Network 1988: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
=== Introduction === | === Introduction === | ||
Network 1988 | As part of its job to improve Canberra's bus system, ACTION reviewed all routes and timetables. Proposals to change the system were then published in the Canberra Times of 19 June 1987. Based on customer comment, further changes were made to the network, resulting in Network 1988. | ||
1988-07 Network Changes PDF | Under Network 1998, most routes changed | ||
1988-07 Network Changes PDF | |||
=== Changes from previous network === | === Changes from previous network === | ||
| Line 182: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 270 (1988)]] | |[[Route 270 (1988)]] | ||
|New | |New route | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 271 (1988)]] | |[[Route 271 (1988)]] | ||
|New | |New route | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 272 (1988)]] | |[[Route 272 (1988)]] | ||
|New | |New route | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 291 (1980)]] | |[[Route 291 (1980)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Area services replaced by fixed routes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 292 (1980)]] | |[[Route 292 (1980)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Area services replaced by fixed routes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 293 (1980)]] | |[[Route 293 (1980)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Area services replaced by fixed routes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 294 (1981)]] | |[[Route 294 (1981)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Area services replaced by fixed routes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 295 (1980)]] | |[[Route 295 (1980)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Area services replaced by fixed routes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 296 (1981)]] | |[[Route 296 (1981)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Area services replaced by fixed routes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 297 (1982)]] | |[[Route 297 (1982)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Area services replaced by fixed routes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 300 (1979)]] | |[[Route 300 (1979)]] | ||
| Line 243: | Line 245: | ||
|[[Route 340 (1979)]] | |[[Route 340 (1979)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Replaced by [[Route 400 (1981)]], [[Route 401 (1988)]], [[Route 437 (1988)]], [[Route 438 (1988)]], and [[Route 439 (1988)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 341 (1979)]] | |[[Route 341 (1979)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Replaced by [[Route 400 (1981)]], [[Route 401 (1988)]], [[Route 437 (1988)]], [[Route 438 (1988)]], and [[Route 439 (1988)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 350 (1979)]] | |[[Route 350 (1979)]] | ||
| Line 266: | Line 268: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 358 (1988)]] | |[[Route 358 (1988)]] | ||
|New | |New route | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 360 (1981)]] | |[[Route 360 (1981)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Replaced by [[Route 380 (1979)]] and [[Route 381 (1979)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 361 (1981)]] | |[[Route 361 (1981)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Replaced by [[Route 350 (1979)]] and [[Route 351 (1979)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 362 (1981)]] | |[[Route 362 (1981)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Replaced by [[Route 382 (1979)]] and [[Route 383 (1979)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 363 (1981)]] | |[[Route 363 (1981)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Replaced by [[Route 352 (1979)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 365 (1986)]] | |[[Route 365 (1986)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Replaced by [[Route 239 (1988)]] and [[Route 370 (1988)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 366 (1981)]] | |[[Route 366 (1981)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Replaced by [[Route 303 (1979)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 370 (1988)]] | |[[Route 370 (1988)]] | ||
| Line 303: | Line 305: | ||
|[[Route 380 (1979)]] | |[[Route 380 (1979)]] | ||
|Amended | |Amended | ||
| | |Route change | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 381 (1979)]] | |[[Route 381 (1979)]] | ||
|Amended | |Amended | ||
| | |Route change | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 382 (1979)]] | |[[Route 382 (1979)]] | ||
|Amended | |Amended | ||
| | |Route change | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 383 (1979)]] | |[[Route 383 (1979)]] | ||
|Amended | |Amended | ||
| | |Route change | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 384 (1979)]] | |[[Route 384 (1979)]] | ||
|Amended | |Amended | ||
| | |Route change | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 387 (1982)]] | |[[Route 387 (1982)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Replaced by [[Route 382 (1979)]] and [[Route 432 (1979)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 389 (1987)]] | |[[Route 389 (1987)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Replaced by [[Route 381 (1979)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 390 (1987)]] | |[[Route 390 (1987)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Area services replaced by fixed routes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 391 (1981)]] | |[[Route 391 (1981)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Area services replaced by fixed routes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 392 (1981)]] | |[[Route 392 (1981)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
| | |Area services replaced by fixed routes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 393 (1981)]] | |[[Route 393 (1981)]] | ||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
|Area services replaced by fixed routes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 394 (1981)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Area services replaced by fixed routes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 396 (1981)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Area services replaced by fixed routes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 401 (1988)]] | |||
|New | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route | |[[Route 406 (1979)]] | ||
|Deleted | |||
|Replaced by [[Route 431 (1979)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 411 (1978)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Route change | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 412 (1978)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Route change | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 413 (1978)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Route change | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 414 (1979)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Route change | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 415 (1978)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Route change | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 416 (1981)]] | |||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
|Replaced by [[Route 415 (1978)]], [[Route 450 (1988)]], and [[Route 453 (1979)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 418 (1988)]] | |||
|New | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route | |[[Route 432 (1979)]] | ||
|Amended | |||
|Route change | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 434 (1980)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Route change | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 437 (1988)]] | |||
|New | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 438 (1988)]] | |||
|New | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 439 (1988)]] | |||
|New | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 450 (1988)]] | |||
|New | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 456 (1988)]] | |||
|New | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 457 (1988)]] | |||
|New | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 460 (1981)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Route change | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 461 (1981)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Route change | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 462 (1988)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Route change (see [[Route 462 (1981)]] for previous version) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 463 (1981)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Route change | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 464 (1981)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Route change | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 465 (1981)]] | |||
