Network 1994: Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Network Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 39: Line 39:
|-
|-
|[[Route 100 (1992)]]
|[[Route 100 (1992)]]
|Theodore to Tuggeranong via Calwell and Isabella Plains
|Theodore to Tuggeranong via Calwell, Isabella Plains, and Bonython
|-
|-
|[[Route 101 (1992)]]
|[[Route 101 (1992)]]
Line 75: Line 75:
|-
|-
|[[Route 125 (1988)]]
|[[Route 125 (1988)]]
|Tuggeranong to Woden via Richardson, Gowrie, and Fadden
|Tuggeranong to Woden via Isabella Plains, Richardson, Gowrie, Fadden, and Wanniassa
|-
|-
|[[Route 126 (1988)]]
|[[Route 126 (1988)]]
|Tuggeranong to Woden via Richardson, Chisholm, and Gowrie
|Tuggeranong to Woden via Richardson, Chisholm, and Fadden
|-
|-
|[[Route 127 (1987)]]
|[[Route 127 (1987)]]
Line 87: Line 87:
|-
|-
|[[Route 200 (1988)]]
|[[Route 200 (1988)]]
|Woden to Farrer via Mawson
|Woden Loop via Mawson, Farrer, Isaacs, and O'Malley
|-
|-
|[[Route 201 (1988)]]
|[[Route 201 (1988)]]
|Woden to Torrens via Lyons, Chifley, and Pearce
|Woden Loop via Mawson, Pearce, Chifley, and Lyons
|-
|-
|[[Route 202 (1988)]]
|[[Route 202 (1988)]]
|Woden to Torrens via Pearce
|Woden Loop via Pearce and Phillip
|-
|-
|[[Route 203 (1990)]]
|[[Route 203 (1990)]]
|Woden Loop via Isaacs and O'Malley
|Woden Loop via O'Malley, Isaacs, Farrer, and Mawson
|-
|-
|[[Route 206 (1988)]]
|[[Route 206 (1988)]]
Line 105: Line 105:
|-
|-
|[[Route 211 (1978)]]
|[[Route 211 (1978)]]
|Woden to Cooleman via Waramanga, Fisher, Chapman, and Rivett
|Woden to Cooleman via Waramanga, Fisher, Chapman, and Stirling
|-
|-
|[[Route 212 (1978)]]
|[[Route 212 (1978)]]
|Woden to Rivett via Cooleman
|Woden to Chapman via Cooleman and Rivett
|-
|-
|[[Route 213 (1978)]]
|[[Route 213 (1978)]]
Line 138: Line 138:
|-
|-
|[[Route 237 (1981)]]
|[[Route 237 (1981)]]
|Woden to Causeway via Garran, Hughes, Yarralumla, and Kingston
|Woden to Causeway via Garran, Hughes, Deakin, Yarralumla, Forrest, Manuka, Kingston
|-
|-
|[[Route 267 (1981)]]
|[[Route 267 (1981)]]
|Woden to City via Curtin, Yarralumla, and Capital Hill
|Woden to City via Curtin, Deakin, Yarralumla, and Capital Hill
|-
|-
|[[Route 270 (1988)]]
|[[Route 270 (1988)]]
Line 159: Line 159:
|-
|-
|[[Route 302 (1977)]]
|[[Route 302 (1977)]]
|City Loop via Duntroon and Campbell Park
|City Loop via Campbell Park, Duntroon, Russell, Campbell, and Reid
|-
|-
|[[Route 303 (1979)]]
|[[Route 303 (1979)]]
|City Loop via Reid and Campbell
|City Loop via Reid, Campbell, Russell, Duntroon, and Campbell Park
|-
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Route 333 (1979)]]
|[[Route 333 (1979)]]
Line 171: Line 168:
|-
|-
|[[Route 350 (1979)]]
|[[Route 350 (1979)]]
|Narrabundah to City via Red Hill, Manuka, and Barton
|Narrabundah to City via Red Hill, Griffith, Barton, and Parkes
|-
|-
|[[Route 351 (1979)]]
|[[Route 351 (1979)]]
|Narrabundah to City via Manuka and Barton
|Narrabundah to City via Red Hill, Griffith, Barton, and Russell
|-
|-
|[[Route 352 (1979)]]
|[[Route 352 (1979)]]
|Woden to City via Garran, Red Hill, Narrabundah, Kingston, and Barton
|Woden to City via Garran, Narrabundah, Griffith, Kingston, Barton, and Parkes
|-
|-
|[[Route 365 (1993)]]
|[[Route 365 (1993)]]
|
|Dickson to Turner via Ainslie
|-
|-
