Network 1994: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
=== Introduction === | === Introduction === | ||
Network 1994 commenced in August of that year. | Network 1994 commenced in August of that year. It incorporated new loop services for Belconnen and the Lanyon Valley, with ACTION describing the services as saving valuable operating time, and providing passengers with convenient inter-suburban linkages. | ||
Express services from outer suburbs into the City were also added for Charnwood and Fraser, the Lanyon Valley, and Holder and Duffy via Cooleman Court. | |||
=== List of routes === | Timetables for sightseeing services 901 and 904 were also updated, to allow more time for passengers to transfer between services. | ||
=== Changes from previous network === | |||
Deleted - 102, 165, 306, 357, 411-415, 450, 453, 455, 470, 471 | |||
New - 401-410, 432, 469, 714, 715, 721, 741, 750 | |||
Amended? - 103, 104 | |||
Add to 1993 updates: 365, 410 (1993), 510 | |||
=== List of routes (check for any replacement articles) === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 32: | Line 45: | ||
|[[Route 101 (1992)]] | |[[Route 101 (1992)]] | ||
|Theodore to Tuggeranong via Calwell and Isabella Plains | |Theodore to Tuggeranong via Calwell and Isabella Plains | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 103 (1992)]] | |[[Route 103 (1992)]] | ||
|Tuggeranong Loop via Gordon | |Tuggeranong Loop via Gordon, Banks, and Conder | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 104 (1991)]] | |[[Route 104 (1991)]] | ||
|Tuggeranong Loop via Conder | |Tuggeranong Loop via Conder, Banks, and Gordon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 110 (1988)]] | |[[Route 110 (1988)]] | ||
| Line 77: | Line 87: | ||
|[[Route 128 (1988)]] | |[[Route 128 (1988)]] | ||
|Theodore to Woden via Calwell, Isabella Plains, and Erindale | |Theodore to Woden via Calwell, Isabella Plains, and Erindale | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 200 (1988)]] | |[[Route 200 (1988)]] | ||
| Line 159: | Line 166: | ||
|City Loop via Reid and Campbell | |City Loop via Reid and Campbell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 333 (1979)]] | |[[Route 333 (1979)]] | ||
| Line 174: | Line 181: | ||
|Woden to City via Garran, Red Hill, Narrabundah, Kingston, and Barton | |Woden to City via Garran, Red Hill, Narrabundah, Kingston, and Barton | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route | |[[Route 365 (1993)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 371 (1988)]] | |[[Route 371 (1988)]] | ||
| Line 198: | Line 205: | ||
|Giralang to Belconnen via Kaleen | |Giralang to Belconnen via Kaleen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route | |[[Route 401 (1994)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Route 402 (1994)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 403 (1994)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 404 (1994)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route | |[[Route 405 (1994)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Route 406 (1994)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 407 (1994)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route | |[[Route 408 (1994)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route | |[[Route 409 (1994)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route | |[[Route 410 (1994)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 418 (1988)]] | |[[Route 418 (1988)]] | ||
| Line 224: | Line 246: | ||
|[[Route 431 (1979)]] | |[[Route 431 (1979)]] | ||
|Belconnen to City via Bruce | |Belconnen to City via Bruce | ||
|- | |||
|[[Route 432 (1994)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 433 (1979)]] | |[[Route 433 (1979)]] | ||
| Line 251: | Line 276: | ||
|[[Route 442 (1979)]] | |[[Route 442 (1979)]] | ||
|Belconnen Loop via Weetangera and Hawker | |Belconnen Loop via Weetangera and Hawker | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 460 (1981)]] | |[[Route 460 (1981)]] | ||
| Line 282: | Line 298: | ||
|Fraser West to Belconnen via Charnwood, Macgregor, Holt, and Latham | |Fraser West to Belconnen via Charnwood, Macgregor, Holt, and Latham | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route | |[[Route 469 (1994)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 500 (1993)]] | |[[Route 500 (1993)]] | ||
|Belconnen to City via Palmerston and Mitchell | |Belconnen to City via Palmerston and Mitchell | ||
|- | |||
|[[Route 510 (1993)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 710 (1991)]] | |[[Route 710 (1991)]] | ||
| Line 302: | Line 318: | ||
|[[Route 713 (1992)]] | |[[Route 713 (1992)]] | ||
|Theodore to City via Calwell East, Richardson, Gilmore, Barton, and Russell | |Theodore to City via Calwell East, Richardson, Gilmore, Barton, and Russell | ||
|- | |||
|[[Route 714 (1994)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 715 (1994)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 720 (1991)]] | |[[Route 720 (1991)]] | ||
|Cooleman to City via Rivett, Chapman, Fisher, and Waramanga | |Cooleman to City via Rivett, Chapman, Fisher, and Waramanga | ||
|- | |||
|[[Route 721 (1994)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 740 (1992)]] | |[[Route 740 (1992)]] | ||
|Macgregor to City | |Macgregor to City | ||
|- | |||
|[[Route 741 (1994)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 750 (1994)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 901 (1992)]] | |[[Route 901 (1992)]] | ||
Revision as of 01:03, 22 August 2025
| Network 1994 | |
|---|---|
| Start date | August 1994 |
| End date | May 1996 |
| Preceded by | Network 1993 |
| Succeeded by | Network 1996 |
| |
Introduction
Network 1994 commenced in August of that year. It incorporated new loop services for Belconnen and the Lanyon Valley, with ACTION describing the services as saving valuable operating time, and providing passengers with convenient inter-suburban linkages.
