1993 Fleet Summary: Difference between revisions

From ACT Bus Fleetwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[1992 Fleet Summary|<< 1992]] | [[2010 Fleet Summary|2010 >>]]
[[1992 Fleet Summary|<< 1992]] | [[1994 Fleet Summary|1994 >>]]


Summary of ACTION’s fleet as at '''30 June 1993'''.
Summary of ACTION’s fleet as at '''30 June 1993'''.
Line 15: Line 15:
! style="width:10%" | Woden
! style="width:10%" | Woden
! style="width:10%" | Belconnen
! style="width:10%" | Belconnen
! style="width:10%" | Tuggeranong
! style="width:10%" | Tugg'nong
! style="width:10%" | Not in Service
! style="width:10%" | Not in Service
! style="width:10%" | Withdrawn
! style="width:10%" | Withdrawn
Line 21: Line 21:
|-
|-
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| rowspan="2" | '''MAN SL200''' • ''Commonwealth Aircraft Corporation''  • ''Smithfield''  • ''Custom Coaches''<br>[[File:417-1.jpg|275px|link=:Category:MAN SL200|MAN SL200]] <br>Entered service: 1975-81<br>DP38D (500-501)<br>B40D (520)<br>B42D (all others)
| rowspan="2" | '''MAN SL200''' • ''Commonwealth Aircraft Corporation''<br>[[File:430-1.jpg|275px|link=:Category:MAN SL200|MAN SL200]] <br>Entered service: 1975-79<br>DP38D (500-501), B40D (520), B41D (563), B42D (all others)
| rowspan="2" | [[BUS 410 (1)|410]] - [[BUS 449 (1)|449]]<br>[[BUS 451 (1)|451]] - [[BUS 509 (1)|509]]<br>[[BUS 511 (1)|511]] - [[BUS 531 (1)|531]]<br>[[BUS 553 (1)|553]] - [[BUS 567 (1)|567]]<br><br>[[BUS 569 (1)|569]] - [[BUS 579 (1)|579]]<br><br>[[BUS 580 (1)|580]] - [[BUS 584 (1)|584]]
| rowspan="2" | [[BUS 410 (1)|410]] - [[BUS 449 (1)|449]]<br>[[BUS 451 (1)|451]] - [[BUS 509 (1)|509]]<br>[[BUS 511 (1)|511]] - [[BUS 531 (1)|531]]<br>[[BUS 553 (1)|553]] - [[BUS 567 (1)|567]]
| (30 buses)
| 525 - 531<br>553 - 559<br>564 - 567
| -  
| -  
| (15 buses)
| 516 - 522<br>560 - 563
| ''504 - 509<br>511 - 515<br>524''
| 410 - 449<br>451 - 503<br>523
| rowspan="2" | Woden:18<br>Tugg:11<br>Active:29<br><br>''Not in service:12''<br>With:94<br><br>Total in class:135
|-
| colspan="5" | '''Notes:'''<br>1. Known fleet information indicates that 94 MAN SL200s were withdrawn by June 1993<br>2. A further 12 buses are presumed to be stored pending withdrawal - fleet numbers not confirmed.<br>3. Bus allocation and numbers are presumed, but not confirmed.
|-
|- align="center"
| rowspan="2" | '''MAN SL200''' • ''Smithfield''<br>[[File:574-1.jpg|275px|link=:Category:MAN SL200|MAN SL200]] <br> Entered service: 1980-81<br>B42D
| rowspan="2" | [[BUS 569 (1)|569]] - [[BUS 579 (1)|579]]
| 569 - 576
| -
| 577 - 579
| -
| -
| rowspan="2" | Woden:8<BR>Tugg:3<br>Active:11<br><br>Total in class:11
|-
| colspan="5" | '''Note:''' Depot allocation presumed.
|-
|- align="center"
| rowspan="2" | '''MAN SL200''' • ''Custom Coaches''<br>[[File:583-1.jpg|275px|link=:Category:MAN SL200|MAN SL200]] <BR> Entered service: 1981<br>B42D