|[[Route 371 (1988)]]
|[[Route 371 (1988)]]
Line 186: Line 183:
|-
|-
|[[Route 380 (1979)]]
|[[Route 380 (1979)]]
|Dickson to City via Lyneham, O'Connor, and Turner
|Dickson to City via Lyneham North, O'Connor, and Turner
|-
|-
|[[Route 381 (1979)]]
|[[Route 381 (1979)]]
Line 204: Line 201:
|-
|-
|[[Route 401 (1994)]]
|[[Route 401 (1994)]]
|
|Belconnen Loop via McKellar, Evatt, Fraser, Charnwood, Flynn, and Florey
|-
|-
|[[Route 402 (1994)]]
|[[Route 402 (1994)]]
|
|Belconnen Loop via Florey, Flynn, Charnwood, Fraser, Evatt, and McKellar
|-
|-
|[[Route 403 (1994)]]
|[[Route 403 (1994)]]
|
|Belconnen Loop via McKellar, Evatt, Spence, and Melba
|-
|-
|[[Route 404 (1994)]]
|[[Route 404 (1994)]]
|
|Belconnen Loop via Melba, Spence, Evatt, and McKellar
|-
|-
|[[Route 405 (1994)]]
|[[Route 405 (1994)]]
|
|Belconnen Loop via Florey, Melba, Fraser, Charnwood, Macgregor, and Kippax
|-
|-
|[[Route 406 (1994)]]
|[[Route 406 (1994)]]
|
|Belconnen Loop via Kippax, Macgregor, Charnwood, Fraser, Melba, and Florey
|-
|-
|[[Route 407 (1994)]]
|[[Route 407 (1994)]]
|
|Belconnen Loop via Florey, Latham, Kippax, Holt, and Higgins
|-
|-
|[[Route 408 (1994)]]
|[[Route 408 (1994)]]
|
|Belconnen Loop via Higgins, Holt, Kippax, Latham, and Florey
|-
|-
|[[Route 409 (1994)]]
|[[Route 409 (1994)]]
|
|Belconnen Loop via Holt, Kippax, Higgins, and Scullin
|-
|-
|[[Route 410 (1994)]]
|[[Route 410 (1994)]]
|
|Belconnen Loop via Scullin, Higgins, Kippax, and Holt
|-
|-
|[[Route 418 (1988)]]
|[[Route 418 (1988)]]
Line 246: Line 243:
|-
|-
|[[Route 432 (1994)]]
|[[Route 432 (1994)]]
|
|Belconnen to Dickson via Bruce and Watson
|-
|-
|[[Route 433 (1979)]]
|[[Route 433 (1979)]]
Line 270: Line 267:
|-
|-
|[[Route 441 (1979)]]
|[[Route 441 (1979)]]
|Belconnen Loop via Page and Scullin
|Belconnen Loop via Page, Scullin, Hawker, and Weetangera
|-
|-
|[[Route 442 (1979)]]
|[[Route 442 (1979)]]
|Belconnen Loop via Weetangera and Hawker
|Belconnen Loop via Weetangera, Hawker, Scullin, and Page
|-
|-
|[[Route 460 (1981)]]
|[[Route 460 (1981)]]
Line 285: Line 282:
|-
|-
|[[Route 463 (1981)]]
|[[Route 463 (1981)]]
|Kippax to Belconnen via Holt, Higgins, Hawker, Weetangera, and Macquarie
|Kippax to Belconnen via Holt, Higgins, Hawker, Weetangera, Macquarie, and Bruce
|-
|-
|[[Route 464 (1981)]]
|[[Route 464 (1981)]]
Line 297: Line 294:
|-
|-
|[[Route 469 (1994)]]
|[[Route 469 (1994)]]
|
|City Loop via Giralang and Kaleen
|-
|-
|[[Route 500 (1993)]]
|[[Route 500 (1993)]]
Line 303: Line 300:
|-
|-
|[[Route 510 (1993)]]
|[[Route 510 (1993)]]
|
|Belconnen to Nicholls via Ngunnawal and Palmerston
|-
|-
|[[Route 710 (1991)]]
|[[Route 710 (1991)]]
Line 318: Line 315:
|-
|-
|[[Route 714 (1994)]]
|[[Route 714 (1994)]]
|
|Banks to City via Conder
|-
|-
|[[Route 715 (1994)]]
|[[Route 715 (1994)]]
|
|Gordon to City
|-
|-
|[[Route 720 (1991)]]
|[[Route 720 (1991)]]
Line 327: Line 324:
|-
|-
|[[Route 721 (1994)]]
|[[Route 721 (1994)]]
|
|Chapman to City via Rivett, Duffy, Holder, and Cooleman
|-
|-
|[[Route 740 (1992)]]
|[[Route 740 (1992)]]
Line 333: Line 330:
|-
|-
|[[Route 741 (1994)]]
|[[Route 741 (1994)]]
|
|Fraser East to City
|-
|-
|[[Route 750 (1994)]]
|[[Route 750 (1994)]]
|
|Nicholls to City via Ngunnawal and Palmerston
|-
|-
|[[Route 901 (1992)]]
|[[Route 901 (1992)]]