Express services from outer suburbs into the City were also added for Charnwood and Fraser, the Lanyon Valley, and Holder and Duffy via Cooleman Court.
Timetables for sightseeing services 901 and 904 were also updated, to allow more time for passengers to transfer between services.
Changes from previous network
Deleted - 102, 165, 306, 357, 411-415, 450, 453, 455, 470, 471
New - 401-410, 432, 469, 714, 715, 721, 741, 750
Amended? - 103, 104
Add to 1993 updates: 365, 410 (1993), 510
List of routes (check for any replacement articles)
| Route | Destination |
|---|---|
| Route 100 (1992) | Theodore to Tuggeranong via Calwell and Isabella Plains |
| Route 101 (1992) | Theodore to Tuggeranong via Calwell and Isabella Plains |
| Route 103 (1992) | Tuggeranong Loop via Gordon, Banks, and Conder |
| Route 104 (1991) | Tuggeranong Loop via Conder, Banks, and Gordon |
| Route 110 (1988) | Cooleman to Erindale via Stirling and Kambah West |
| Route 111 (1988) | Cooleman to Erindale via Stirling and Kambah East |
| Route 112 (1992) | Theodore to Tuggeranong via Calwell, Gilmore, Chisholm, Fadden, and Erindale |
| Route 120 (1988) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Kambah West |
| Route 121 (1986) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Oxley and Wanniassa |
| Route 122 (1988) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Kambah East |
| Route 123 (1988) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Monash and Wanniassa |
| Route 124 (1992) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Monash West and Wanniassa |
| Route 125 (1988) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Richardson, Gowrie, and Fadden |
| Route 126 (1988) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Richardson, Chisholm, and Gowrie |
| Route 127 (1987) | Tuggeranong to Woden via Richardson, Gilmore, Chisholm, and Fadden |
| Route 128 (1988) | Theodore to Woden via Calwell, Isabella Plains, and Erindale |
| Route 200 (1988) | Woden to Farrer via Mawson |
| Route 201 (1988) | Woden to Torrens via Lyons, Chifley, and Pearce |
| Route 202 (1988) | Woden to Torrens via Pearce |
| Route 203 (1990) | Woden Loop via Isaacs and O'Malley |
| Route 206 (1988) | Woden to Woden Seniors Club |
| Route 210 (1978) | Woden to Cooleman via Stirling and Waramanga |
| Route 211 (1978) | Woden to Cooleman via Waramanga, Fisher, Chapman, and Rivett |
| Route 212 (1978) | Woden to Rivett via Cooleman |
| Route 213 (1978) | Woden to Cooleman via Weston, Holder, Duffy, and Stirling |
| Route 214 (1978) | Woden to Cooleman via Lyons, Weston, Holder, and Duffy |
| Route 230 (1977) | Woden to City via Curtin, Deakin, and Russell |
| Route 231 (1977) | Woden to City via Curtin, Deakin, Yarralumla, and Capital Hill |
| Route 232 (1988) | Woden to City via Curtin |
| Route 233 (1977) | Woden to ADFA via Barton, Russell, and Campbell Park |
| Route 234 (1977) | Woden to City via Garran, Hughes, Deakin, and Barton |
| Route 235 (1988) | Woden to City via Barton and Russell |
| Route 236 (1992) | Mawson to City via Garran and Hughes |
| Route 237 (1981) | Woden to Causeway via Garran, Hughes, Yarralumla, and Kingston |
| Route 267 (1981) | Woden to City via Curtin, Yarralumla, and Capital Hill |
| Route 270 (1988) | Cooleman to Woden via Rivett, Duffy, Holder, Weston, and Lyons |
| Route 271 (1988) | Cooleman to Woden via Stirling, Chapman, Rivett, Duffy, Holder, and Weston |