| rowspan="2" | [[BUS 580 (1)|580]] - [[BUS 584 (1)|584]]
| 581 - 584
| -
| 580
| -
| -
| 410 - 449<br>451 - 515<br>521
| -
| rowspan="2" | Woden:30<br>Tugg:15<br>Active:45<br><br>With:106<br><br>Total in class:151
| rowspan="2" | Woden:4<br>Tugg:1<br>Active:5<br><br>Total in class:5
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | '''Notes:'''<br>1. Known fleet information indicates that only buses up to 503 were withdrawn by June 1993. It is possible that buses 504 onwards were removed from service or were training vehicles prior to official withdrawal.<br>2. Withdrawn fleet numbers presumed.
| colspan="5" | '''Note:''' Depot allocation presumed.
|-
|-
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 56: Line 80:
| colspan="5" | '''Note:''' One bus withdrawn - presumed to be Bus 615.
| colspan="5" | '''Note:''' One bus withdrawn - presumed to be Bus 615.
|-
|-
|- align="center"
| rowspan="2" | '''MAN SG192''' • ''MAN / Göppel'' • ''Custom Coaches'' • ''Commonwealth Aircraft Corporation''<br>[[File:672-2.jpg|250px|link=:Category:MAN SG192|MAN SG192]] <br>Entered service: 1985-86<br>AB71FR, ADP63FR, ADP71FR
| rowspan="2" | [[BUS 671 (3)|671]] - [[BUS 673 (1)|673]]
| -
| -
| -
| ''671 - 673''
| -
| rowspan="2" | ''Not in service:3''<br>
|-
| colspan="5" | '''Note:''' Three MAN SG192s (Buses 671 - 673) are presumed to be stored pending withdrawal in early July 1993.
|-
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| rowspan="2" | '''Renault PR100''' • ''Renault Véhicules Industriels''<br>[[File:674-1.jpg|275px|link=:Category:Renault PR100|Renault PR100]] <br>Entered service: 1985<br>B39D
| rowspan="2" | '''Renault PR100''' • ''Renault Véhicules Industriels''<br>[[File:674-1.jpg|275px|link=:Category:Renault PR100|Renault PR100]] <br>Entered service: 1985<br>B39D
Line 66: Line 102:
| rowspan="2" | Tugg:1<Br><br>Total in class:1
| rowspan="2" | Tugg:1<Br><br>Total in class:1
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | '''Note:''' Depot allocation of Bus 674 presumed to be Tuggeranong.
| colspan="5" | '''Note:''' Depot allocation presumed.
|-
|-
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 112: Line 148:
| rowspan="2" | ''Expected delivery:1''<br><br>Total in class:42
| rowspan="2" | ''Expected delivery:1''<br><br>Total in class:42
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | '''Note:''' First PR100.3 reported as in transit to Canberra as at 30 June 1993. Uncertain whether this refers to 991 or 992.
| colspan="5" | '''Note:''' First PR100.3 listed as in transit to Canberra as at 30 June 1993. Uncertain whether this refers to 991 or 992.
|-
|-
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 124: Line 160:
| 386<br>35<br><br>'''421'''
| 386<br>35<br><br>'''421'''
|}
|}
 
