Network 1977: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| align=right cellpadding=2 class="toccolours" style="margin:10px; padding:5px; z-index: 1; width=400px;" ! colspan="2" align=center bgcolor=#9FE2BF |Network 1977 |- | valign=top | '''Start date''' | 24 January 1977 |- | valign=top | '''End date''' | |- | valign=top | '''Preceded by''' | |- | valign=top | '''Succeeded by''' | |- ! colspan="2" align=center |File:Network1977.png |} Category:Route Networks Category:Incomplete") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Introduction === | |||
New timetables were introduced on Monday 24 January 1977. Features of the new timetables included increased frequencies on major routes, and improved connections in City, Woden, Higgins, and Kingston. | |||
Several new routes were introduced, and variations were made to some existing routes. | |||
=== Changes === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Route | |||
!Action | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 014 (1977)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Woden to Rivett via Waramanga, Fisher, Stirling, Holder, and Duffy | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 017 (1972)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|No longer services Campbell Park (replaced by [[Route 033 (1977)]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 018 (1969)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Varied in Waramanga and Fisher, extended to Rivett via Chapman | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 019 (1970)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|No longer services Chapman (replaced by [[Route 018 (1969)]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 020 (1971)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|No longer services Duffy (replaced by [[Route 021 (1977)]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 021 (1977)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Woden to Rivett via Lyons, Weston, Holder, Duffy | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 022 (1974)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Extended to Kambah Terminus | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 023 (1975)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Extended to Kambah Terminus | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 028 (1957)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Extended to Watson Terminus (Antill St) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 032 (1977)]] | |||
|New | |||
|City to Watson via Braddon, Ainslie, Dickson, and Downer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 033 (1977)]] | |||
|New | |||
|City to Campbell Park | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 040 (1968)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Replaced by [[Route 049 (1977)]] between Higgins and Macgregor | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 041 (1971)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Replaced by [[Route 050 (1977)]] between Higgins and Latham | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 043 (1972)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Extended to Fraser East Terminus | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 044 (1974)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Extended to Spence Terminus | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 047 (1971)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Modified through Aranda | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 049 (1977)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Replaces [[Route 040 (1968)]] between Higgins and Macgregor | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 050 (1977)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Replaces [[Route 041 (1971)]] between Higgins and Latham | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 051 (1977)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Higgins to Spence Terminus via Evatt and Melba | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 055 (1976)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Replaced by [[Route 021 (1977)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 213 (1977)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Woden to Anzac Park via Barton and Russell | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 255 (1977)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Higgins to Barton | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 334 (1977)]] | |||
|New | |||
|Higgins to Russell | |||
|} | |||
=== List of routes === | |||
The following list is derived from the August 1977 (second edition) Network Map. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Route | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 001 (1957)]] | |||
|City to Red Hill via Parkes, Manuka and Griffith | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 002 (1961)]] | |||
|City to Red Hill via Parkes and Manuka | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 003 (1948)]] | |||
|City to Narrabundah via Barton, Kingston, and Griffith | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 006 (1942)]] | |||
|City to Narrabundah via Barton and Kingston | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 009 (1968)]] | |||
|Woden to Torrens via Pearce | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 010 (1968)]] | |||
|Woden to Farrer via Mawson | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 011 (1968)]] | |||
|Woden to Pearce via Chifley | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 014 (1977)]] | |||
|Woden to Chapman via Waramanga and Stirling | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 016 (1968)]] | |||
|Woden to Higgins via City | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 018 (1969)]] | |||
|Woden to Chapman via Fisher | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 019 (1970)]] | |||
|Woden to Chapman via Rivett | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 020 (1971)]] | |||