| Route 272 (1988) | Cooleman to Woden via Waramanga and Fisher |
| Route 279 (1993) | Woden to Fyshwick |
| Route 301 (1991) | City Loop |
| Route 302 (1977) | City Loop via Duntroon and Campbell Park |
| Route 303 (1979) | City Loop via Reid and Campbell |
| Route 333 (1979) | Belconnen to Tuggeranong via City and Woden |
| Route 350 (1979) | Narrabundah to City via Red Hill, Manuka, and Barton |
| Route 351 (1979) | Narrabundah to City via Manuka and Barton |
| Route 352 (1979) | Woden to City via Garran, Red Hill, Narrabundah, Kingston, and Barton |
| Route 365 (1993) | |
| Route 371 (1988) | City to Fyshwick |
| Route 380 (1979) | Dickson to City via Lyneham, O'Connor, and Turner |
| Route 381 (1979) | Dickson to City via Lyneham and O'Connor |
| Route 382 (1979) | Mitchell to City via Watson, Downer, and Dickson |
| Route 383 (1979) | Hackett to City via Watson, Dickson, Ainslie, and Braddon |
| Route 385 (1979) | Dickson to City via Hackett, Ainslie, and Braddon |
| Route 400 (1981) | Giralang to Belconnen via Kaleen |
| Route 401 (1994) | |
| Route 402 (1994) | |
| Route 403 (1994) | |
| Route 404 (1994) | |
| Route 405 (1994) | |
| Route 406 (1994) | |
| Route 407 (1994) | |
| Route 408 (1994) | |
| Route 409 (1994) | |
| Route 410 (1994) | |
| Route 418 (1988) | Spence to Belconnen |
| Route 424 (1980) | Belconnen to Woden via Parkway |
| Route 430 (1979) | Belconnen to City via Macquarie and Aranda |
| Route 431 (1979) | Belconnen to City via Bruce |
| Route 432 (1994) | |
| Route 433 (1979) | Belconnen to City via Cook and Aranda |
| Route 434 (1980) | Belconnen to City via Bruce and Acton |
| Route 435 (1979) | Belconnen to Barton via City and Russell |
| Route 436 (1980) | Belconnen to Campbell Park |
| Route 437 (1988) | Giralang to City via Kaleen |
| Route 438 (1988) | Giralang to City via Kaleen |
| Route 439 (1988) | Giralang to City via Kaleen |
| Route 441 (1979) | Belconnen Loop via Page and Scullin |
| Route 442 (1979) | Belconnen Loop via Weetangera and Hawker |
| Route 460 (1981) | Spence to Belconnen via Evatt and McKellar |
| Route 461 (1981) | Spence to Belconnen via Melba and Florey |
| Route 462 (1988) | Macgregor to Belconnen via Holt, Kippax, Higgins, Scullin, and Page |
| Route 463 (1981) | Kippax to Belconnen via Holt, Higgins, Hawker, Weetangera, and Macquarie |
| Route 464 (1981) | Belconnen to City via Macquarie, Cook, and Aranda |
| Route 467 (1988) | Fraser East to Belconnen via Flynn, Charnwood, Melba, and Florey |
| Route 468 (1988) | Fraser West to Belconnen via Charnwood, Macgregor, Holt, and Latham |
| Route 469 (1994) | |
| Route 500 (1993) | Belconnen to City via Palmerston and Mitchell |
| Route 510 (1993) | |
| Route 710 (1991) | Kambah West to City |
| Route 711 (1991) | Kambah East to City |
| Route 712 (1992) | Theodore to City via Calwell West, Isabella Plains, Chisholm, Barton, and Russell |
| Route 713 (1992) | Theodore to City via Calwell East, Richardson, Gilmore, Barton, and Russell |
| Route 714 (1994) | |
| Route 715 (1994) | |
| Route 720 (1991) | Cooleman to City via Rivett, Chapman, Fisher, and Waramanga |
| Route 721 (1994) | |
| Route 740 (1992) | Macgregor to City |
| Route 741 (1994) | |
| Route 750 (1994) | |
| Route 901 (1992) | City Loop via Parliamentary Zone |
| Route 904 (1984) | City Loop via Acton and Yarramundi |