<!--
:'''<small>Notes</small>'''
:'''<small>Notes</small>'''
* Three MAN SG192s (Buses 671 - 673) not listed, these vehicles were believed to have been withdrawn in early July 1993.
*
<!-- <references/> -->
<references/> -->
<br>
<br>


[[Category:Fleet Information]]
[[Category:Fleet Information]]
[[Category:Historic Fleet Summary]]
[[Category:Historic Fleet Summary]]

Latest revision as of 16:04, 23 January 2025

<< 1992 | 1994 >>

Summary of ACTION’s fleet as at 30 June 1993.

See Also:


Regular Route Fleet

Model (Chassis • Body) Fleet Numbers Woden Belconnen Tugg'nong Not in Service Withdrawn Total
MAN SL200Commonwealth Aircraft Corporation
MAN SL200
Entered service: 1975-79
DP38D (500-501), B40D (520), B41D (563), B42D (all others)
410 - 449
451 - 509
511 - 531
553 - 567
525 - 531
553 - 559
564 - 567
- 516 - 522
560 - 563
504 - 509
511 - 515
524
410 - 449
451 - 503
523
Woden:18
Tugg:11
Active:29

Not in service:12
With:94

Total in class:135
Notes:
1. Known fleet information indicates that 94 MAN SL200s were withdrawn by June 1993
2. A further 12 buses are presumed to be stored pending withdrawal - fleet numbers not confirmed.
3. Bus allocation and numbers are presumed, but not confirmed.
MAN SL200Smithfield
MAN SL200
Entered service: 1980-81
B42D
569 - 579 569 - 576 - 577 - 579 - - Woden:8
Tugg:3
Active:11

Total in class:11
Note: Depot allocation presumed.
MAN SL200Custom Coaches
MAN SL200
Entered service: 1981
B42D
580 - 584 581 - 584 - 580 - - Woden:4
Tugg:1
Active:5

Total in class:5
Note: Depot allocation presumed.
Mercedes-Benz O.305Ansair
Mercedes-Benz O.305
Entered service: 1981-85
B42D
585 - 612
618 - 670
- 585 - 612
618 - 669
- 670 - Belc:80

Not in service:1

Total in class:81
Note: One bus out of service for refurbishment - presumed to be Bus 670.
Mercedes-Benz O.305GAnsair
Mercedes-Benz O.305G
Entered service: 1982-83
AB70FR
613 - 617 - 613 - 614
616 - 617
- - 615 Belc:4

With:1

Total in class:5
Note: One bus withdrawn - presumed to be Bus 615.
MAN SG192MAN / GöppelCustom CoachesCommonwealth Aircraft Corporation
MAN SG192
Entered service: 1985-86
AB71FR, ADP63FR, ADP71FR
671 - 673 - - - 671 - 673 - Not in service:3
Note: Three MAN SG192s (Buses 671 - 673) are presumed to be stored pending withdrawal in early July 1993.
Renault PR100Renault Véhicules Industriels
Renault PR100
Entered service: 1985
B39D
674 - - 674 - - Tugg:1

Total in class:1
Note: Depot allocation presumed.
Renault PR100.2Ansair
Renault PR100.2
Entered service: 1987-93
B42D
675 - 699
750 - 982
(90 buses) (78 buses) (89 buses) 982 - Woden:90
Belc:78
Tugg:89
Active:257

Not in service:1

Total in class:258
Note: One bus delivered, but not yet in service - presumed to be 982.
Renault PR180.2Ansair
Renault PR180.2
Entered service: 1988-93
AB61FR, AB65FR, AB69FR
700 - 726
983 - 989
(2 buses) (6 buses) (23 buses) 987 - 989 - Woden:2
Belc:6
Tugg:23
Active:31

Not in service:3

Total in Class:34
Note: Three buses delivered, but not yet in service - presumed to be 987 - 989.
Fuso Fighter FK417Howard Porter
Fuso Fighter FK417
Entered service: 1991-92
B25C
001 - 003 - 001 - 003 - - - Belc:3

Total in Class:3
Renault PR100.3Austral Denning "Starliner"
Renault PR100.3
Entered service: 1993-96
B49D
990 - 999
100 - 131
- - - 991 - Expected delivery:1

Total in class:42
Note: First PR100.3 listed as in transit to Canberra as at 30 June 1993. Uncertain whether this refers to 991 or 992.
Regular Route Fleet
Totals (Active)
Rigid:
Artic:

Total:
120
2

122
161
10

171
105
23

128
386
35

421