, Russell, Duntroon, and Campbell Park |
| Route 333 (1979) | Belconnen to Tuggeranong via City and Woden |
| Route 350 (1979) | Narrabundah to City via Red Hill, Griffith, Barton, and Parkes |
| Route 351 (1979) | Narrabundah to City via Red Hill, Griffith, Barton, and Russell |
| Route 352 (1979) | Woden to City via Garran, Narrabundah, Griffith, Kingston, Barton, and Parkes |
| Route 365 (1993) | Dickson to Turner via Ainslie |
| Route 371 (1988) | City to Fyshwick |
| Route 380 (1979) | Dickson to City via Lyneham North, O'Connor, and Turner |
| Route 381 (1979) | Dickson to City via Lyneham and O'Connor |
| Route 382 (1979) | Mitchell to City via Watson, Downer, and Dickson |
| Route 383 (1979) | Hackett to City via Watson, Dickson, Ainslie, and Braddon |
| Route 385 (1979) | Dickson to City via Hackett, Ainslie, and Braddon |
| Route 400 (1981) | Giralang to Belconnen via Kaleen |
| Route 401 (1994) | Belconnen Loop via McKellar, Evatt, Fraser, Charnwood, Flynn, and Florey |
| Route 402 (1994) | Belconnen Loop via Florey, Flynn, Charnwood, Fraser, Evatt, and McKellar |
| Route 403 (1994) | Belconnen Loop via McKellar, Evatt, Spence, and Melba |
| Route 404 (1994) | Belconnen Loop via Melba, Spence, Evatt, and McKellar |
| Route 405 (1994) | Belconnen Loop via Florey, Melba, Fraser, Charnwood, Macgregor, and Kippax |
| Route 406 (1994) | Belconnen Loop via Kippax, Macgregor, Charnwood, Fraser, Melba, and Florey |
| Route 407 (1994) | Belconnen Loop via Florey, Latham, Kippax, Holt, and Higgins |
| Route 408 (1994) | Belconnen Loop via Higgins, Holt, Kippax, Latham, and Florey |
| Route 409 (1994) | Belconnen Loop via Holt, Kippax, Higgins, and Scullin |
| Route 410 (1994) | Belconnen Loop via Scullin, Higgins, Kippax, and Holt |
| Route 418 (1988) | Spence to Belconnen |
| Route 424 (1980) | Belconnen to Woden via Parkway |
| Route 430 (1979) | Belconnen to City via Macquarie and Aranda |
| Route 431 (1979) | Belconnen to City via Bruce |
| Route 432 (1994) | Belconnen to Dickson via Bruce and Watson |
| Route 433 (1979) | Belconnen to City via Cook and Aranda |
| Route 434 (1980) | Belconnen to City via Bruce and Acton |
| Route 435 (1979) | Belconnen to Barton via City and Russell |
| Route 436 (1980) | Belconnen to Campbell Park |
| Route 437 (1988) | Giralang to City via Kaleen |
| Route 438 (1988) | Giralang to City via Kaleen |
| Route 439 (1988) | Giralang to City via Kaleen |
| Route 441 (1979) | Belconnen Loop via Page, Scullin, Hawker, and Weetangera |
| Route 442 (1979) | Belconnen Loop via Weetangera, Hawker, Scullin, and Page |
| Route 460 (1981) | Spence to Belconnen via Evatt and McKellar |
| Route 461 (1981) | Spence to Belconnen via Melba and Florey |
| Route 462 (1988) | Macgregor to Belconnen via Holt, Kippax, Higgins, Scullin, and Page |
| Route 463 (1981) | Kippax to Belconnen via Holt, Higgins, Hawker, Weetangera, Macquarie, and Bruce |
| Route 464 (1981) | Belconnen to City via Macquarie, Cook, and Aranda |
| Route 467 (1988) | Fraser East to Belconnen via Flynn, Charnwood, Melba, and Florey |
| Route 468 (1988) | Fraser West to Belconnen via Charnwood, Macgregor, Holt, and Latham |
| Route 469 (1994) | City Loop via Giralang and Kaleen |
| Route 500 (1993) | Belconnen to City via Palmerston and Mitchell |
| Route 510 (1993) | Belconnen to Nicholls via Ngunnawal and Palmerston |
| Route 710 (1991) | Kambah West to City |
| Route 711 (1991) | Kambah East to City |
| Route 712 (1992) | Theodore to City via Calwell West, Isabella Plains, Chisholm, Barton, and Russell |
| Route 713 (1992) | Theodore to City via Calwell East, Richardson, Gilmore, Barton, and Russell |
| Route 714 (1994) | Banks to City via Conder |
| Route 715 (1994) | Gordon to City |
| Route 720 (1991) | Cooleman to City via Rivett, Chapman, Fisher, and Waramanga |
| Route 721 (1994) | Chapman to City via Rivett, Duffy, Holder, and Cooleman |
| Route 740 (1992) | Macgregor to City |
| Route 741 (1994) | Fraser East to City |
| Route 750 (1994) | Nicholls to City via Ngunnawal and Palmerston |
| Route 901 (1992) | City Loop via Parliamentary Zone |
| Route 904 (1984) | City Loop via Acton and Yarramundi |
July 1995 Changes
| Route | Action | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Route 306 (1979) | Reinstated | Replaced Route 365 (1993) |
| Route 365 (1993) | Deleted | Replaced by reinstated Route 306 (1979) |