Revision as of 11:44, 23 August 2025

Network 1994
Start date August 1994
End date May 1996
Preceded by Network 1993
Succeeded by Network 1996

Introduction

Network 1994 commenced in August of that year. It incorporated new loop services for Belconnen and the Lanyon Valley, with ACTION describing the services as saving valuable operating time, and providing passengers with convenient inter-suburban linkages.

Express services from outer suburbs into the City were also added for Charnwood and Fraser, the Lanyon Valley, and Holder and Duffy via Cooleman Court.

Timetables for sightseeing services 901 and 904 were also updated, to allow more time for passengers to transfer between services.

Changes from previous network

Deleted - 102, 165, 306, 357, 411-415, 450, 453, 455, 470, 471

New - 401-410, 432 (reinstated, basically), 469, 714, 715, 721, 741, 750

Amended? - 103, 104

List of routes (check for any replacement articles)

Route Destination
Route 100 (1992) Theodore to Tuggeranong via Calwell, Isabella Plains, and Bonython
Route 101 (1992) Theodore to Tuggeranong via Calwell and Isabella Plains
Route 103 (1992) Tuggeranong Loop via Gordon, Banks, and Conder
Route 104 (1991) Tuggeranong Loop via Conder, Banks, and Gordon
Route 110 (1988) Cooleman to Erindale via Stirling and Kambah West
Route 111 (1988) Cooleman to Erindale via Stirling and Kambah East
Route 112 (1992) Theodore to Tuggeranong via Calwell, Gilmore, Chisholm, Fadden, and Erindale
Route 120 (1988) Tuggeranong to Woden via Kambah West
Route 121 (1986) Tuggeranong to Woden via Oxley and Wanniassa
Route 122 (1988) Tuggeranong to Woden via Kambah East
Route 123 (1988) Tuggeranong to Woden via Monash and Wanniassa
Route 124 (1992) Tuggeranong to Woden via Monash West and Wanniassa
Route 125 (1988) Tuggeranong to Woden via Isabella Plains, Richardson, Gowrie, Fadden, and Wanniassa
Route 126 (1988) Tuggeranong to Woden via Richardson, Chisholm, and Fadden
Route 127 (1987) Tuggeranong to Woden via Richardson, Gilmore, Chisholm, and Fadden
Route 128 (1988) Theodore to Woden via Calwell, Isabella Plains, and Erindale
Route 200 (1988) Woden Loop via Mawson, Farrer, Isaacs, and O'Malley
Route 201 (1988) Woden Loop via Mawson, Pearce, Chifley, and Lyons
Route 202 (1988) Woden Loop via Pearce and Phillip
Route 203 (1990) Woden Loop via O'Malley, Isaacs, Farrer, and Mawson
Route 206 (1988) Woden to Woden Seniors Club
Route 210 (1978) Woden to Cooleman via Stirling and Waramanga
Route 211 (1978) Woden to Cooleman via Waramanga, Fisher, Chapman, and Stirling
Route 212 (1978) Woden to Chapman via Cooleman and Rivett
Route 213 (1978) Woden to Cooleman via Weston, Holder, Duffy, and Stirling
Route 214 (1978) Woden to Cooleman via Lyons, Weston, Holder, and Duffy
Route 230 (1977) Woden to City via Curtin, Deakin, and Russell
Route 231 (1977) Woden to City via Curtin, Deakin, Yarralumla, and Capital Hill
Route 232 (1988) Woden to City via Curtin
Route 233 (1977) Woden to ADFA via Barton, Russell, and Campbell Park
Route 234 (1977) Woden to City via Garran, Hughes, Deakin, and Barton
Route 235 (1988) Woden to City via Barton and Russell
Route 236 (1992) Mawson to City via Garran and Hughes
Route 237 (1981) Woden to Causeway via Garran, Hughes, Deakin, Yarralumla, Forrest, Manuka, Kingston
Route 267 (1981) Woden to City via Curtin, Deakin, Yarralumla, and Capital Hill
Route 270 (1988) Cooleman to Woden via Rivett, Duffy, Holder, Weston, and Lyons
Route 271 (1988) Cooleman to Woden via Stirling, Chapman, Rivett, Duffy, Holder, and Weston
Route 272 (1988) Cooleman to Woden via Waramanga and Fisher
Route 279 (1993) Woden to Fyshwick
Route 301 (1991) City Loop
Route 302 (1977) City Loop via Campbell Park, Duntroon, Russell, Campbell, and Reid
Route 303 (1979) City Loop via Reid, Campbell, Russell, Duntroon, and Campbell Park