|Woden to Chapman via Lyons, Weston, and Duffy | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 021 (1977)]] | |||
|Woden to Chapman via Lyons, Weston, and Duffy | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 022 (1974)]] | |||
|Woden to Kambah West | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 023 (1975)]] | |||
|Woden to Kambah West via Kambah East | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 024 (1961)]] | |||
|City to Watson via Braddon and Downer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 025 (1961)]] | |||
|City to Hackett via Braddon | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 026 (1968)]] | |||
|City to Campbell Park via Reid and Campbell | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 027 (1968)]] | |||
|City to Royal Canberra Hospital | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 028 (1957)]] | |||
|City to Hackett via Ainslie | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 029 (1961)]] | |||
|City to Lyneham | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 030 (1957)]] | |||
|City to Dickson via Turner, O'Connor, and Lyneham | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 031 (1975)]] | |||
|City to RAAF Base via Russell, Duntroon, and Civil Airport | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|City to Watson via Braddon | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|City to Higgins via Aranda, Macquarie, Page, and Scullin | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|City to Higgins via Cook, Weetangera, and Hawker | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Higgins to Spence via Evatt | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Higgins to Fraser East via Flynn | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Higgins to Spence | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Higgins to Fraser West via Kippax, Macgregor, and Charnwood | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|City to Bruce via Aranda | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Higgins to Macgregor via Holt | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Higgins to Latham | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Higgins to Spence via Melba | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 230 (1977)]] | |||
|Woden to City via Russell | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 231 (1977)]] | |||
|Woden to City via Parkes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 232 (1977)]] | |||
|Woden to City via Curtin, Deakin, and Yarralumla | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 233 (1977)]] | |||
|Woden to Anzac Park via Russell | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 234 (1977)]] | |||
|Woden to City via Garran, Hughes, Deakin, Forrest, Barton, and Parkes | |||
|- | |||
|301 | |||
|City Loop | |||
|- | |||
|302 | |||
|City to Campbell Park | |||
|- | |||
|310 | |||
|Kingston Loop via Fyshwick | |||
|- | |||
|311 | |||
|City to Kingston via Russell and Manuka | |||
|- | |||
|312 | |||
|City to Fyshwick via Parkes and Kingston | |||
|- | |||
|318 | |||
|City to Giralang via Kaleen | |||
|- | |||
|319 | |||
|City to Giralang via Kaleen | |||
|- | |||
|320 | |||
|Causeway to Woden via Kingston, Manuka, Griffith, Forrest, Deakin, Hughes, and Garran | |||
|- | |||
|410 | |||
|Higgins to Bruce, with peak extension to City | |||
|- | |||
|503 | |||
|Woden to Wanniassa | |||
|- | |||
|504 | |||
|Woden to Wanniassa via Kambah South East | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Route Networks]] | [[Category:Route Networks]] | ||
[[Category:Incomplete]] | [[Category:Incomplete]] | ||
Revision as of 13:38, 14 September 2025
| Network 1977 | |
|---|---|
| Start date | 24 January 1977 |
| End date | |
| Preceded by | |
| Succeeded by | |
| |
Introduction
New timetables were introduced on Monday 24 January 1977. Features of the new timetables included increased frequencies on major routes, and improved connections in City, Woden, Higgins, and Kingston.
Several new routes were introduced, and variations were made to some existing routes.
Changes
| Route | Action | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Route 014 (1977) | New | Woden to Rivett via Waramanga, Fisher, Stirling, Holder, and Duffy |
| Route 017 (1972) | Amended | No longer services Campbell Park (replaced by Route 033 (1977)) |
| Route 018 (1969) | Amended | Varied in Waramanga and Fisher, extended to Rivett via Chapman |
| Route 019 (1970) | Amended | No longer services Chapman (replaced by Route 018 (1969)) |
| Route 020 (1971) | Amended | No longer services Duffy (replaced by Route 021 (1977)) |
| Route 021 (1977) | New | Woden to Rivett via Lyons, Weston, Holder, Duffy |
| Route 022 (1974) | Amended | Extended to Kambah Terminus |
| Route 023 (1975) | Amended | Extended to Kambah Terminus |
| Route 028 (1957) | Amended | Extended to Watson Terminus (Antill St) |
| Route 032 (1977) | New | City to Watson via Braddon, Ainslie, Dickson, and Downer |
| Route 033 (1977) | New | City to Campbell Park |
| Route 040 (1968) | Amended | Replaced by Route 049 (1977) between Higgins and Macgregor |
| Route 041 (1971) | Amended | Replaced by Route 050 (1977) between Higgins and Latham |
| Route 043 (1972) | Amended | Extended to Fraser East Terminus |
| Route 044 (1974) | Amended | Extended to Spence Terminus |
| Route 047 (1971) | Amended | Modified through Aranda |
| Route 049 (1977) | New | Replaces Route 040 (1968) between Higgins and Macgregor |
| Route 050 (1977) | New | Replaces Route 041 (1971) between Higgins and Latham |
| Route 051 (1977) | New | Higgins to Spence Terminus via Evatt and Melba |
| Route 055 (1976) | Deleted | Replaced by Route 021 (1977) |
| Route 213 (1977) | New | Woden to Anzac Park via Barton and Russell |
| Route 255 (1977) | New | Higgins to Barton |
| Route 334 (1977) | New | Higgins to Russell |
List of routes
The following list is derived from the August 1977 (second edition) Network Map.