|Deleted | |Deleted | ||
|Replaced by [[Route 431 (1979)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 467 (1988)]] | |||
|New | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route | |[[Route 468 (1988)]] | ||
|New | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 470 (1979)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Route change | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 471 (1979)]] | |||
|Amended | |||
|Route change | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 490 (1981)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Area services replaced by fixed routes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 491 (1981)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Area services replaced by fixed routes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 492 (1981)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Area services replaced by fixed routes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 493 (1981)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Area services replaced by fixed routes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 494 (1981)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Area services replaced by fixed routes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 495 (1981)]] | |||
|Deleted | |||
|Area services replaced by fixed routes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 510 (1981)]] | |||
|Renumbered | |||
|Now [[Route 110 (1988)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 511 (1981)]] | |||
|Renumbered | |||
|Now [[Route 111 (1988)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 999 (1988)]] | |||
|New | |New | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 364: | Line 506: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 110 (1988)]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Route 111 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 120 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 121 (1986)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 122 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 123 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 124 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 125 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 126 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 127 (1987)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 128 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 160 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 161 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 180 (1987)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 181 (1987)]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 182 (1987)]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Route 183 (1987)]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Route 184 (1987)]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Route 185 (1987)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 186 (1987)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 188 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 200 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 201 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 202 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 210 (1978)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 211 (1978)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 212 (1978)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 213 (1978)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 214 (1978)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 230 (1977)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 231 (1977)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 232 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 233 (1977)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 234 (1977)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 235 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 237 (1981)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 238 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 239 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 267 (1981)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 270 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 271 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 272 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 286 (1980)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 301 (1976)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 302 (1977)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 303 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 333 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 350 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 351 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 352 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 357 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 358 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 370 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 371 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 380 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 381 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 382 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 383 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 384 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 385 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Route 386 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Route 388 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 400 (1981)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 401 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 411 (1978)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 412 (1978)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 413 (1978)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 414 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 415 (1978)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 418 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 424 (1980)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 430 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 431 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 432 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 433 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 434 (1980)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 435 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 436 (1980)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 437 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 438 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 439 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 441 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 442 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 450 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 453 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 455 (1981)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 456 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 457 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 460 (1981)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 461 (1981)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 462 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 463 (1981)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 464 (1981)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 467 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 468 (1988)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 470 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 471 (1979)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Route 486 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Route 999 (1988)]] | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Route Networks]] | [[Category:Route Networks]] | ||
[[Category:Incomplete]] | [[Category:Incomplete]] | ||
Revision as of 00:25, 19 August 2025
| Network 1988 | |
|---|---|
| Start date | July 1988 |
| End date | May 1989 |
| Preceded by | |
| Succeeded by | Network 1989 |
| |
Introduction
As part of its job to improve Canberra's bus system, ACTION reviewed all routes and timetables. Proposals to change the system were then published in the Canberra Times of 19 June 1987. Based on customer comment, further changes were made to the network, resulting in Network 1988.
Under Network 1998, most routes changed
1988-07 Network Changes PDF