Route 333 (1979) Belconnen to Tuggeranong via City and Woden
Route 350 (1979) Narrabundah to City via Red Hill, Griffith, Barton, and Parkes
Route 351 (1979) Narrabundah to City via Red Hill, Griffith, Barton, and Russell
Route 352 (1979) Woden to City via Garran, Narrabundah, Griffith, Kingston, Barton, and Parkes
Route 365 (1993) Dickson to Turner via Ainslie
Route 371 (1988) City to Fyshwick
Route 380 (1979) Dickson to City via Lyneham North, O'Connor, and Turner
Route 381 (1979) Dickson to City via Lyneham and O'Connor
Route 382 (1979) Mitchell to City via Watson, Downer, and Dickson
Route 383 (1979) Hackett to City via Watson, Dickson, Ainslie, and Braddon
Route 385 (1979) Dickson to City via Hackett, Ainslie, and Braddon
Route 400 (1981) Giralang to Belconnen via Kaleen
Route 401 (1994) Belconnen Loop via McKellar, Evatt, Fraser, Charnwood, Flynn, and Florey
Route 402 (1994) Belconnen Loop via Florey, Flynn, Charnwood, Fraser, Evatt, and McKellar
Route 403 (1994) Belconnen Loop via McKellar, Evatt, Spence, and Melba
Route 404 (1994) Belconnen Loop via Melba, Spence, Evatt, and McKellar
Route 405 (1994) Belconnen Loop via Florey, Melba, Fraser, Charnwood, Macgregor, and Kippax
Route 406 (1994) Belconnen Loop via Kippax, Macgregor, Charnwood, Fraser, Melba, and Florey
Route 407 (1994) Belconnen Loop via Florey, Latham, Kippax, Holt, and Higgins
Route 408 (1994) Belconnen Loop via Higgins, Holt, Kippax, Latham, and Florey
Route 409 (1994) Belconnen Loop via Holt, Kippax, Higgins, and Scullin
Route 410 (1994) Belconnen Loop via Scullin, Higgins, Kippax, and Holt
Route 418 (1988) Spence to Belconnen
Route 424 (1980) Belconnen to Woden via Parkway
Route 430 (1979) Belconnen to City via Macquarie and Aranda
Route 431 (1979) Belconnen to City via Bruce
Route 432 (1994) Belconnen to Dickson via Bruce and Watson
Route 433 (1979) Belconnen to City via Cook and Aranda
Route 434 (1980) Belconnen to City via Bruce and Acton
Route 435 (1979) Belconnen to Barton via City and Russell
Route 436 (1980) Belconnen to Campbell Park
Route 437 (1988) Giralang to City via Kaleen
Route 438 (1988) Giralang to City via Kaleen
Route 439 (1988) Giralang to City via Kaleen
Route 441 (1979) Belconnen Loop via Page, Scullin, Hawker, and Weetangera
Route 442 (1979) Belconnen Loop via Weetangera, Hawker, Scullin, and Page
Route 460 (1981) Spence to Belconnen via Evatt and McKellar
Route 461 (1981) Spence to Belconnen via Melba and Florey
Route 462 (1988) Macgregor to Belconnen via Holt, Kippax, Higgins, Scullin, and Page
Route 463 (1981) Kippax to Belconnen via Holt, Higgins, Hawker, Weetangera, Macquarie, and Bruce
Route 464 (1981) Belconnen to City via Macquarie, Cook, and Aranda
Route 467 (1988) Fraser East to Belconnen via Flynn, Charnwood, Melba, and Florey
Route 468 (1988) Fraser West to Belconnen via Charnwood, Macgregor, Holt, and Latham
Route 469 (1994) City Loop via Giralang and Kaleen
Route 500 (1993) Belconnen to City via Palmerston and Mitchell
Route 510 (1993) Belconnen to Nicholls via Ngunnawal and Palmerston
Route 710 (1991) Kambah West to City
Route 711 (1991) Kambah East to City
Route 712 (1992) Theodore to City via Calwell West, Isabella Plains, Chisholm, Barton, and Russell
Route 713 (1992) Theodore to City via Calwell East, Richardson, Gilmore, Barton, and Russell
Route 714 (1994) Banks to City via Conder
Route 715 (1994) Gordon to City
Route 720 (1991) Cooleman to City via Rivett, Chapman, Fisher, and Waramanga
Route 721 (1994) Chapman to City via Rivett, Duffy, Holder, and Cooleman
Route 740 (1992) Macgregor to City
Route 741 (1994) Fraser East to City
Route 750 (1994) Nicholls to City via Ngunnawal and Palmerston
Route 901 (1992) City Loop via Parliamentary Zone
Route 904 (1984) City Loop via Acton and Yarramundi