| Route | Description |
|---|---|
| Route 001 (1957) | City to Red Hill via Parkes, Manuka and Griffith |
| Route 002 (1961) | City to Red Hill via Parkes and Manuka |
| Route 003 (1948) | City to Narrabundah via Barton, Kingston, and Griffith |
| Route 006 (1942) | City to Narrabundah via Barton and Kingston |
| Route 009 (1968) | Woden to Torrens via Pearce |
| Route 010 (1968) | Woden to Farrer via Mawson |
| Route 011 (1968) | Woden to Pearce via Chifley |
| Route 014 (1977) | Woden to Chapman via Waramanga and Stirling |
| Route 016 (1968) | Woden to Higgins via City |
| Route 018 (1969) | Woden to Chapman via Fisher |
| Route 019 (1970) | Woden to Chapman via Rivett |
| Route 020 (1971) | Woden to Chapman via Lyons, Weston, and Duffy |
| Route 021 (1977) | Woden to Chapman via Lyons, Weston, and Duffy |
| Route 022 (1974) | Woden to Kambah West |
| Route 023 (1975) | Woden to Kambah West via Kambah East |
| Route 024 (1961) | City to Watson via Braddon and Downer |
| Route 025 (1961) | City to Hackett via Braddon |
| Route 026 (1968) | City to Campbell Park via Reid and Campbell |
| Route 027 (1968) | City to Royal Canberra Hospital |
| Route 028 (1957) | City to Hackett via Ainslie |
| Route 029 (1961) | City to Lyneham |
| Route 030 (1957) | City to Dickson via Turner, O'Connor, and Lyneham |
| Route 031 (1975) | City to RAAF Base via Russell, Duntroon, and Civil Airport |
| 32 | City to Watson via Braddon |
| 40 | City to Higgins via Aranda, Macquarie, Page, and Scullin |
| 41 | City to Higgins via Cook, Weetangera, and Hawker |
| 42 | Higgins to Spence via Evatt |
| 43 | Higgins to Fraser East via Flynn |
| 44 | Higgins to Spence |
| 45 | Higgins to Fraser West via Kippax, Macgregor, and Charnwood |
| 47 | City to Bruce via Aranda |
| 49 | Higgins to Macgregor via Holt |
| 50 | Higgins to Latham |
| 51 | Higgins to Spence via Melba |
| Route 230 (1977) | Woden to City via Russell |
| Route 231 (1977) | Woden to City via Parkes |
| Route 232 (1977) | Woden to City via Curtin, Deakin, and Yarralumla |
| Route 233 (1977) | Woden to Anzac Park via Russell |
| Route 234 (1977) | Woden to City via Garran, Hughes, Deakin, Forrest, Barton, and Parkes |
| 301 | City Loop |
| 302 | City to Campbell Park |
| 310 | Kingston Loop via Fyshwick |
| 311 | City to Kingston via Russell and Manuka |
| 312 | City to Fyshwick via Parkes and Kingston |
| 318 | City to Giralang via Kaleen |
| 319 | City to Giralang via Kaleen |
| 320 | Causeway to Woden via Kingston, Manuka, Griffith, Forrest, Deakin, Hughes, and Garran |
| 410 | Higgins to Bruce, with peak extension to City |
| 503 | Woden to Wanniassa |
| 504 | Woden to Wanniassa via Kambah South East |
